Stephens Family Foundation
The Stephens Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Piedmont, South Carolina. Its 2025 IRS filing is marked as a final return, indicating that the foundation has terminated or is winding down; its application instructions should not be treated as current.
Key facts about Stephens Family Foundation
In short: Stephens Family Foundation gave $562K across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $51K), mostly in South Carolina. 45% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 58-6424620
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $561,524
- Grants made (2025)
- 11
- Average grant
- $51,048
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 45% first-time grantees (5 of 11, 2025)
- Primary geography
- South Carolina (59% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
—
Annual Giving
$562K
+317.5% YoY
Grant Count
11
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$51K
+317.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Stephens Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $9K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Stephens Family Foundation open to new grantees?
45%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 5 of 11 grantees (45%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $12K; repeat grants $84K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $18K repeat.
- 55% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 447% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2018–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The available information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations working in animal rescue and welfare, education, and higher education. Rocco’s Heartland Rescue says its mission is to rescue dogs and cats from Southern kill shelters, provide veterinary care, and transport them to rescues for adoption. Lake Oconee Academy says its mission is to increase student achievement by building a culture of high expectations for all students. Save A Pet says it provides a no-kill solution to animal suffering and overpopulation, and Emory University describes its mission as creating, preserving, teaching, and applying knowledge in the service of humanity.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 11 grants totaling $561,524. Grant amounts ranged from $2,500 to $324,024, with a median of $10,000. Its largest reported grants were $324,024 to Rocco’s Heartland Rescue Inc. in Piedmont, South Carolina; $135,000 to Lake Oconee Academy in Greensboro, Georgia; $30,000 to Save A Pet in Forsyth, Georgia; $25,000 to Emory University in Atlanta, Georgia; and $20,000 to Opportunities for Kids Inc. in Atlanta, Georgia.
Review Cycle
and award restrictions; those details are not provided here. Because the filing is marked final, these instructions are not presented as current.
Ready to take the next step with Stephens Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 59% of grant dollars went to recipients in South Carolina and 41% went to recipients in Georgia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2018 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $14K (2021) to $562K (2025). In 2025 it made 11 grants totaling $562K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Rocco's Heartland Rescue Inc ($324K). Together the top 10 received $559K.
Grant Size Distribution
54 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 49 grants of 54 (91%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Rocco's Heartland Rescue Inc Piedmont, SC | Charitable | $324,024 |
| Lake Oconee Academy Greensboro, GA | Charitable | $135,000 |
| Save a Pet Forsyth, GA | Charitable | $30,000 |
| Emory University Atlanta, GA | Charitable | $25,000 |
| Opportunities for Kids Inc Atlanta, GA | Charitable | $20,000 |
| Lakeside Church at Lake Oconee Greensboro, GA | Charitable | $10,000 |
| Sandra's Rescue Pups Albany, GA | Charitable | $5,000 |
| Too Broke Girls Animal Rescue Laurens, SC | Charitable | $5,000 |
| Airsong's Angels Inc Box Springs, GA | Charitable | $2,500 |
| Lucky Dog Rescue Ranch Uvalda, GA | Charitable | $2,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | — | $299,116 | $570,586 | $561,524 |
| 2024 | $271,470 | $114,211 | $141,397 | $134,500 |
| 2023 | $299,002 | $102,257 | $126,341 | $121,025 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $271,470 | $299,002 |
| Revenue | $299,116 | $114,211 | $102,257 |
| Expenses | $570,586 | $141,397 | $126,341 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $561,524 | $134,500 | $121,025 |
| Net Investment Income | $290,054 | $7,314 | $9,009 |
| Distributable Amount | $8,589 | $23,604 | $21,489 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2018 (received by the IRS November 15, 2019)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Jerry L. Stephens, Linda Sheryl Burgess, Wendy S. King, and Dawn M. Kennedy as trustees.
Stephens Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Dawn M. Kennedy
Trustee
On filings since 2018
No compensation reported
Jerry L. Stephens
Trustee
On filings since 2018
No compensation reported
Linda Sheryl Burgess
Trustee
On filings since 2018
No compensation reported
Wendy S. King
Trustee
On filings since 2018
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2018–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Jerry Stephens
Mailing address: 245 Abenaki Way, Piedmont, SC 29673
Phone: (843) 408-8456
Frequently asked questions about Stephens Family Foundation
How much does Stephens Family Foundation give each year?
Stephens Family Foundation gave $562K across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $135K across 11 grants.
What is Stephens Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Stephens Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $51,048, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Stephens Family Foundation that year got $12K on average.
Where does Stephens Family Foundation give grants?
Stephens Family Foundation gives mostly in South Carolina: 59% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Georgia (41%). The most frequent recipient cities were Greensboro, GA (2 grants) and Atlanta, GA (2 grants).
Does Stephens Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on Stephens Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (11 grants).
Who are Stephens Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Stephens Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Rocco's Heartland Rescue Inc ($324,024), Lake Oconee Academy ($135,000) and Save a Pet ($30,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 87% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
What does Stephens Family Foundation fund?
The available information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations working in animal rescue and welfare, education, and higher education. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Stephens Family Foundation?
Stephens Family Foundation has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
How much is Stephens Family Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2025, Stephens Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $9K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Stephens Family Foundation's EIN?
Stephens Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-6424620. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2018–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Stephens Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Stephens Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in South Carolina
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Petco Love
San Antonio, TX
PETCO LOVE funds animal welfare organizations nationwide, supporting adoption and fostering, veterinary care, spay/neuter and vaccines, disaster response, pet cancer work, and service- or therapy-animal programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $900 to $1,501,500, with a median of $11,000. Organizations must submit an annual data report through the Partner Portal and apply during designated windows; disaster relief is handled on a rolling basis, while some programs are invitation-only.
Assets
$25.1M
Grants
784
Total Given
$21.2M
Greater Good Charities
Seattle, WA
Greater Good Charities supports animal welfare, humanitarian aid, conservation, and disaster response, including through cash grants, supplies, and programs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $37,406, though awards ranged widely, and it supports partners in the United States and internationally. Many grants are invitation-only; its website lists opportunities as they become available.
Assets
$24.4M
Grants
357
Total Given
$123.4M
Central Carolina Community Foundation
Columbia, SC
Central Carolina Community funds education, human services, health, arts and culture, community development, disaster relief, and nonprofit capacity-building, primarily in the 11-county Midlands region of South Carolina, with some statewide and national grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000; eligible nonprofits may apply through the online portal during published grant periods, though some opportunities are invitation-only.
Assets
$264.3M
Grants
488
Total Given
$26.5M
Coastal Community Foundation of South Carolina Inc
N Charleston, SC
The Coastal Community Foundation of South Carolina funds nonprofits through competitive grants for areas including education, health, community development, arts, and human needs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $16,500, with awards ranging from $5,057 to $2.3 million, across nine coastal South Carolina counties. It accepts applications only for listed competitive programs, through its online portal.
Assets
$435.6M
Grants
459
Total Given
$26.0M
Community Foundation of Greenville Inc
Greenville, SC
Community Foundation of Greenville funds nonprofits and projects in arts, education, environment, health, and human services, with a focus on Greenville County, South Carolina. Its 2026 Capacity Building Grants award $5,000–$12,500; 2024 grants had a median of $23,900. It accepts unsolicited requests through its Capacity Building Grants program.
Assets
$118.8M
Grants
346
Total Given
$26.4M
South Carolina Christian Foundation
Spartanburg, SC
The foundation funds Christian ministries, churches, and quality-of-life organizations, with particular attention through its Community Trust Grants to Christian nonprofits in five South Carolina counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though awards varied widely; most grant dollars went to South Carolina, with additional funding in other states. Community Trust applicants must submit a Ministry Introduction Form and be invited to apply; the profile does not state whether other requests are unsolicited.
Assets
$45.4M
Grants
285
Total Given
$11.6M
United Community Bank Foundation
Greenville, SC
United Community Bank Foundation funds economic empowerment, arts, housing and youth development in communities served across Alabama, Florida, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina and Tennessee. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $16,000, with a median of $2,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grants go to preselected organizations.
Assets
$12.6M
Grants
235
Total Given
$505K
Spartanburg County Foundation
Spartanburg, SC
The Spartanburg County Foundation funds nonprofits serving Spartanburg County residents, especially work advancing quality of life, education, economic mobility, and nonprofit capacity. Itemized grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; the information provided does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$280.4M
Grants
227
Total Given
$19.0M
Community Foundation of the Lowcountry
Hilton Head Island, SC
The Community Foundation of the Lowcountry funds nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, human services, arts, environment, animal welfare, and community development in Beaufort, Colleton, Hampton, and Jasper Counties, South Carolina; its Impact Grants have a narrower service area. Grants vary widely: the 2025 median was $15,000, with awards from $5,000 to over $1.2 million. It accepts requests through grant programs that begin with a Grant Inquiry Form.
Assets
$99.7M
Grants
193
Total Given
$9.4M
Comporium Foundation Inc
Rock Hill, SC
Comporium Foundation supports education, community welfare, civic activity, health, economic development, trails, and religious organizations, primarily in South Carolina and North Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $70,000, with a median of $3,625. It does not accept unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$20.6M
Grants
122
Total Given
$1.1M
More Funders in South Carolina
Stephens Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?