Success Academy Charter Schools Inc
To build exceptional, world-class public schools that empower children from all backgrounds to succeed in college and life, and advocate for policies that expand access to educational opportunity.
Success Academy Charter Schools Inc at a glance
In short: Success Academy Charter Schools Inc gave $6.6M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $6.6M), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $6,622,767
- +68.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $6,622,767
- +68.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $6,622,767
- Total assets
- $694,407,140
- +31.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New York (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Success Academy Charter Schools Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Success Academy Charter Schools - NYC ($6.6M).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Success Academy Charter Schools Inc gives
- Giving grew 1019% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $592K (2022) to $6.6M (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $6.6M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Success Academy Charter Schools - NYC New York, NY | Expansion/Program Support | $6,622,767 |
Ready to take the next step with Success Academy Charter Schools Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $694,407,140 | $187,954,919 | $153,620,313 | $6,622,767 | 1 | $2,878,385 |
| 2024 | $527,307,780 | $211,032,479 | $133,452,712 | $3,921,893 | 1 | $3,391,510 |
| 2023 | $362,618,379 | $143,889,167 | $123,024,079 | $3,827,960 | 1 | $1,454,573 |
| 2022 | $274,485,406 | $188,955,703 | $92,840,929 | $592,028 | 1 | $745,883 |
| 2021 | $162,966,057 | $99,368,525 | $77,155,177 | $1,795,374 | 1 | $266,931 |
| 2020 | $139,942,239 | $88,191,643 | $73,460,880 | $1,624,918 | 1 | $104,262 |
| 2019 | $148,717,499 | $79,336,020 | $87,947,087 | $2,172,683 | 1 | $125,852 |
About Success Academy Charter Schools Inc
Based on IRS filings
Success Academy Charter Schools Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in New York, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $694.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $6.6M. Net investment income was $2.9M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Success Academy Charter Schools Inc is led by Eva S. Moskowitz, CEO, President of National Strategy & Advisor since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 14 of 34 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Eva S. Moskowitz
CEO, President of National Strategy & Advisor
Chief Executive Officer → CEO, President of National Strategy & Advisor, 2025
On filings since 2019
55 hrs/week
$224K (2019) → $961K (2025)
Richard S. Pzena
Chairman
Treasurer → Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bob Niehaus
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel S. Loeb
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joel Greenblatt
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Petry
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Berner
Trustee
Lead Trustee → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Galbraith
Trustee
Chairman → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Suzie Kovner
Trustee
Trustee → Vice Chairman, 2020
Vice Chairman → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Yen Liow
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Diahann Billings-Buford
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Fitz Haney
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melvin Ike
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Simon Shaw
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cindy Finkelman
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joan Berger
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katherine Farley
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rose Else-Mitchell
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Greenblatt
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ingrid Lamae De Jongh
Chief Schooling Officer & Provost
Chief & Schooling → Chief, Schooling Plan & Management, 2023
Chief, Schooling Plan & Management → Chief Schooling Officer & Provost, 2025
On filings since 2019
55 hrs/week
$423K (2019) → $603K (2025)
David Ellner
Chief Operating Officer & Chief Growth Officer
Chief & Enterprise Services → Chief & Enterprise Svcs Management, 2023
Chief & Enterprise Svcs Management → Chief Operating Officer & Chief Growth Officer, 2025
On filings since 2021
55 hrs/week
$239K (2021) → $708K (2025)
Shabbir Ahmed
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2021
55 hrs/week
$235K (2022) → $474K (2025)
Jason Niederkorn
Chief & Advisory Management
Chief & Advisory → Chief & Advisory Management, 2023
On filings since 2022
55 hrs/week
$175K (2022) → $443K (2025)
Miles Braffett
Executive & Technology
On filings since 2022
55 hrs/week
$376K (2022) → $443K (2025)
Lei Sun
Chief & Ei Team Management
On filings since 2023
55 hrs/week
$293K (2023) → $360K (2025)
Ali Jarvandi
Head & Technology
On filings since 2024
55 hrs/week
$399K (2024) → $430K (2025)
David King
Chief & Advancement Management
Chief & Advancement Mgt. → Chief & Advancement Management, 2025
On filings since 2024
55 hrs/week
$219K (2024) → $458K (2025)
Richard Gladstone
Head & Real Estate
On filings since 2024
55 hrs/week
$381K (2024) → $400K (2025)
Mark Broadhurst
Chief & Public Affairs
New on the 2025 filing
55 hrs/week
$372K (2025)
Nathaniel Katz
Chief Financial Officer
New on the 2025 filing
55 hrs/week
$261K (2025)
Rita Mdeway
Executive & Enterprise Services Management
New on the 2025 filing
55 hrs/week
$395K (2025)
Sarah Wilson
Chief & People
New on the 2025 filing
55 hrs/week
$345K (2025)
Kent A. Yalowitz
Secretary
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Barrera
Vice Chair & Treasurer
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (31)
- Former: Ann Powell (2019–2024) — Executive & Public Affairs
- Former: Angele Robinson - Gaylord (2024) — Trustee
- Former: James Jim Valentini (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Kathy Dibenedetto (2024) — Chief & Human Cap.
- Former: Paula Hunchar (2019–2023) — Executive & Advancement Management
- Former: Rich Barrera (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: John Hood (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Amanda Cabreira Da Silva (2023) — Executive & Enterprise Services
- Former: Brittany Giovinazzi (2023) — Executive & Edge
- Former: WENDY Foster (2023) — Chief & Schooling · Filing note: Thru 12/2022
- Former: Aparna Ramaswamy (2019–2022) — Chief & Human Capital · Filing note: Thru 11/2021
- Former: Kevin Liles (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Alan Washington (2020–2022) — Executive & Operations
- Former: Bonnie Litt (2020–2022) — Chief & Advisory · Filing note: Thru 821
- Former: David Lee (2020–2022) — Executive & Talent Acquisition · Filing note: Thru 322
- Former: Luis Ubinas (2020–2022) — Trustee · Filing note: From 92019
- Former: Lisa Sun (2022) — Content Design & Development
- Former: Judith Friedman (2019–2021) — Chief & Advancement
- Former: Keith Tobias (2019–2021) — Chief Technology Officer · Filing note: Thru 10/2020
- Former: Kevin Hall (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Ravenel Curry (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Javeria Khan (2020–2021) — Executive & Schooling Management
- Former: Catherine Jessup (2021) — CFO
- Former: Cathy Jessup (2019–2020) — Chief Financial Officer · Filing note: From 119
- Former: Rich Pzena (2019–2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Campbell Brown (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Karen Spring (2019) — Managing Director Board Rel. & Plan
- Former: Liesel Anthony (2019) — Managing Director of Executive Director Institute
- Former: Michele CaracappaTHRU (2019) — Chief Academic Officer
- Former: Robert Price (2019) — Chief Financial Officer · Filing note: Thru 61318
- Former: Tali Weinstein (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $961K, to Eva Moskowitz (CEO&PRESIDENT of National STRATEGY&ADV.). 14 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Success Academy Charter Schools Inc
How much does Success Academy Charter Schools Inc give each year?
Success Academy Charter Schools Inc gave $6.6M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $3.9M across 1 grant.
How large is Success Academy Charter Schools Inc?
Success Academy Charter Schools Inc reported $694.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $188.0M.
What is Success Academy Charter Schools Inc?
Success Academy Charter Schools Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in New York, NY. It holds $694.4M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Success Academy Charter Schools Inc operate?
Success Academy Charter Schools Inc has awarded grants in New York.
What is Success Academy Charter Schools Inc's EIN?
Success Academy Charter Schools Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-5298861. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 19, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Success Academy Charter Schools Inc funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Success Academy Charter Schools Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New York
Jackson Lewis Foundation
West Harrison, NY
The Jackson Lewis Foundation funds charitable organizations and activities in areas including education, hunger relief, health, homelessness, support for older and disabled people, public emergencies, and arts and culture; it also supports scholarships administered by accredited law schools. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,200 to $85,000, with a median of $10,000, and went to organizations in multiple states, especially New York, Illinois, and the District of Columbia. Organizations interested in grants must submit a letter of interest and meet the foundation’s guidelines.
Assets
$363K
Grants
63
Total Given
$816K
50CAN Inc
Washington, DC
50CAN funds public education advocacy, education leaders and innovators, partner organizations, and school programs, with 2024 grants totaling nearly $55 million and a median award of about $178,000. Its 2024 giving was concentrated in New York, Texas, Tennessee, Washington, DC, and Maryland. Builder applications are accepted on a rolling basis and reviewed in February and November; the profile does not state whether other unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.8M
Grants
197
Total Given
$54.9M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research and public engagement in mathematics and the physical, life, autism, and neuroscience sciences. In 2024, it made 1,727 grants, with a median award of $72,000 and amounts ranging from $1,480 to $20 million, supporting organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
Local Initiatives Support Corporation
New York, NY
LISC funds affordable housing, community development, small businesses, and related efforts that strengthen inclusive communities, providing grants as well as loans, equity, and technical assistance across the country. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $40,000, though amounts varied widely. Application access is program-specific: for its Rhode Island child care facilities planning grants, applicants are instructed to consult program staff before submitting a request.
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
1,119
Total Given
$102.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in New York
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Success Academy Charter Schools Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Success Academy Charter Schools Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?