Stockwell Helen Walcott Tr Uwill

Private foundation · Grantmaker Pittsburgh, PA EIN: 04-6092050

Stockwell Helen Walcott Tr Uwill is a private foundation, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $865K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $42K. Net investment income was $21K.

Key facts about Stockwell Helen Walcott Tr Uwill

In short: Stockwell Helen Walcott Tr Uwill gave $42K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
04-6092050
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$41,500
Grants made (2025)
4
Average grant
$10,375
Median grant
$11,075
Total assets
$864,598
Primary geography
Massachusetts (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$865K

-3.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$42K

-11.5% YoY

Grant Count

4

-42.9% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$10K

+54.9% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Stockwell Helen Walcott Tr Uwill reported a distributable amount of $47K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Stockwell Helen Walcott Tr Uwill gives

  • Giving fell 21% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 112% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Stockwell Helen Walcott Tr Uwill?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

StonehamBostonBurlingtonMiddleton

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K3 grants2021 3 grants2022 3 grants2023 7 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $42K (2025) to $53K (2022). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $42K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

The Fuller House of Stoneham: $19KThe Fuller House of Stoneham$19KBoston Medical Center: $18KBoston Medical Center$18KBeltone New England: $4KBeltone New England$4K1ST Congregational Church- Stoneham: $1001ST Congregational Church-Stoneham$100

The largest 2025 recipient was The Fuller House of Stoneham ($19K). Together the top 4 received $42K.

Grant Size Distribution

20 grants across all recorded years

20<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 20 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Fuller House of Stoneham Stoneham, MAGeneral Operating$19,250
Boston Medical Center Boston, MAGeneral Operating$17,860
Beltone New England Middleton, MAGeneral Operating$4,290
1ST Congregational Church- Stoneham Stoneham, MAGeneral Operating$100

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$864,598$895,145$910,746
Revenue$33,343$49,936$802
Expenses$64,064$65,314$73,688
Qualifying Distributions$52,368$54,852$59,171
Net Investment Income$21,166$36,541$14,241
Distributable Amount$46,810$45,028$44,605

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Stockwell Helen Walcott Tr Uwill's only listed officer is BNY Mellon N A, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • BNY Mellon N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $17K (2021) → $18K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

BNY Mellon N a — Trustee: $18KBNY Mellon N aTrustee$18K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $18K, to BNY Mellon N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Stockwell Helen Walcott Tr Uwill

How much does Stockwell Helen Walcott Tr Uwill give each year?

Stockwell Helen Walcott Tr Uwill gave $42K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $47K across 7 grants.

What is Stockwell Helen Walcott Tr Uwill's typical grant size?

Stockwell Helen Walcott Tr Uwill's median grant in 2025 was $11,075, and its average grant was $10,375, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Stockwell Helen Walcott Tr Uwill give grants?

Stockwell Helen Walcott Tr Uwill gives mostly in Massachusetts: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Stoneham, MA (2 grants).

Does Stockwell Helen Walcott Tr Uwill give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Stockwell Helen Walcott Tr Uwill's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is Stockwell Helen Walcott Tr Uwill?

Stockwell Helen Walcott Tr Uwill reported $865K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $52K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $47K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Stockwell Helen Walcott Tr Uwill's EIN?

Stockwell Helen Walcott Tr Uwill's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-6092050. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Stockwell Helen Walcott Tr Uwill by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Stockwell Helen Walcott Tr Uwill's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

President and Fellows of Harvard College

Cambridge, MA

Harvard’s funding supports education and research, including awards to hospitals, research institutes, and universities, with most reported grant dollars going to Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $27.4 million, with a median of $123,018; it also lists smaller opportunities for local artists and performers. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$79.9B

Grants

352

Total Given

$273.3M

KPMG US Foundation Inc

Montvale, NJ

KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

387

Total Given

$33.5M

The Hill Family Charitable Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The Hill Family Charitable Foundation supports organizations in education, health and medical research, arts and culture, community services, and conservation. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $125,000, with a median of $5,000, and went mostly to Massachusetts, with some support in California and Colorado. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$3K

Grants

13

Total Given

$302K

The Plymouth Rock Assurance Foundation

Boston, MA

The Plymouth Rock Assurance Foundation supports nonprofits serving communities in need, with interests in education for underserved students, violence prevention for vulnerable youth, and health and safety advocacy for at-risk populations. Its recent filings show two grants a year totaling about $826,000–$990,000, though the recipients were in South Carolina; its stated community-support region includes Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, and Pennsylvania. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$534K

Grants

2

Total Given

$990K

Eastern Bank Foundation

Wakefield, MA

Eastern Bank Foundation funds systemic efforts to advance economic inclusion and mobility, including small-business equity, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its programs range from $1,000–$10,000 for Community Donations, up to $15,000 for CITC Grants, and $50,000–$150,000 for Impact Grants; it supports organizations primarily in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island. The foundation accepts online applications, with no specific submission deadlines stated.

Assets

$266.7M

Grants

1,786

Total Given

$19.0M

Gannett Foundation Inc

New York, NY

Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

—

Grants

32

Total Given

$65K

Highland Street Connection

Newton, MA

Highland Street Foundation funds programs supporting children and families, including education, youth mentoring, housing, health care, the environment, and the arts, primarily in Massachusetts, with some support in California and elsewhere. Its 2024 grants ranged from $400 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a letter of inquiry after completing its online eligibility quiz.

Assets

$60.4M

Grants

410

Total Given

$4.4M

American Cancer Society Inc

Atlanta, GA

The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

509

Total Given

$23.1M

Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc

Charlestown, MA

Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center funds access to primary and specialty care, medical education and research, research subcontracts, and community health needs. In 2024, it reported 162 grants ranging from $5,600 to $40 million, with a median of about $143,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Massachusetts recipients, with others across the U.S. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$4.8B

Grants

148

Total Given

$91.2M

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

More Funders in Pennsylvania

Stockwell Helen Walcott Tr Uwill down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?