St Joseph Regional Health Center

Public charity · Grantmaker Phoenix, AZ EIN: 74-1282696

As an affiliate of commonspirit health, we make the healing presence of god known in our world by improving the health of the people we serve, especially those who are vulnerable, while we advance social justice for all.

Key facts about St Joseph Regional Health Center

In short: St Joseph Regional Health Center gave $5.7M across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $628K), mostly in Texas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
74-1282696
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$5,651,246
Grants made (2025)
9
Average grant
$627,916
Median grant
$50,000
Total assets
$528,369,356
Primary geography
Texas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$528.4M

+8.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$5.7M

+23.8% YoY

Grant Count

9

+50.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$628K

-17.5% YoY

How St Joseph Regional Health Center gives

  • Giving grew 50% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About St Joseph Regional Health Center

Based on IRS filings

St Joseph Regional Health Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Phoenix, AZ. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $528.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $5.7M. Net investment income was $10.9M.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with St Joseph Regional Health Center?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

Cities

BryanCollege StationCaldwellHoustonEnglewood

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M8 grants2021 4 grants2022 4 grants2023 6 grants2024 9 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3.8M (2022) to $5.7M (2025). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $5.7M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2025

Texas A&M Health Science Center: $5.3MTexas A&M Health ScienceCenter$5.3MBrazos Valley Food Bank: $57KBrazos Valley Food Bank$57KHealth for All: $50KHealth for All$50KProject Unity: $50KProject Unity$50KThe Rose: $50KThe Rose$50KPrenatal Clinic: $46KPrenatal Clinic$46KUnited Way of Brazos Valley: $30KUnited Way of Brazos Valley$30KA Hopeful Harvest: $21KA Hopeful Harvest$21KTwin City Mission Inc: $20KTwin City Mission Inc$20K

The largest 2025 recipient was Texas A&M Health Science Center ($5.3M). Together the top 9 received $5.7M.

Grant Size Distribution

31 grants across all recorded years

15<$50K6$50–100K4$100–250K$250–500K1$500K–1M4$1–5M1$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 31 (48%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Texas A&M Health Science Center College Station, TXProgram Support$5,327,746
Brazos Valley Food Bank Bryan, TXIndigent Support$57,000
Health for All Bryan, TXIndigent Support$50,000
Project Unity Bryan, TXIndigent Support$50,000
The Rose Houston, TXProgram Support$50,000
Prenatal Clinic Bryan, TXIndigent Support$46,000
United Way of Brazos Valley Bryan, TXProgram Support$30,000
A Hopeful Harvest Bryan, TXProgram Support$20,500
Twin City Mission Inc Bryan, TXProgram Support$20,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$200M$400M$600M$800M2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$528,369,356$489,254,853$498,655,587
Revenue$478,539,590$502,278,109$471,054,211
Expenses$517,916,467$513,753,575$566,993,326
Net Investment Income$10,873,481$12,537,903$8,877,559

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

St Joseph Regional Health Center is led by Kim Shaw, CEO on every filing since 2023; 8 of 20 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Kim Shaw

    CEO

    On filings since 2023

    20 hrs/week

    $481K (2025)

  • T. Douglas Lawson PhD

    President & South Region

    CEO Csh Texas Div & Ex-Officio Trustee → President & South Region, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Frank Ashley III

    Chair

    Board Member → Chair, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laura Survant

    Director of Finance

    Interim Vice President of Finance → Director of Finance, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $224K (2022) → $232K (2025)

  • Kimberly Feese

    Mkt Director Pharmacy

    On filings since 2024

    35 hrs/week

    $224K (2024) → $235K (2025)

  • Beverly Welch

    Mkt Svp-Patient Care Services

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $317K (2021) → $387K (2025)

  • Nader Moshiri Sedeh

    Physicist

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $213K (2021) → $244K (2025)

  • Kevin Walters

    Market Vice President Finance

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $221K (2023) → $358K (2025)

  • Vernell Johnson III

    Vice President Medical Operations

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $249K (2024) → $518K (2025)

  • Erin Marietta

    Vice President Operations

    New on the 2025 filing

    35 hrs/week

    $224K (2025)

  • Kia Parsi MD

    Former Officer

    Interim President, CEO & Ex-Officio Trustee → Former Interim President, CEO & Ex-Officio Trustee, 2022

    Former Interim President, CEO & Ex-Officio Trustee → Former Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Steines MD

    Board Member & Physician

    Board Member → Board Member & Physician, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Upchurch

    Board Member

    Secretary → Board Member, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brad Beers

    Secretary

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brooks Bass

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Demetress Harrell

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gary Whitlock

    Board Member

    Board Member → Vice Chair, 2023

    Vice Chair → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Indira Vishnampet

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jane Ainsworth

    Vice Chair

    Board Member → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Monte Bostwick

    Mkt President East Texas & Brazos Valley

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (27)
  • Former: Ricardo Diaz (2021–2024) — Former Key Employee
  • Former: Brad White MD (2023–2024) — Board Member & Physician
  • Former: Angelia Dingle (2024) — Director Patient Care
  • Former: Nathan Morris (2021–2023)
  • Former: Theron Park (2021–2023) — Former Market President
  • Former: Mark Reifsteck (2022–2023) — Interim CEO
  • Former: Amanda Morris (2023) — Rn II
  • Former: Christine Nicholls (2023) — Rn II
  • Former: Kelsey Smith (2023) — Rn II
  • Former: Austin Jones (2021–2022) — Vice President of Finance
  • Former: Gary Reedy (2021–2022) — Physician Assistant
  • Former: James White MD (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Sherri Welch (2021–2022) — Director Patient Care
  • Former: Kristin Anderson (2022)
  • Former: Tae-Mok Hwang-Lemos (2022)
  • Former: Antonio Arreola-Risa PhD (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Bryan Cole PhD (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Caroline McDonald (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Chuck Ellison (2021) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Gina Flores (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: James Blair III (2021) — Chair
  • Former: John Smith (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Karen Boone RN (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Marcia Ory PhD (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Mark Scarmardo (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Michael Cohen MD (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Sr Nancy Surma (2021) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Vernell Johnson III — VP Medical Operations: $518KVernell Johnson IIIVP Medical Operations$518KKim Shaw — CEO (Thru 02/07/25): $481KKim ShawCEO (Thru 02/07/25)$481KBeverly Welch — MKT SVP-Patient Care Services: $387KBeverly WelchMKT SVP-Patient Care Services$387KKevin Walters — Market VP Finance: $358KKevin WaltersMarket VP Finance$358KNader Moshiri Sedeh — Physicist: $244KNader Moshiri SedehPhysicist$244KKimberly Feese — MKT Director Pharmacy: $235KKimberly FeeseMKT Director Pharmacy$235KLaura Survant — Director of Finance (Thru 01/25): $232KLaura SurvantDirector of Finance (Thru 01/25)$232KErin Marietta — VP Operations: $224KErin MariettaVP Operations$224K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $518K, to Vernell Johnson III (VP Medical Operations). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about St Joseph Regional Health Center

How much does St Joseph Regional Health Center give each year?

St Joseph Regional Health Center gave $5.7M across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $4.6M across 6 grants.

What is St Joseph Regional Health Center's typical grant size?

St Joseph Regional Health Center's median grant in 2025 was $50,000, and its average grant was $627,916, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does St Joseph Regional Health Center give grants?

St Joseph Regional Health Center gives mostly in Texas: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Bryan, TX (7 grants).

Does St Joseph Regional Health Center give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on St Joseph Regional Health Center's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Support" (5 grants) and "Indigent Support" (4 grants).

Who are St Joseph Regional Health Center's largest grantees?

St Joseph Regional Health Center's largest 2025 grantees include Texas A&M Health Science Center ($5,327,746), Brazos Valley Food Bank ($57,000) and Health for All ($50,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 96% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is St Joseph Regional Health Center?

St Joseph Regional Health Center reported $528.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $478.5M.

What is St Joseph Regional Health Center?

St Joseph Regional Health Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Phoenix, AZ. It holds $528.4M in total assets as of 2025.

What is St Joseph Regional Health Center's EIN?

St Joseph Regional Health Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 74-1282696. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching St Joseph Regional Health Center by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in St Joseph Regional Health Center's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Edge Eugene III Charitable Trust

Saint Louis, MO

The trust supports charities, especially those carrying out charitable work primarily in Brazos County, Texas, and also awards college scholarships; its grants have supported food access, health care, education, arts, hospice, and social services. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $80,000, with a median of $6,500. It allows use of a standard online application form, but the available information does not clearly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.5M

Grants

47

Total Given

$781K

Orr Waldon H and Adele Charitable Trust

Saint Louis, MO

The Orr Waldon H and Adele Charitable Trust supports health, human services, and religious purposes, with recent grants primarily going to organizations in Texas and others in Oklahoma and Washington, D.C. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $60,000, with a median of $35,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application.

Assets

$6.0M

Grants

10

Total Given

$317K

Winkler Nina Astin Trust

Saint Louis, MO

The trust supports organizations in food access, housing and basic assistance, health, crisis and disability services, education, and the arts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $16,500, with a median of $8,000; most funding went to Texas, especially Bryan. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.3M

Grants

24

Total Given

$194K

Greater Houston Community Foundation

Houston, TX

The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,724

Total Given

$232.3M

Gilbert & Thyra Plass Charitable Trust

Saint Louis, MO

The trust supports charitable organizations in the Brazos County, Texas area, with grants for services including food access, housing, health and hospice care, disability services, arts, and child advocacy. Its 2025 awards ranged from $3,000 to $10,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online requests through its stated application process; the listed annual deadline is July 31.

Assets

$2.2M

Grants

22

Total Given

$114K

Lucille and John B Dougherty Trust

Saint Louis, MO

The Lucille and John B Dougherty Trust supports charitable organizations, with recent grants spanning health care, hospice, disability services, food access, and community programs; its remaining giving is restricted to Brazos County, Texas, though some funds go to charities named in the will. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,000 to $60,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an application available from the Wells Fargo Bank Trust Department, due July 31.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.0M

Grants

22

Total Given

$225K

Nina Heard Astin Charitable Trust

Saint Louis, MO

The trust funds 501(c)(3) organizations working in arts, education, environment and animals, health, human services, and religion, with an emphasis on Texas but no geographic limit stated. Its listed award range is $5,000–$10,000, though recent grants typically had a median of $20,000; it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but open unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.

Assets

$7.6M

Grants

8

Total Given

$375K

B Don & Becky Russell Charitable Foundat

College Station, TX

The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, with most of its grant funding going to Texas; in 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $26,136, with a median of $3,213. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$389K

Grants

23

Total Given

$127K

Arizona Community Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

Arizona Community Foundation funds nonprofits, schools, tribal entities, government agencies, and most religious organizations in areas including arts and culture, community development, the environment, health, and education. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,760; most funding goes to Arizona, though it also awards grants nationally. Competitive grants require an online application during an open cycle; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,174

Total Given

$92.9M

The Picerne Family Charitable Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

The Phoenix-based Picerne Family Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits and programs in education, arts, health and mental health, older-adult services, affordable housing, equity, and the environment. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,250, though amounts varied widely; specific programs offer awards up to $15,000 and serve areas including Southern California, San Diego, and Orange County. The profile describes application processes for certain programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.

Assets

$23.9M

Grants

672

Total Given

$2.5M

Petsmart Charities Inc

Phoenix, AZ

PetSmart Charities funds programs that improve companion animals’ well-being, including adoption, veterinary care, pet food assistance, and disaster response, in the U.S. and Canada. Its median grant is $15,000; the profile states that disaster-response requests are open to eligible animal welfare and human service organizations, while its veterinary-care Accelerator grants are by invitation only.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$96.8M

Grants

655

Total Given

$48.1M

Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust

Phoenix, AZ

Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust funds nonprofits and community partners serving Maricopa County, Arizona, in arts and culture, children, education, healthcare, older adults, religion, and nonprofit capacity. In 2025, grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a median of $7,500. It uses a competitive application process that begins with a Letter of Inquiry; unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.

Assets

$429.9M

Grants

483

Total Given

$24.5M

More Funders in Arizona

St Joseph Regional Health Center down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?