The mission of the organization is to provide compassionate, excellent quality and cost effective healthcare to the residents of the communities we serve regardless of race, color, creed, sex, national origin or ability to pay. The organization is an affiliate within st. Luke's university health network ("network"); a tax-exempt integrated healthcare delivery network. St. Luke's health network, inc. Is the tax-exempt parent entity of the network. The network's mission is to care for the sick and injured regardless of their ability to pay, improve our communities' overall health, and educate our health care professionals. Please refer to schedule o for the organization's community benefit statement.
Key facts about St Luke's Hospital - Easton Campus
In short: St Luke's Hospital - Easton Campus reported $946 in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 84-4475996
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Grants paid (2025)
- $946 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- Total assets
- $55,858,040
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$55.9M
+2.4% YoY
Grants Paid (reported total)
$946
-54.6% YoY
Revenue
$87.0M
+22.8% YoY
Net Investment Income
$-242,645
-389.0% YoY
About St Luke's Hospital - Easton Campus
Based on IRS filings
St Luke's Hospital - Easton Campus is a public charity focused on Health, based in Allentown, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $55.9M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $946 in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with St Luke's Hospital - Easton Campus?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $946 (2025) to $8K (2023). In 2025 it reported $946 in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $55,858,040 | $54,556,016 | $52,110,864 |
| Revenue | $86,966,166 | $70,832,046 | $59,408,369 |
| Expenses | $82,638,991 | $71,882,707 | $60,914,414 |
| Net Investment Income | $-242,645 | $83,959 | $-271,308 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
St Luke's Hospital - Easton Campus is led by Richard A Anderson, Trustee - President & Ceo-Sluhn since 2025 (on filings since 2021); none of the 18 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Richard A Anderson
Trustee - President & Ceo-Sluhn
Trustee - President & Ceo-Sluhn → Trustee-President & Ceo-Sluhn, 2024
Trustee-President & Ceo-Sluhn → Trustee - President & Ceo-Sluhn, 2025
On filings since 2021
55 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Linda J Grass
President - Sl Easton Campus
President → President - Sl Easton Campus, 2021
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert B Black
Chairman - Trustee
Vice Chairman - Trustee → Chairman - Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles D Saunders MD
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David M Lobach Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David M Yen MD
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Muething
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Luanne B Stauffer
Trustee
Chair - Trustee → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul E Huck
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan M Dale
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vincent Sorgi
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dorothy K Weik-Hange
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Liz Beshel Robinson
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael P Sabol DO
Trustee
On filings since 2023
55 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Buddy Lesavoy Esq.
Vice Chairman - Trustee
Trustee → Vice Chairman - Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Faccio DO MBA FACEP
Vice President Medical Affairs
On filings since 2021
55 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert A Oster
Vice Chairman - Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott R Wolfe
Senior Vice President Finance & CFO
Senior Vice President Finance & CFO → Chief Financial Officer, 2024
Chief Financial Officer → Senior Vice President Finance & CFO, 2025
On filings since 2022
55 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Kristina W Warner (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Faust Capobianco (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Kara B Mascitti MD (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Thomas P Lichtenwalner (2020–2022) — Senior Vice President Finance & CFO
- Former: Robert J Grey (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Robert D. Rumfield (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Robert S. Gayner MD (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Samuel R. Giamber MD (2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about St Luke's Hospital - Easton Campus
How much does St Luke's Hospital - Easton Campus give each year?
St Luke's Hospital - Easton Campus reported $946 in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $2K in grants paid.
How large is St Luke's Hospital - Easton Campus?
St Luke's Hospital - Easton Campus reported $55.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $87.0M.
What is St Luke's Hospital - Easton Campus?
St Luke's Hospital - Easton Campus is a public charity focused on Health, based in Allentown, PA. It holds $55.9M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does St Luke's Hospital - Easton Campus operate?
St Luke's Hospital - Easton Campus has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is St Luke's Hospital - Easton Campus's EIN?
St Luke's Hospital - Easton Campus's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-4475996. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching St Luke's Hospital - Easton Campus by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in St Luke's Hospital - Easton Campus's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated Hillman foundations fund varied projects—including arts, health, education, workforce development, and community development—with priorities and geographic reach that differ by foundation. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The stated application process begins with a brief letter of intent through the online portal; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania’s PIDA loan program, which finances businesses’ real estate acquisitions, leasehold improvements, and capital equipment, and the state-funded Local Share Account grant program. It reported no grants in 2022–2024, so no typical grant size is stated; program eligibility areas and whether it accepts unsolicited requests are not specified.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and vulnerable residents in Greater Philadelphia, with funding also available through specific arts, culture, and other initiatives. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,500, though awards varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
Anabaptist Foundation
Lewisburg, PA
The Anabaptist Foundation funds churches and nonprofits, especially conservative Anabaptist organizations, for activities such as humanitarian aid, community assistance, and Christian ministry; most grant dollars went to Pennsylvania, with recipients also concentrated in Ohio, Missouri, Tennessee, and Indiana. In 2025, its median grant was $23,500, though awards ranged from $5,300 to over $4 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$81.8M
Grants
582
Total Given
$42.2M
The Heinz Endowments
Pittsburgh, PA
The Heinz Endowments funds 501(c)(3) public charities and eligible government entities across arts and culture, civic participation, climate and health, community and economic development, food systems, veterans, and workforce. It focuses on southwestern Pennsylvania; grants in 2024 ranged from $1,500 to $6.04 million, with a median of $70,000. It accepts letters of inquiry on a rolling basis, and first-time applicants should begin with an LOI.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
550
Total Given
$85.4M
The Annenberg Foundation
Conshohocken, PA
The Annenberg Foundation funds arts and culture, education, and environmental work, along with varied community initiatives, with grants across multiple states; in 2024, 58% of grant dollars went to California. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards ranged widely, and it does not accept unsolicited requests, giving only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
543
Total Given
$53.3M
The Presser Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Presser Foundation funds music education, performance, and presenting organizations, along with capital projects and support for music students and retired music teachers, in the Greater Philadelphia region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $150 to $185,720, with a median of $3,000. Eligible applicants may apply through its website; the Foundation says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
486
Total Given
$3.8M
The United Way of Southwestern
Pittsburgh, PA
The United Way of Southwestern Pennsylvania funds work addressing basic needs, school and life success, and financial stability, including food access, housing, education, employment, and financial support. It invests mainly in Allegheny, Armstrong, Butler, Fayette, and Westmoreland counties; its 2025 grants had a median award of about $15,900, with amounts ranging from about $5,000 to $496,000.
Assets
$92.4M
Grants
437
Total Given
$14.6M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
St Luke's Hospital - Easton Campus down — hundreds of funders to go?