Steven D Kienitz Family

Private foundation · Grantmaker Andover, NJ EIN: 20-1173246

Steven D Kienitz Family is a private foundation, based in Andover, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $447K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 9 grants totaling $18K. Net investment income was $48K.

Key facts about Steven D Kienitz Family

In short: Steven D Kienitz Family gave $18K across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $2K), mostly in New Jersey. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
20-1173246
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$18,000
Grants made (2024)
9
Average grant
$2,000
Median grant
$2,250
Total assets
$446,571
Primary geography
New Jersey (88% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$447K

+6.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$18K

-18.2% YoY

Grant Count

9

+12.5% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$2K

-27.3% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Steven D Kienitz Family reported a distributable amount of $23K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Steven D Kienitz Family gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−14%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 85% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Steven D Kienitz Family?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

11states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

Cities

NewtonSpartaAugustaLafayetteJacksonvilleNew YorkPhoenixWanaqueGarden City ParkNew ProvidenceArlingtonBowieChicagoDenvilleElk Grove VillageEstacadaMonroe TownshipMorristownNashvilleNewport Beach

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K13 grants2020 16 grants2021 13 grants2022 8 grants2023 9 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $18K (2024) to $26K (2022). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $18K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2024

Ginnies House: $3KGinnies House$3KFamily Promise: $3KFamily Promise$3KMake a Wish Foundation: $2KMake a Wish Foundation$2KProject Self Sufficiency: $2KProject Self Sufficiency$2KSaint Jude Childrens Research Hospital: $2KSaint Jude Childrens ResearchHospital$2KSussex County Community College Baseball: $2KSussex County CommunityCollege Baseball$2KSparta Community Food Pantry: $2KSparta Community Food Pantry$2KWheelers for the Wounded: $1KWheelers for the Wounded$1KFather John Animal House: $500Father John Animal House$500

The largest 2024 recipient was Ginnies House ($3K). Together the top 9 received $18K.

Grant Size Distribution

59 grants across all recorded years

59<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 59 grants of 59 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Ginnies House Newton, NJTo Foster Organization's Goals$3,000
Family Promise Newton, NJTo Foster Organization's Goals$2,500
Make a Wish Foundation Phoenix, AZTo Foster Organization's Goals$2,250
Project Self Sufficiency Newton, NJTo Foster Organization's Goals$2,250
Saint Jude Childrens Research Hospital Augusta, NJTo Foster Organization's Goals$2,250
Sussex County Community College Baseball Newton, NJTo Foster Organization's Goals$2,250
Sparta Community Food Pantry Sparta, NJTo Foster Organization's Goals$2,000
Wheelers for the Wounded Wayne, NJTo Foster Organization's Goals$1,000
Father John Animal House Lafayette, NJTo Foster Organization's Goals$500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$20K$40K$60K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$446,571$417,663$423,622
Revenue$49,972$18,836$6,417
Expenses$21,064$24,795$29,881
Qualifying Distributions$19,150$23,475$26,221
Net Investment Income$48,058$17,516$16,344
Distributable Amount$22,534$21,402$22,886

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Steven D Kienitz Family's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Kristen Turner

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nicki Poltersdorf

    Trusee

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Steven D Kienitz Family

How much does Steven D Kienitz Family give each year?

Steven D Kienitz Family gave $18K across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $22K across 8 grants.

What is Steven D Kienitz Family's typical grant size?

Steven D Kienitz Family's median grant in 2024 was $2,250, and its average grant was $2,000, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Steven D Kienitz Family give grants?

Steven D Kienitz Family gives mostly in New Jersey: 88% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Arizona (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Newton, NJ (4 grants).

Does Steven D Kienitz Family give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Steven D Kienitz Family's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Foster Organization's Goals" (9 grants).

Who are Steven D Kienitz Family's largest grantees?

Steven D Kienitz Family's largest 2024 grantees include Ginnies House ($3,000), Family Promise ($2,500) and Make a Wish Foundation ($2,250), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 43% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Steven D Kienitz Family?

Steven D Kienitz Family reported $447K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $19K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $23K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Steven D Kienitz Family's EIN?

Steven D Kienitz Family's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-1173246. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Steven D Kienitz Family by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Steven D Kienitz Family's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

Community Foundation of New Jersey

Morristown, NJ

The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports nonprofits and projects across arts, education, environment, health and human services, and social welfare. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $19,800, though awards varied widely; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with 32% of itemized grant dollars going to New Jersey. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, and its FAQ encourages eligible New Jersey 501(c)(3) nonprofits to apply; requirements vary by opportunity.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,321

Total Given

$93.8M

Crane Fund for Widows and Children

Englewood Cliffs, NJ

The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports local charities, agencies, and schools addressing needs such as food insecurity, housing, education, health, environmental protection, and animal welfare in communities where Crane Company operates or its associates have connections. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds organizations in multiple states. The fund contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

985

Total Given

$4.5M

The Hyde and Watson Foundation

Warren Township, NJ

The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds one-time capital needs—such as construction, renovations, equipment, and furnishings—for eligible nonprofits working in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most grants are $5,000–$20,000, and it primarily serves New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$88.2M

Grants

611

Total Given

$6.1M

Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

Princeton Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, basic needs, health, housing, arts, the environment, and nonprofit capacity, with priorities including poverty and the needs of children, families, and communities. Its 2024 median grant was $15,000, and its discretionary programs focus on Greater Mercer County and central New Jersey, though donor-recommended grants may support nonprofits elsewhere. Eligible regional nonprofits may apply through competitive programs such as the Community Impact Grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$279.6M

Grants

515

Total Given

$31.3M

Oceanfirst Foundation

Toms River, NJ

OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in economic stability, youth development, health and wellness, housing, education, and community quality of life, including scholarships, summer camps, and flexible support. It serves communities in OceanFirst Bank’s New Jersey footprint; 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It accepts unsolicited requests, and deadlines vary by program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.1M

Grants

425

Total Given

$1.6M

Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Metrowest NJ

Whippany, NJ

The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater MetroWest NJ supports Jewish and broader-community causes, including local Jewish education, older-adult services, synagogue engagement, and specified needs in Israel; it also makes grants nationally and internationally. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,400, while its local program offers up to $15,000–$20,000 depending on category. It accepts applications from eligible agencies and synagogues for its local program during a stated application period, and from qualifying organizations for Israel grants each spring.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$648.3M

Grants

407

Total Given

$29.3M

KPMG US Foundation Inc

Montvale, NJ

KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

387

Total Given

$33.5M

United Way of Bergen County

Paramus, NJ

United Way of Bergen County focuses on developing affordable housing for seniors, veterans, working families, and adults with disabilities, and connecting New Jersey residents with health and human-service resources through NJ211. In 2025, its 377 reported grants ranged from $5,001 to $1,847,204, with a median of $9,010; many were donor-designated, and recipients were located in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Assets

$31.9M

Grants

377

Total Given

$7.0M

More Funders in New Jersey

Steven D Kienitz Family down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?