St Luke's Warren Hospital Inc
The mission of the organization is to provide compassionate, excellent quality and cost effective healthcare to the residents of the communities we serve regardless of race, color, creed, sex, national origin or ability to pay. The organization is an affiliate within st. Luke's university health network ("network"); a tax-exempt integrated healthcare delivery network. St. Luke's health network, inc. Is the tax-exempt parent entity of the network. The network's mission is to care for the sick and injured regardless of their ability to pay, improve our communities' overall health, and educate our health care professionals. Please refer to schedule o for the organization's community benefit statement.
St Luke's Warren Hospital Inc at a glance
In short: St Luke's Warren Hospital Inc gave $184K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $92K), mostly in New Jersey. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $183,600
- -19.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +100.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $91,800
- -59.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $91,800
- Total assets
- $298,926,282
- +13.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who St Luke's Warren Hospital Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Town of Phillipsburg ($174K). Together the top 2 received $184K.
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How St Luke's Warren Hospital Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−16%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $184K (2025) to $228K (2024). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $184K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Town of Phillipsburg Phillipsburg, NJ | Program Support | $173,600 |
| Phillipsburg Board of Education Phillipsburg, NJ | Program Support | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with St Luke's Warren Hospital Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $298,926,282 | $241,130,935 | $204,033,392 | $183,600 | 2 | $45,817 |
| 2024 | $262,866,921 | $233,512,361 | $185,334,708 | $227,781 | 1 | $-177,799 |
| 2023 | $208,820,335 | $204,871,159 | $164,768,775 | $224,035 | 1 | $-61,717 |
| 2022 | $145,092,213 | $172,171,612 | $154,158,148 | $218,978 | 1 | $34,073 |
| 2021 | $142,249,046 | $148,673,924 | $137,539,507 | — | — | $44,629 |
| 2020 | $135,142,639 | $130,773,750 | $136,237,326 | — | — | $-423,964 |
About St Luke's Warren Hospital Inc
Based on IRS filings
St Luke's Warren Hospital Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Allentown, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $298.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $184K. Net investment income was $46K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
St Luke's Warren Hospital Inc is led by Edward Rossi, Chairman - Trustee since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 7 of 25 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Edward Rossi
Chairman - Trustee
Vice Chairman - Trustee → Chairman - Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eugene M Decker DO
Trustee
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
$235K (2020) → $262K (2025)
Lawrence Nisivoccia
Senior Director O & P Rehab
Regional Manager O & P Rehab → Senior Director O & P Rehab, 2025
On filings since 2021
55 hrs/week
$221K (2021) → $252K (2025)
Lisa George
Clinical Director Surgical Svcs
On filings since 2024
55 hrs/week
$180K (2024) → $200K (2025)
Jack E Chambers DO
Trustee
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James E Goodwin MD
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karen Kubert
Trustee
Chair - Trustee → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marc N Abo MD
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Burd
Secretary - Trustee
Trustee → Secretary - Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tammeisha Smith
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carl M Alberto
Treasurer - Trustee
On filings since 2022
55 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Helene Meissner
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Post-Sheedy
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Trevor Micklos
Trustee - Pres-Sl Warren
Trustee-Pres-Slwh → Trustee - President Sl Warren, 2024
Trustee - President Sl Warren → Trustee - Pres-Sl Warren, 2025
On filings since 2023
55 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Adam Sadler DO
Trustee
On filings since 2024
55 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christine Parauda
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laura Kropf DO
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
55 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nicole Nye
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elisa LaNeve
Vice President Patient Care Services
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
$194K (2020) → $342K (2025)
Daniel B Taylor
Advance Practitioner Med Special
Crnp Lead Nurse Practitioner → Advance Practitioner Med Special, 2025
On filings since 2024
55 hrs/week
$187K (2024) → $199K (2025)
Giovanna J Davidick
Patient Care Manager
New on the 2025 filing
55 hrs/week
$200K (2025)
Rajvir Kaur RN
Registered Nurse
New on the 2025 filing
55 hrs/week
$184K (2025)
Joseph Bucich MD
Trustee - Vice President Medical Affairs
Trustee - Vpma → Trustee - Vice President Medical Affairs, 2021
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott R Wolfe
Senior Vice President Finance & CFO
Senior Vice President Finance & CFO → Chief Financial Officer, 2024
Chief Financial Officer → Senior Vice President Finance & CFO, 2025
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Austin PhD
Vice Chair - Trustee
Secretary - Trustee → Co-Chairman - Trustee, 2023
Co-Chairman - Trustee → Vice Chair - Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (19)
- Former: Kerry E Cahill (2020–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Robert E Martin (2020–2024) — Trustee & Ex-Officio
- Former: Doris Sreenivas (2022–2024) — Rn Registered Nurse
- Former: Molly Sawares MD (2024) — Physician Residency Program Svcs
- Former: Ann Marie Schumann (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Raymond S Buch MD (2020–2023) — Physician
- Former: Nicholas J Avallone MD (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Daniel B Taylor CRNP (2022–2023) — Crnp Lead Nurse Practitioner
- Former: Lorna Mascarinas RN (2022–2023) — Rn Registered Nurse
- Former: Daniel C Confalone (2020–2022) — Treasurer - Trustee
- Former: Thomas P Lichtenwalner (2020–2022) — Senior Vice President Finance & CFO
- Former: Alan H. Remde MD (2020–2021) — Physician
- Former: Ching-Huey Chu MD (2020–2021) — Physician
- Former: James R. Swick (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Robert E. Barlow (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Thomas C. McGinley Jr. MD (2020–2021) — Physician
- Former: Jamie Thomas DO (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Mary J. Siciliano MD (2020) — Physician
- Former: Robert Rumfield (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $342K, to Elisa LaNeve (VP Patient Care Services). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about St Luke's Warren Hospital Inc
How much does St Luke's Warren Hospital Inc give each year?
St Luke's Warren Hospital Inc gave $184K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $228K across 1 grant.
How large is St Luke's Warren Hospital Inc?
St Luke's Warren Hospital Inc reported $298.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $241.1M.
What is St Luke's Warren Hospital Inc?
St Luke's Warren Hospital Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Allentown, PA. It holds $298.9M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does St Luke's Warren Hospital Inc operate?
St Luke's Warren Hospital Inc has awarded grants in New Jersey.
What is St Luke's Warren Hospital Inc's EIN?
St Luke's Warren Hospital Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-1494454. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in St Luke's Warren Hospital Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
Pennsylvania CDFI Network
Philadelphia, PA
The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
180
Total Given
$15.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from St Luke's Warren Hospital Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
St Luke's Warren Hospital Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?