Strategic Prevention Partnerships Inc logo

Strategic Prevention Partnerships Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Adamsville, RI EIN: 84-3223368 Website

To reduce substance use and other risk behaviors while motivating youth and adults to engage in safe and healthy lifestyles.

Strategic Prevention Partnerships Inc at a glance

In short: Strategic Prevention Partnerships Inc reported $1K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2024)
$1,000 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
+1900.0% vs 2023
Total assets
$151,712
-30.6% vs 2023
Revenue (2024)
$1,267,561
-6.6% vs 2023
Net investment income (2024)
$56
-87.3% vs 2023
Expenses (2024)
$1,339,367
+7.1% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated October 2026.

Who Strategic Prevention Partnerships Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Middletown

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K0 grants2020 Total only2021 1 grant2022 Total only2023 Total only2024

From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $50 (2023) to $5K (2022). In 2024 it reported $1K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Middletown Prevention Coalition Middletown, RIcommunity prevention$5,075
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Strategic Prevention Partnerships Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$151,712$1,267,561$1,339,367$1,000Total only$56
2023$218,751$1,356,763$1,251,017$50Total only$441
2022$130,411$924,769$933,688$5,0751$79
2021$121,670$585,106$627,171$3,758Total only$67
2020$155,462$156,849$1,387———

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Strategic Prevention Partnerships Inc

Based on IRS filings

Strategic Prevention Partnerships Inc is a public charity focused on Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, based in Adamsville, RI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $152K in total assets. In 2024, it reported $1K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $56.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Strategic Prevention Partnerships Inc is led by Marjory OToole, Chair on every filing since 2020; 1 of 4 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Marjory OToole

    Chair

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rebecca Elwell

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $100K (2021) → $107K (2024)

  • Corey Oliveira

    Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Corey Sylvia

    Secretary

    Member → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Nancy DeNuccio (2020–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Chris OToole (2023) — Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Rebecca Elwell — Treasurer: $107KRebecca ElwellTreasurer$107K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $107K, to Rebecca Elwell (Treasurer).

Frequently asked questions about Strategic Prevention Partnerships Inc

How much does Strategic Prevention Partnerships Inc give each year?

Strategic Prevention Partnerships Inc reported $1K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it reported $50 in grants paid.

How large is Strategic Prevention Partnerships Inc?

Strategic Prevention Partnerships Inc reported $152K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.3M.

What is Strategic Prevention Partnerships Inc?

Strategic Prevention Partnerships Inc is a public charity focused on Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, based in Adamsville, RI. It holds $152K in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Strategic Prevention Partnerships Inc operate?

Strategic Prevention Partnerships Inc has awarded grants in Rhode Island.

What is Strategic Prevention Partnerships Inc's EIN?

Strategic Prevention Partnerships Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-3223368. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Strategic Prevention Partnerships Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Rhode Island

The Rhode Island Community Foundation

Providence, RI

The Rhode Island Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community efforts in areas including education, arts and culture, housing, health, climate action, and economic mobility. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $23,940, with giving concentrated in Rhode Island; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

977

Total Given

$72.0M

CVS Foundation

Woonsocket, RI

CVS Foundation funds health care access and outcomes, preventive and community health, health-related needs such as food and housing, education and workforce development, and disaster response across the United States. In 2024, it made 778 grants totaling about $21.4 million; awards ranged from $250 to $2.46 million, with a median of $1,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests; support is by invitation or RFP only, and no RFPs are currently open.

Assets

$194.3M

Grants

778

Total Given

$21.4M

United Way of Rhode Island Inc

Providence, RI

United Way of Rhode Island funds Rhode Island nonprofits working on economic security, children’s learning, housing, food access, safety, and related community needs. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,008 to $547,033, with a median of $15,000; its emergency grants offer up to $50,000, with average awards of $25,000–$30,000. It accepts applications for emergency grants on a rolling basis.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$30.1M

Grants

282

Total Given

$8.0M

Ralph R Papitto & Barbara a Papitto

Providence, RI

Papitto Opportunity Connection funds Rhode Island 501(c)(3) organizations working in education, job skills training, housing, healthcare, and entrepreneurship, with a focus on communities most in need. It gives about $6 million annually; small grants are generally $5,000–$20,000, though awards vary widely. It accepts unsolicited applications during set periods, but its application page says proposals are not currently being accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.8M

Grants

270

Total Given

$24.3M

Brown University

Providence, RI

Brown University’s reported grants support education, student aid, and research, with listed awards primarily identified as subcontracts. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,325 to $3.36 million, with a median of about $98,700; recipients were concentrated in Rhode Island, Massachusetts, California, New York, and Washington, DC. The profile does not state that Brown accepts unsolicited requests; its website describes proposal support for Brown researchers.

Assets

$11.3B

Grants

235

Total Given

$47.0M

The Beacon Foundation

Warwick, RI

The Beacon Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and municipalities working in health, wellness, education, disability services, and other charitable or civic areas, with priority for Rhode Island and nearby communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $20 to $20,100, with a median of $1,000. It accepts unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

151

Total Given

$205K

More similar funders

More Funders in Rhode Island

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Strategic Prevention Partnerships Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Strategic Prevention Partnerships Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?