Su-Cla Foundation
SU-CLA FOUNDATION is a private foundation based in Saint Louis, Missouri. Its 2025 filing reports 14 grants totaling $27,500 to organizations in Texas and Tennessee, including animal-adoption, education, fire-service, youth, and community-support organizations.
Key facts about Su-Cla Foundation
In short: Su-Cla Foundation gave $28K across 14 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Texas. 21% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 32-0258890
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $27,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 14
- Average grant
- $1,964
- Median grant
- $1,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 21% first-time grantees (3 of 14, 2025)
- Total assets
- $493,681
- Primary geography
- Texas (93% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The filing says the foundation accepts requests throughout the year. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- Accepted throughout the year.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$494K
-0.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$28K
+5.8% YoY
Grant Count
14
-6.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
+13.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Su-Cla Foundation reported a distributable amount of $32K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Su-Cla Foundation open to new grantees?
21%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 3 of 14 grantees (21%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $2K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $1K repeat.
- 79% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving fell 21% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 100% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations whose work, as described by the grantees, includes animal adoption and care, volunteer fire and disaster response, youth activities, education, and services for survivors of domestic violence and sexual assault. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not a stated mission of the foundation.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation gave $27,500 through 14 grants. Grants ranged from $500 to $6,000, with a median of $1,000. The largest grants included $6,000 to Pet Adoptions of Cuero Inc. and $5,000 to Virginia Thompson Pearsall Education Foundation, both in Texas. Other notable grants were $3,000 each to Yoakum Volunteer Fire Department Inc. and Cuero Volunteer Fire Department Inc.; $2,000 each to Boys and Girls Club of Cuero Inc. and American Cavy Breeders Association Youth Scholarship; and $1,000 to Fort Bend County Women’s Center Inc.
Review Cycle
Accepted throughout the year.
Ready to take the next step with Su-Cla Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 filing shows that 93% of grant dollars went to recipients in Texas and 7% to recipients in Tennessee. Listed recipients include organizations in Cuero, Pearsall, Yoakum, Gonzales, Richmond, Luling, and other Texas communities, as well as Sevierville, Tennessee.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 14 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $21K (2023) to $35K (2022). In 2025 it made 14 grants totaling $28K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Pet Adoptions of Cuero Inc ($6K). Together the top 10 received $25K.
Grant Size Distribution
75 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 75 grants of 75 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Pet Adoptions of Cuero Inc Cuero, TX | General Operating | $6,000 |
| Virginia Thompson Pearsall Education Fou Pearsall, TX | General Operating | $5,000 |
| Yoakum Volunteer Fire Department Inc Yoakum, TX | General Operating | $3,000 |
| Cuero Volunteer Fire Department Inc Cuero, TX | General Operating | $3,000 |
| Boys and Girls Club of Cuero Inc Cuero, TX | General Operating | $2,000 |
| Amer Cavy Breeders Assn Youth Scholarshi Sevierville, TN | General Operating | $2,000 |
| Gonzales Volunteer Fire Department Gonzales, TX | General Operating | $1,000 |
| Judys Ark Pearsall, TX | General Operating | $1,000 |
| Gonzales Reg Childrens Advocacy Center Gonzales, TX | General Operating | $1,000 |
| Fort Bend County Womens Center Inc Richmond, TX | General Operating | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $493,681 | $33,004 | $38,500 | $27,500 | 14 |
| 2024 | $497,416 | $38,903 | $35,063 | $26,000 | 15 |
| 2023 | $493,365 | $21,959 | $29,891 | $21,000 | 11 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $493,681 | $497,416 | $493,365 |
| Revenue | $33,004 | $38,903 | $21,959 |
| Expenses | $38,500 | $35,063 | $29,891 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $31,544 | $29,483 | $24,298 |
| Net Investment Income | $26,708 | $32,542 | $16,366 |
| Distributable Amount | $31,684 | $27,906 | $26,392 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 4, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Susan Weaver, Clay Weaver, Lewis Thompson, and Kristi Griffin as directors, and Wells Fargo Bank N.A. as trustee.
Su-Cla Foundation's 2025 filing lists 5 officers; 1 of 5 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$7K (2024) → $8K (2025)
Clay Weaver
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Lewis Thompson
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Susan Weaver
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Kristi Griffin
Director
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $8K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Contact
Application contact: Katherine Ramos Wells Fargo Bank N
Mailing address: 750 E Mulberry Suite 200, San Antonio, TX 78212
Phone: (210) 856-3197
Frequently asked questions about Su-Cla Foundation
How much does Su-Cla Foundation give each year?
Su-Cla Foundation gave $28K across 14 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $26K across 15 grants.
What is Su-Cla Foundation's typical grant size?
Su-Cla Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,964, across 14 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Su-Cla Foundation that year got $3K on average.
Where does Su-Cla Foundation give grants?
Su-Cla Foundation gives mostly in Texas: 93% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Tennessee (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Cuero, TX (4 grants), Gonzales, TX (3 grants), Pearsall, TX (2 grants) and Yoakum, TX (2 grants).
Does Su-Cla Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Su-Cla Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (14 of 14) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Su-Cla Foundation's largest grantees?
Su-Cla Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Pet Adoptions of Cuero Inc ($6,000), Virginia Thompson Pearsall Education Fou ($5,000) and Yoakum Volunteer Fire Department Inc ($3,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 51% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Su-Cla Foundation?
Su-Cla Foundation reported $494K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $32K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $32K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Su-Cla Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Su-Cla Foundation?
The filing says the foundation accepts requests throughout the year. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Su-Cla Foundation's EIN?
Su-Cla Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 32-0258890. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Su-Cla Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Su-Cla Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
Harris & Eliza Kempner Fund Inc
Galveston, TX
The Harris & Eliza Kempner Fund supports nonprofits advancing youth, resilience, culture, housing, and organizational strength in Galveston and for its residents. Most grants are $20,000–$50,000; one-year and some multi-year grants are generally $20,000–$75,000, while micro-grants are up to $5,000. Core Grant applicants can submit a Letter of Interest after eligibility screening, with selected applicants invited to apply; the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$54.5M
Grants
167
Total Given
$2.8M
Baker Hughes Foundation
Houston, TX
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
990
Total Given
$3.2M
Cloyde and Ethel Lee Tracy
Victoria, TX
The foundation supports Texas organizations in areas including hospice care, recreation, arts, youth programs, meals, and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $35,000, with a median of $5,000; it accepts requests by letter to Jan Scott and has no stated deadline.
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
11
Total Given
$135K
Houston Texans Foundation
Houston, TX
The Houston Texans Foundation supports youth and families through education, youth development, health and wellness, economic advancement, community resources, and social justice, with a focus on Houston and Harris County and neighborhood efforts in Greenspoint, Magnolia Park, and Sunnyside. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,871 to $250,000, with a median of $20,000. Unsolicited grant applications are not addressed; Texas-based nonprofits may submit online requests for in-kind donations.
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
40
Total Given
$1.5M
York Albert E & Myrtle Gunn Trust
Saint Louis, MO
The trust funds religious organizations, higher education, arts, support for older adults, youth development, and related education, health, and human services, with a stated focus on organizations located in Victoria, Texas; recent grants also went to groups in Colorado and California. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $30,000, with a median of $11,500. The filing directs applicants to contact Wells Fargo Philanthropic for application materials; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
14
Total Given
$194K
The O'Connor & Hewitt Foundation
Victoria, TX
The foundation supports religious and charitable organizations in South Texas, including work in animal welfare, education, food and senior services, recovery, arts, housing, and workforce development. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $560,400, with a median of $10,000. It accepts written applications requesting a specific amount and describing the organization’s activities.
Assets
$36.5M
Grants
79
Total Given
$2.3M
The Alaska Community Foundation
Anchorage, AK
The Alaska Community Foundation funds charitable programs and public-benefit projects, including community programs, workforce development, and journalism, serving Alaska; some grants target specific regions. Giving varies widely: in 2024, grants ranged from $5,019 to $1,359,483, with a median of $10,750. It offers competitive grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$243.9M
Grants
343
Total Given
$12.3M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
More Funders in Missouri
Su-Cla Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?