As expressions of god's healing love, witnessed through the ministry of jesus, we are steadfast in serving all, especially those who are poor and vulnerable.
Key facts about St Jude Hospital
In short: St Jude Hospital gave $1.6M across 18 grants in 2024 (avg $89K), mostly in California. 50% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
- EIN
- 95-1643325
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,601,025
- Grants made (2024)
- 18
- Average grant
- $88,946
- Median grant
- $48,024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 50% first-time grantees (9 of 18, 2024)
- Total assets
- $1,196,320,884
- Primary geography
- California (89% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
$1.2B
-2.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.6M
+49.9% YoY
Grant Count
18
+38.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$89K
+8.3% YoY
Is St Jude Hospital open to new grantees?
50%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 9 of 18 grantees (50%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $95K; repeat grants $83K. How we count
Medians: $40K first-time, $59K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
About St Jude Hospital
Based on IRS filings
St Jude Hospital is a nonprofit organization focused on Health, based in Renton, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.2B in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 18 grants totaling $1.6M. Net investment income was $25.4M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with St Jude Hospital?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 18 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
79 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| FULLERTON SCHOOL DISTRICT FOUNDATION Fullerton, CA | COMMUNITY BENEFIT RESTRICTED GRANT | $420,769 |
| ORANGE COUNTY UNITED WAY Irvine, CA | COMMUNITY BENEFIT RESTRICTED GRANT | $250,000 |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH INITIATIVE ORANGE COUNTY Santa Ana, CA | COMMUNITY BENEFIT RESTRICTED GRANT | $205,000 |
| PROVIDENCE MEDICAL FOUNDATION Renton, WA | COMMUNITY BENEFIT RESTRICTED GRANT | $150,000 |
| ONEOC Santa Ana, CA | COMMUNITY BENEFIT RESTRICTED GRANT | $115,000 |
| CITY OF BUENA PARK Buena Park, CA | COMMUNITY BENEFIT RESTRICTED GRANT | $89,000 |
| BUENA PARK SCHOOL DISTRICT FOUNDATION Buena Park, CA | COMMUNITY BENEFIT RESTRICTED GRANT | $60,400 |
| CITY OF LA HABRA La Habra, CA | COMMUNITY BENEFIT RESTRICTED GRANT | $59,262 |
| ST JUDE NEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH CENTERS Fullerton, CA | COMMUNITY BENEFIT RESTRICTED GRANT | $48,048 |
| LA HABRA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT FOUNDATION La Habra, CA | COMMUNITY BENEFIT RESTRICTED GRANT | $48,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,196,320,884 | $1,222,531,654 | $1,162,664,799 |
| Revenue | $950,531,640 | $932,447,599 | $824,039,131 |
| Expenses | $977,730,587 | $906,306,761 | $785,973,786 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $25,431,377 | $12,132,239 | $13,397,542 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
St Jude Hospital is led by Laura Ramos, CEO & President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 7 of 29 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Laura Ramos
CEO & President
Chief Operating Officer → CEO, 2021
CEO → CEO & President, 2023
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
$530K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Brian Lee Helleland
Chief Executive So Ca Oc
Chief Executive - → Frmr Officer - Div COO - South, 2022
Frmr Officer - Div COO - South → Chief Executive So Ca Oc, 2024
On filings since 2020
14 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dub Drees
Executive Director Foundation & Cpo
Ministry Chief & Philanthropy Officer → Ministry Chief Philanthropy Officer, 2023
Ministry Chief Philanthropy Officer → Executive Director Foundation & Cpo, 2024
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$322K (2021) → $361K (2024)
Mike Hernandez
Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2021
Vice Chair → Chair, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Kim
Physician Medical Director I
Executive Medical Director → Physician Medical Director I, 2023
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$335K (2022) → $358K (2024)
Adam Loeser
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alan Weinberg MD
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Donald Bittner MD
Trustee
Trustee & Chief of Staff → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Harold Hamud
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sister Karin Nuernberg
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sister Mary Rogers Csj
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sueling Chen MD
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Fiencio Feedy Mares
Trustee
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Giribala R. Patel
Trustee
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Hardeman
Trustee
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Verity
Trustee -
Trustee → Trustee -, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shahram S. Solhpour MD
Trustee -
Trustee → Trustee -, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gene Gutierrez
CFO
Chief Financial Officer → CFO, 2024
On filings since 2020
27.5 hrs/week
$261K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Julie Kim
Chief Nursing Officer
Chief Nursing Officer → Cno - Sjf, 2021
Cno - Sjf → Chief Nursing Officer, 2023
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$311K (2020) → $369K (2024)
Lorraine Vaiana
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$82K (2020) → $90K (2024)
Mohammad Tarkhan
Supervisor Nursing
Clinical Coordinator - Ne → Clinical Coordinator, 2021
Clinical Coordinator → Supervisor Nursing, 2023
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$305K (2020) → $344K (2024)
Troy Gideon
Frmr Key - Chief Administrator Officer Sjho
Executive Director Acute Care Ops → Executive Director Acute Care Operations, 2022
Executive Director Acute Care Operations → Frmr Key - Chief Administrator Officer Sjho, 2024
On filings since 2021
$288K (2021) → $59K (2024)
Rabel Santos
Supervisor Nursing
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$336K (2023) → $310K (2024)
Joe Lins
Vice Chair -
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Vice Chair -, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Jablonski
Chief Mission Integration Officer
Chief Mission Integration → Frmr Officer - Psjh CMO, 2021
Frmr Officer - Psjh CMO → Chief Mission Integration Officer, 2023
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Donald Anderson Jr.
Assistant Secretary for Enrollment
A & S for Enrollment → Assistant Secretary for Enrollment, 2022
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jo Ann Escasa-Haigh
Frmr Assistant Treasurer
Assistant Treasurer → Frmr Assistant Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Stewart Shanfield MD
Vice Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Martin
Assistant Treasurer
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Dennis Buchanan MD (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Panagiotis Bougas MD (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Elizabeth Thomas (2022) — Executive Director Nursing
- Former: Kit Siu Poon (2020–2021) — Registered Nurse III
- Former: Robert McCoy MD (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Stan Kwak (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Ali Baniomar (2021) — Registered Nurse IV
- Former: Alistair Aaronson (2020) — Medical Director of Clinical Operations & Utiliz
- Former: Mary Drees (2020) — Chief Philanthropy Officer
- Former: Sajen Mathews MD (2020) — Chief Medical Officer
- Former: Scott Rojas (2020) — Memorial Foundation Chair
- Former: Timothy Greco MD (2020) — Vice Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about St Jude Hospital
How much does St Jude Hospital give each year?
St Jude Hospital gave $1.6M across 18 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $1.1M across 13 grants.
What is St Jude Hospital's typical grant size?
St Jude Hospital's median grant in 2024 was $48,024, and its average grant was $88,946, across 18 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Organizations receiving their first grant from St Jude Hospital that year got $95K on average.
Where does St Jude Hospital give grants?
St Jude Hospital gives mostly in California: 89% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing went to recipients there. The next largest state was Washington (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Fullerton, CA (4 grants), Santa Ana, CA (4 grants), La Habra, CA (3 grants) and Buena Park, CA (2 grants).
Does St Jude Hospital give general operating support?
Occasionally: 6% of St Jude Hospital's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 18) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Recurring purposes include "Community Benefit Restricted Grant" (14 grants) and "Sponsorship" (3 grants).
Who are St Jude Hospital's largest grantees?
St Jude Hospital's largest 2024 grantees include Fullerton School District Foundation ($420,769), Orange County United Way ($250,000) and Community Health Initiative Orange County ($205,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 55% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is St Jude Hospital?
St Jude Hospital reported $1.2B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $950.5M.
What is St Jude Hospital?
St Jude Hospital is a nonprofit organization focused on Health, based in Renton, WA. It holds $1.2B in total assets as of 2024.
What is St Jude Hospital's EIN?
St Jude Hospital's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 95-1643325. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching St Jude Hospital by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in St Jude Hospital's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Orange County Community Foundation
Irvine, CA
OCCF supports nonprofits across arts and culture, education, health, human services, the environment, and community development, primarily in Orange County but also beyond through its charitable funds. Its 2025 grants had a median amount of $25,000, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$743.6M
Grants
975
Total Given
$120.4M
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation funds work in education, health, housing, immigration, and other community needs, primarily in Los Angeles County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
Orange County's United Way
Irvine, CA
Orange County’s United Way funds nonprofit work in education, financial security, health, housing, and human services, with a focus on Orange County, California. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $711,500, with a median of $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$38.7M
Grants
35
Total Given
$1.7M
Edwards Lifesciences Foundation
Irvine, CA
Edwards Lifesciences Foundation funds charitable organizations improving access to care for underserved people with structural heart disease, as well as local health, education, economic opportunity, and basic-needs programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1,523,928, with a median of $7,500; it supports communities where Edwards employees live and work, with the largest share of recent funding going to California. It accepts requests through an annual online application cycle, usually opening in late spring.
Assets
—
Grants
224
Total Given
$9.0M
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals
Oakland, CA
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals supports community health, health-care access, and efforts addressing health inequities, including mental and behavioral health, housing, and employment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with most grant dollars going to California; Southern California grants focus on its 14 service areas. For Southern California regional grants, unsolicited letters of inquiry and proposals are not accepted; other application routes described include invited inquiries and open event sponsorship applications.
Assets
$87.4B
Grants
1,122
Total Given
$225.4M
Samueli Foundation
Corona Del Mar, CA
The Samueli Foundation primarily funds community well-being and opportunity in Orange County, California, including education, food security, homelessness, and Jewish life in Orange County and Israel. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to nearly $9.7 million, with a median of about $39,500; open initiatives offer awards of $50,000–$100,000, up to $500,000, or up to $1 million, depending on the fund. It does not accept unsolicited requests for strategic grantmaking, but eligible organizations can apply to open initiatives during their application windows.
Assets
$62.2M
Grants
366
Total Given
$80.6M
Mufg Union Bank Foundation Ag
Milwaukee, WI
MUFG Union Bank Foundation supports affordable housing, community economic development, education, human services, and environmental work that expands opportunity in low- and moderate-income communities, with grants shown in California, New York, and Washington State. In 2022 it made 441 grants totaling $8.5 million, with examples ranging from $40,000 to $200,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds only preselected organizations.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
441
Total Given
$8.5M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Seattle Foundation
Seattle, WA
Seattle Foundation supports community-led efforts advancing racial and economic equity, including advocacy, systems change, arts and culture, and community capacity, mainly in Seattle and King County. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $6,000, though amounts varied widely.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
5,379
Total Given
$177.9M
Gates Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Gates Foundation funds work on global health, poverty reduction, gender equality, economic opportunity, and U.S. education, primarily in low-income countries and the United States. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations are usually invited to apply, with occasional published funding opportunities.
Assets
$78.7B
Grants
4,974
Total Given
$6.3B
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building projects, including program and staff expansion, capital improvements, and equipment or technology, across areas such as education, health, arts, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,000 to about $1.55 million, with a median of $87,000; it focuses on Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington, and also considers projects with more than half their impact there. Applicants start with an eligibility assessment and, if eligible, submit a Letter of Inquiry; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
The Avista Foundation
Spokane, WA
The Avista Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in education, basic needs and poverty, and economic and cultural vitality. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $20 to $350,000, and it serves communities in eastern Washington, northern Idaho, parts of southern Oregon, Sanders County, Montana, and Juneau, Alaska.
Assets
$10.6M
Grants
577
Total Given
$2.2M
More Funders in Washington
St Jude Hospital down — hundreds of funders to go?