Strategic Prevention Partnerships Inc
To reduce substance use and other risk behaviors while motivating youth and adults to engage in safe and healthy lifestyles.
Strategic Prevention Partnerships Inc at a glance
In short: Strategic Prevention Partnerships Inc reported $1K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2024)
- $1,000 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- +1900.0% vs 2023
- Total assets
- $151,712
- -30.6% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $1,267,561
- -6.6% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $56
- -87.3% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $1,339,367
- +7.1% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated October 2026.
Who Strategic Prevention Partnerships Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $50 (2023) to $5K (2022). In 2024 it reported $1K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Middletown Prevention Coalition Middletown, RI | community prevention | $5,075 |
Ready to take the next step with Strategic Prevention Partnerships Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $151,712 | $1,267,561 | $1,339,367 | $1,000 | Total only | $56 |
| 2023 | $218,751 | $1,356,763 | $1,251,017 | $50 | Total only | $441 |
| 2022 | $130,411 | $924,769 | $933,688 | $5,075 | 1 | $79 |
| 2021 | $121,670 | $585,106 | $627,171 | $3,758 | Total only | $67 |
| 2020 | $155,462 | $156,849 | $1,387 | — | — | — |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Strategic Prevention Partnerships Inc
Based on IRS filings
Strategic Prevention Partnerships Inc is a public charity focused on Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, based in Adamsville, RI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $152K in total assets. In 2024, it reported $1K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $56.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Strategic Prevention Partnerships Inc is led by Marjory OToole, Chair on every filing since 2020; 1 of 4 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Marjory OToole
Chair
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca Elwell
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$100K (2021) → $107K (2024)
Corey Oliveira
Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Corey Sylvia
Secretary
Member → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Nancy DeNuccio (2020–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Chris OToole (2023) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $107K, to Rebecca Elwell (Treasurer).
Frequently asked questions about Strategic Prevention Partnerships Inc
How much does Strategic Prevention Partnerships Inc give each year?
Strategic Prevention Partnerships Inc reported $1K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it reported $50 in grants paid.
How large is Strategic Prevention Partnerships Inc?
Strategic Prevention Partnerships Inc reported $152K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.3M.
What is Strategic Prevention Partnerships Inc?
Strategic Prevention Partnerships Inc is a public charity focused on Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, based in Adamsville, RI. It holds $152K in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Strategic Prevention Partnerships Inc operate?
Strategic Prevention Partnerships Inc has awarded grants in Rhode Island.
What is Strategic Prevention Partnerships Inc's EIN?
Strategic Prevention Partnerships Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-3223368. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Strategic Prevention Partnerships Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Rhode Island
The Rhode Island Community Foundation
Providence, RI
The Rhode Island Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community efforts in areas including education, arts and culture, housing, health, climate action, and economic mobility. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $23,940, with giving concentrated in Rhode Island; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
977
Total Given
$72.0M
CVS Foundation
Woonsocket, RI
CVS Foundation funds health care access and outcomes, preventive and community health, health-related needs such as food and housing, education and workforce development, and disaster response across the United States. In 2024, it made 778 grants totaling about $21.4 million; awards ranged from $250 to $2.46 million, with a median of $1,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests; support is by invitation or RFP only, and no RFPs are currently open.
Assets
$194.3M
Grants
778
Total Given
$21.4M
United Way of Rhode Island Inc
Providence, RI
United Way of Rhode Island funds Rhode Island nonprofits working on economic security, children’s learning, housing, food access, safety, and related community needs. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,008 to $547,033, with a median of $15,000; its emergency grants offer up to $50,000, with average awards of $25,000–$30,000. It accepts applications for emergency grants on a rolling basis.
Assets
$30.1M
Grants
282
Total Given
$8.0M
Ralph R Papitto & Barbara a Papitto
Providence, RI
Papitto Opportunity Connection funds Rhode Island 501(c)(3) organizations working in education, job skills training, housing, healthcare, and entrepreneurship, with a focus on communities most in need. It gives about $6 million annually; small grants are generally $5,000–$20,000, though awards vary widely. It accepts unsolicited applications during set periods, but its application page says proposals are not currently being accepted.
Assets
$6.8M
Grants
270
Total Given
$24.3M
Brown University
Providence, RI
Brown University’s reported grants support education, student aid, and research, with listed awards primarily identified as subcontracts. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,325 to $3.36 million, with a median of about $98,700; recipients were concentrated in Rhode Island, Massachusetts, California, New York, and Washington, DC. The profile does not state that Brown accepts unsolicited requests; its website describes proposal support for Brown researchers.
Assets
$11.3B
Grants
235
Total Given
$47.0M
The Beacon Foundation
Warwick, RI
The Beacon Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and municipalities working in health, wellness, education, disability services, and other charitable or civic areas, with priority for Rhode Island and nearby communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $20 to $20,100, with a median of $1,000. It accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
151
Total Given
$205K
More similar funders
More Funders in Rhode Island
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Strategic Prevention Partnerships Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Strategic Prevention Partnerships Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?