Street Medicine Institute
To facilitate and enhance direct provisions of health care to street homeless where they live.
Street Medicine Institute at a glance
In short: Street Medicine Institute gave $20K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $20,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $10,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $665,407
- +51.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Maryland (50% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Street Medicine Institute funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was HCH Baltimore ($10K). Together the top 2 received $20K.
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 8 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
How Street Medicine Institute gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2021) to $20K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $20K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| HCH Baltimore Baltimore, MD | Programstart up Cost | $10,000 |
| The Cincinnati Health Network Cincinnati, OH | Progam Start up Cost | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Street Medicine Institute?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $665,407 | $406,109 | $371,544 | $20,000 | 2 | $7,389 |
| 2024 | $439,270 | $401,624 | $347,879 | $20,000 | 2 | $5,855 |
| 2023 | $381,899 | $295,034 | $304,323 | $20,000 | 2 | $1,641 |
| 2022 | $383,925 | $224,087 | $253,453 | $20,000 | 2 | — |
| 2021 | $413,291 | $185,884 | $132,247 | $7,000 | Total only | — |
| 2020 | $374,654 | $239,816 | $85,836 | — | — | — |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Street Medicine Institute
Based on IRS filings
Street Medicine Institute is a public charity focused on Health, based in Ingomar, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $665K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $20K. Net investment income was $7K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Street Medicine Institute is led by Lara E. Frye, Chair since 2025 (on filings since 2024); 3 of 11 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lara E. Frye
Chair
Chair & Vice C → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2024
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Withers
Medical Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$2K (2021) → $3K (2025)
Patrick J. Perri
Cme Director
Secretary → Treasurer, 2024
Treasurer → Cme Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brett Feldman
Vice Chair
Vice Chairperson → Board Member, 2022
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$2K (2021) → $3K (2025)
Kathryn Fisher
Executive Di
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$33K (2023) → $101K (2025)
Henrik Thiesen
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Benson
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kaitlin Schwan
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Moore
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cathryn Vassell
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dave Lettrich
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Irene F. McFadden (2020–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Stephen Perry (2022–2024) — Chairperson
- Former: Amanda Cook (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: David M. Deci (2020–2023) — Secretary-Fo
- Former: Liz Frye (2020–2023) — Vice Chair
- Former: Rachael Smith-Cohn (2023) — Executive Di
- Former: Steve Perry (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Korrinne Yurick (2020) — Student Coalition Coordinator
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $101K, to Kathryn Fisher (Executive Di). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Street Medicine Institute
How much does Street Medicine Institute give each year?
Street Medicine Institute gave $20K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $20K across 2 grants.
How large is Street Medicine Institute?
Street Medicine Institute reported $665K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $406K.
What is Street Medicine Institute?
Street Medicine Institute is a public charity focused on Health, based in Ingomar, PA. It holds $665K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Street Medicine Institute operate?
Street Medicine Institute has awarded grants in Indiana, Maryland, Ohio, Oregon, Texas, Virginia.
What is Street Medicine Institute's EIN?
Street Medicine Institute's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-3489183. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 4, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 18, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 23, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 9, 2026)
Live grants for the work Street Medicine Institute funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Street Medicine Institute's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Cincinnati Dental Society's Oral Health Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
Provides free dental care to children and veterans.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
1
Total Given
$30K
Hedco Foundation
Danville, CA
HEDCO Foundation’s 2024 grants supported organizations in health care, humanitarian aid, community development, and services for people experiencing homelessness; grants ranged from $5,897 to $100,000, with a median of $55,645. Most funding went to California, with additional grants in Oregon, Washington, and the District of Columbia. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$8.0M
Grants
32
Total Given
$2.0M
Onpoint Community Credit Union
Portland, OR
OnPoint supports local nonprofits working on economic opportunity and community vitality, including financial literacy, workforce development, housing and food security, youth services, education, and health. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $10 million, with a median of $11,250, and its community giving focuses on Oregon and Southwest Washington. It accepts donation requests through a stated contribution-request process and application.
Assets
$9.5B
Grants
180
Total Given
$13.2M
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Street Medicine Institute's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Street Medicine Institute down — hundreds of funders to go?