To provide programs and services to families and children of Stokes county, North Carolina through innovative approaches and strategies for aiding parents and families in the education and development of children
Key facts about Stokes Partnership for Children Inc
In short: Stokes Partnership for Children Inc gave $822K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $164K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 56-1888024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $821,845
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- Average grant
- $164,369
- Median grant
- $79,090
- Total assets
- $161,243
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$161K
-5.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$822K
-0.7% YoY
Grant Count
5
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$164K
-0.7% YoY
How Stokes Partnership for Children Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−18%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Stokes Partnership for Children Inc
Based on IRS filings
Stokes Partnership for Children Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in King, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $161K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $822K. Net investment income was $762.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Stokes Partnership for Children Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $822K (2025) to $1.0M (2022). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $822K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Stokes County Schools ($453K). Together the top 5 received $822K.
Grant Size Distribution
25 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 13 grants of 25 (52%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Stokes County Schools Danbury, NC | NC Pre-K Program | $452,736 |
| Yadkin Valley Economic Development Booneville, NC | NC Pre-K Program | $168,840 |
| New Life Center Walnut Cove, NC | NC Pre-K Program | $79,090 |
| Forsyth Technical Community College Winston-Salem, NC | CHILDCARE,EDUC Qual | $63,510 |
| Children's Center of Surry County Dobson, NC | Family Support | $57,669 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $161,243 | $171,382 | $178,977 |
| Revenue | $1,349,006 | $1,346,861 | $1,424,810 |
| Expenses | $1,358,793 | $1,346,218 | $1,446,796 |
| Net Investment Income | $762 | $1,275 | $343 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 28, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Stokes Partnership for Children Inc is led by Debbie Merritt, Chairman since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 2 of 11 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Debbie Merritt
Chairman
Director → Vice Chairman, 2023
Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Ann Watts
Director
Vice Chairman → Treasurer, 2023
Treasurer → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Donna Boyles
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Phillip Brad Rice
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Tory Mabe
Director
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Von Robertson
Director
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Cindy S. Tuttle
Executive Di
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$61K (2020) → $81K (2025)
Michael Redden
Finance Mana
On filings since 2023
30 hrs/week
$35K (2023) → $55K (2025)
Arden Browder
Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Gretchen Parker
Vice Chairman
Director → Vice Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Jamie Stowe
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Former officers (20)
- Former: Jen De Ridder (2020–2024) — Chairman
- Former: Jessica Smith (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Lindsay Snyder (2024) — Director
- Former: Derrick Vickers (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Pat Messick (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Ronnie Mendenhall (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Stephanie Lackey (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Anne Moser (2020–2022) — Finance Mana
- Former: Joan Sheriff (2020–2022) — Chairman
- Former: Rhonda Wrenn (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Stacey Elmes (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Tammy Martin (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Derrick Edwards (2022) — Director
- Former: Jeannie Harris (2022) — Director
- Former: Derek Edwards (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jeannie Sink (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Stacey Inman (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Parker Hayes (2021) — Director
- Former: Misty Holloway (2020) — Director
- Former: Stephanie Shockley (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $81K, to Cindy S Tuttle (Executive Di). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Stokes Partnership for Children Inc
How much does Stokes Partnership for Children Inc give each year?
Stokes Partnership for Children Inc gave $822K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $828K across 5 grants.
What is Stokes Partnership for Children Inc's typical grant size?
Stokes Partnership for Children Inc's median grant in 2025 was $79,090, and its average grant was $164,369, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Stokes Partnership for Children Inc give grants?
Stokes Partnership for Children Inc gives mostly in North Carolina: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does Stokes Partnership for Children Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Stokes Partnership for Children Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "NC Pre-K Program" (3 grants).
Who are Stokes Partnership for Children Inc's largest grantees?
Stokes Partnership for Children Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Stokes County Schools ($452,736), Yadkin Valley Economic Development ($168,840) and New Life Center ($79,090), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 85% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Stokes Partnership for Children Inc?
Stokes Partnership for Children Inc reported $161K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.3M.
What is Stokes Partnership for Children Inc?
Stokes Partnership for Children Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in King, NC. It holds $161K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Stokes Partnership for Children Inc's EIN?
Stokes Partnership for Children Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-1888024. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Stokes Partnership for Children Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Stokes Partnership for Children Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Forsyth Memorial Hospital Inc
Winston-Salem, NC
Forsyth Memorial Hospital supports health and wellness in Forsyth County, including access to care, maternal and infant health, community outreach, and workforce development. In 2024, it made 22 grants totaling $2.13 million, ranging from $6,000 to $948,206, with a median award of $22,250; most funding went to North Carolina. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.2B
Grants
22
Total Given
$2.1M
Lawrence & Etta Lea Pope Foundation
Kernersville, NC
The Lawrence & Etta Lea Pope Foundation supports North Carolina charities, including organizations focused on crisis services, domestic violence, aging, economic development, food assistance, and community needs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
19
Total Given
$212K
OReilly Automotive Foundation Inc
Springfield, MO
The foundation funds programs that improve quality of life in communities where O’Reilly Auto Parts team members and customers live and work, including food access, literacy, disaster relief, workforce development, and support for vulnerable groups. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $125,000, with a median of $20,000, and went to organizations in multiple states, led by Washington, DC and Missouri. It directs applicants to an online process for eligibility and application guidance; the profile does not explicitly say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$9.5M
Grants
51
Total Given
$1.5M
Aj Bitker Charitable Foundation
Paradise Valley, AZ
Assets
$212K
Grants
24
Total Given
$41K
Dakota Medical Foundation
Fargo, ND
Dakota Medical Foundation funds healthcare access, health and wellbeing, children’s services, and related community initiatives, with most grants going to North Dakota and some to northwest Minnesota. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,050 to $475,657, with a median of $10,018. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$65.6M
Grants
60
Total Given
$2.3M
Sanderson Museum and Village
Phoenix, AZ
Assets
$7.7M
Grants
7
Total Given
$702K
Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust
Phoenix, AZ
Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust funds nonprofits and community partners serving Maricopa County, Arizona, in arts and culture, children, education, healthcare, older adults, religion, and nonprofit capacity. In 2025, grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a median of $7,500. It uses a competitive application process that begins with a Letter of Inquiry; unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.
Assets
$429.9M
Grants
483
Total Given
$24.5M
John F Long Foundation Inc
Phoenix, AZ
John F Long Foundation supports Arizona charities, schools, education programs, and community needs, including efforts that strengthen neighborhoods and help people help themselves. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $50,000, with a median of $3,000; nearly all grant dollars went to Arizona, with a small share going to Idaho. It accepts requests with no stated deadline from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations.
Assets
$7.9M
Grants
96
Total Given
$385K
Tom Davis Fund
Winston-Salem, NC
The Tom Davis Fund supports organizations serving children and families, addressing hunger, assisting older adults, and providing community-college support, among other purposes. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $125,000, with a median of $25,000, and went mainly to North Carolina organizations, with awards also in Florida and New York. The fund says to apply by letter; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.4M
Grants
13
Total Given
$568K
Achieving the Dream Inc
Silver Spring, MD
Achieving the Dream funds community colleges and college-related organizations for institutional transformation and student-success work, including implementation grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,500 to $120,000, with a median of $25,000, and went to recipients across multiple states and Washington, DC; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$46.3M
Grants
12
Total Given
$363K
Steve and Diane Hulbert Family
West Fargo, ND
The Steve and Diane Hulbert Family funds churches, missionary organizations, and other nonprofits; its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $60,000, with a median of $25,000. Grants went to organizations in several states, with the largest shares in Indiana, Florida, Minnesota, North Dakota, and Georgia. It accepts no unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
13
Total Given
$356K
BHHS Legacy Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
BHHS Legacy Foundation funds community-level health and quality-of-life needs, including healthcare access, community health, healthcare workforce development, and basic needs, in central and western metropolitan Phoenix and the Greater Tri-State area around western Mohave County. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $266,750, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited full applications: prospective applicants should first discuss a proposal with a foundation vice president, and a letter of inquiry is submitted only if requested.
Assets
$151.1M
Grants
107
Total Given
$4.1M
More Funders in North Carolina
Stokes Partnership for Children Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?