Sudie and Gordon Worsham Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Dallas, TX EIN: 27-1577974

Sudie and Gordon Worsham Foundation is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $78K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $6K. Net investment income was $1K.

Sudie and Gordon Worsham Foundation at a glance

In short: Sudie and Gordon Worsham Foundation gave $6K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $6K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$5,600
+0.0% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$5,600
+0.0% vs 2023
Median grant
$5,600
Total assets
$78,488
-5.2% vs 2023
Primary geography
Florida (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Sudie and Gordon Worsham Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Raymond James Charitable Endowment Fund: $6KRaymond James CharitableEndowment Fund$6K

The largest 2024 recipient was Raymond James Charitable Endowment Fund ($6K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

St Petersburg

How Sudie and Gordon Worsham Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+0%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 116% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2020) to $6K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $6K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Raymond James Charitable Endowment Fund St Petersburg, FLCharitable Purposes$5,600
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Sudie and Gordon Worsham Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$78,488$4,820$9,084$5,6001$5,600$1,327$4,832
2023$82,834$3,927$11,196$5,6001$5,600—$4,679
2022$90,103$3,933$8,481$5,6001$5,600$1,052$5,014
2021$94,684$9,281$6,641$5,6001$5,600$8,240$5,518
2020$97,044$1,386$6,101$5,0351—$1,285$5,583

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Sudie and Gordon Worsham Foundation reported a distributable amount of $5K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Sudie and Gordon Worsham Foundation is led by Aubrey Gordon Worsham, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Aubrey Gordon Worsham

    President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Laura Lea Worsham

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Sudie and Gordon Worsham Foundation

How much does Sudie and Gordon Worsham Foundation give each year?

Sudie and Gordon Worsham Foundation gave $6K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $6K across 1 grant.

How large is Sudie and Gordon Worsham Foundation?

Sudie and Gordon Worsham Foundation reported $78K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $6K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $5K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

Where does Sudie and Gordon Worsham Foundation operate?

Sudie and Gordon Worsham Foundation has awarded grants in Florida.

What is Sudie and Gordon Worsham Foundation's EIN?

Sudie and Gordon Worsham Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-1577974. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Sudie and Gordon Worsham Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas

Christian Community Foundation Inc

Colorado Springs, CO

WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$746.4M

Grants

1,651

Total Given

$161.8M

Friedman Foundation

Red Bluff, CA

The Friedman Foundation supports charitable organizations; its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $20,000, with a median of $17,124. Based in Red Bluff, California, it gave to organizations in Florida, New York, California, Tennessee, and Mississippi. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.2M

Grants

10

Total Given

$135K

Indian River Community Foundation Inc

Vero Beach, FL

Indian River Community Foundation supports charitable programs in areas including vulnerable individuals and families, animal welfare, the environment, historic preservation, education, and arts and culture, with a focus on Indian River County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $19,250, though amounts varied widely; most came from donor-advised funds, alongside a limited number of competitive grants. Eligible nonprofits can submit an online Letter of Idea for current opportunities.

Assets

$114.6M

Grants

206

Total Given

$15.9M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

Arizona Community Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

Arizona Community Foundation funds nonprofits, schools, tribal entities, government agencies, and most religious organizations in areas including arts and culture, community development, the environment, health, and education. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,760; most funding goes to Arizona, though it also awards grants nationally. Competitive grants require an online application during an open cycle; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,174

Total Given

$92.9M

Schwalb Family Foundation Agency Acct Stanley & Karin Schwalb Foundation Inc

Bernardsville, NJ

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

1

Total Given

$756K

More similar funders

More Funders in Texas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Sudie and Gordon Worsham Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Sudie and Gordon Worsham Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?