The State University of New York Polytechnic Institute Foundation operates primarily to encourage and receive charitable contributions for the benefit of the state university of New York polytechnic institute (suny poly).
Key facts about State University of New York Polytechnic Institute Foundation Inc
In short: State University of New York Polytechnic Institute Foundation Inc gave $670K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $670K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 23-7412413
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $669,632
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $669,632
- Median grant
- $669,632
- Total assets
- $11,600,782
- Primary geography
- New York (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$11.6M
+13.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$670K
-31.3% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$670K
-31.3% YoY
How State University of New York Polytechnic Institute Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 148% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About State University of New York Polytechnic Institute Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
State University of New York Polytechnic Institute Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Academics, based in Utica, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $11.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $670K. Net investment income was $773K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with State University of New York Polytechnic Institute Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $70K (2021) to $975K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $670K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was State University of New York Polytechnic Institute ($670K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 2 grants of 5 (40%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| State University of New York Polytechnic Institute Utica, NY | Campus Support, Development and Events | $669,632 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $11,600,782 | $10,265,639 | $12,847,316 |
| Revenue | $2,361,613 | $1,956,270 | $1,032,819 |
| Expenses | $1,400,636 | $1,852,693 | $929,794 |
| Net Investment Income | $772,541 | $795,546 | $79,853 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 30, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
State University of New York Polytechnic Institute Foundation Inc is led by Andrea Lagatta, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 15 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Andrea Lagatta
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anthony Vennero
Chair
Member → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brittany Morawiec
Director of College Housing
Member → Director of College Housing, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Heather Hage
Member
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joanne Donaruma Wade
Member
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Louis Leogrande
Member
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lynn Rosen
Member
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott McCartney
Member
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Hobika Jr.
Member
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jasminka Husic
Vice Chair
Member → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Ellen Burdick
Treasurer
Treasurer - → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Megan Dischiavo
Faculty Representative
Member → Faculty Representative, 2025
On filings since 2023
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tricia Sticca
Member
On filings since 2024
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gina Surace
Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Towns
Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (19)
- Former: Gregory Denbeaux (2020–2024) — Member
- Former: Melissa Cummings (2020–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Michael Frame (2020–2024) — CEO
- Former: Stephen Teti (2020–2024) — Member
- Former: Susan Head (2020–2024) — Member
- Former: Anita Brown (2021–2024) — Member
- Former: Nick Rossi (2023–2024) — Member
- Former: Ashely Evans (2024) — Member
- Former: Zach Reynolds (2024) — Student Representative
- Former: Joseph Barretta (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Krista Thompson (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Ashley Evans (2022–2023) — Member
- Former: Laurie Hartman (2020–2022) — Member
- Former: Leiter Doolittle (2020–2022) — Member
- Former: Zora Thomova (2020–2022) — Member
- Former: Avenash Kemraj (2021–2022) — Member
- Former: Nicholas Laino (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Gretchen Arnold (2020) — Member
- Former: Robert Greer (2020) — Former Executive Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about State University of New York Polytechnic Institute Foundation Inc
How much does State University of New York Polytechnic Institute Foundation Inc give each year?
State University of New York Polytechnic Institute Foundation Inc gave $670K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $975K across 1 grant.
How large is State University of New York Polytechnic Institute Foundation Inc?
State University of New York Polytechnic Institute Foundation Inc reported $11.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.4M.
What is State University of New York Polytechnic Institute Foundation Inc?
State University of New York Polytechnic Institute Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Academics, based in Utica, NY. It holds $11.6M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does State University of New York Polytechnic Institute Foundation Inc operate?
State University of New York Polytechnic Institute Foundation Inc has awarded grants in New York.
What is State University of New York Polytechnic Institute Foundation Inc's EIN?
State University of New York Polytechnic Institute Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7412413. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching State University of New York Polytechnic Institute Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in State University of New York Polytechnic Institute Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in New York
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives addressing inequality and advancing social justice across areas such as civic engagement, rights, climate justice, and technology, with work around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $45 to $15 million. It does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; most grants are identified through its own selection process.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds projects in areas including arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some opportunities elsewhere. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts applications through its open competitive grants program and selected RFPs or letters of interest; donor-advised funds do not accept proposals.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research in mathematics and the basic sciences, as well as autism and other disease research, through grants to research centers, universities, and related organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,480 to $20 million, with a median of $72,000; funding is concentrated in New York, California, and Massachusetts, with awards also made elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
Local Initiatives Support Corporation
New York, NY
Local Initiatives Support Corporation funds affordable housing, economic development, education, health, child care, small businesses and other community initiatives, often through grants, loans and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000, with awards ranging from $5,189 to $4.7 million, and its work spans communities across all 50 states. It offers specific grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
1,119
Total Given
$102.8M
Wellspring Philanthropic Fund Inc
New York, NY
Wellspring Philanthropic Fund supports climate and environmental work, human rights, civic engagement, Jewish causes, and some economic-opportunity initiatives, with grants reported across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $9.75 million, with a median of $200,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$134.4M
Grants
1,101
Total Given
$326.0M
More Funders in New York
State University of New York Polytechnic Institute Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?