St Joseph Public Schools Foundation
Raise and distribute resources to enrich the education of students in the st. Joseph public schools.
Key facts about St Joseph Public Schools Foundation
In short: St Joseph Public Schools Foundation gave $1.5M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1.5M), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 38-3296523
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,518,874
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $1,518,874
- Median grant
- $1,518,874
- Total assets
- $1,951,139
- Primary geography
- Michigan (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$2.0M
-30.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.5M
-6.4% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$1.5M
-6.4% YoY
How St Joseph Public Schools Foundation gives
- Giving grew 97% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About St Joseph Public Schools Foundation
Based on IRS filings
St Joseph Public Schools Foundation is a nonprofit organization, based in St Joseph, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.5M. Net investment income was $28K.
Ready to take the next step with St Joseph Public Schools Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| ST JOSEPH PUBLIC SCHOOLS St Joseph, MI | EDUCATION | $1,518,874 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,951,139 | $2,817,494 | $3,646,627 |
| Revenue | $985,963 | $1,398,402 | $1,421,050 |
| Expenses | $1,705,616 | $1,810,499 | $1,551,120 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $28,250 | $133,836 | $85,328 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 9, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 23, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 23, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 29, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
St Joseph Public Schools Foundation is led by Jennifer Havlik, Executive Director on the 2025 filing; 1 of 17 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jennifer Havlik
Executive Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$44K (2025)
Sam Abdelnour
President
On filings since 2019
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maria Moen
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rick Dyer
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sally Geldhof
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shawn Kim
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michele Borre
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rita Whise
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Geoff Heddle
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anna Abdelnour
Co-V.p. Public Relations
Director → Co-V.p. Public Relations, 2025
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bob Ehrenberg
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Marohn
Co-V.p. Fund Development
Co-V.p. → Co-V.p. Funding, 2022
Co-V.p. Funding → Co-V.p. Fund Development, 2023
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kenley Penner
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ren Baldwin
Co-V.p. Project Committee
Co-V.p. Projects → Co-V.p. Project Committee, 2023
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bonnie Tenbarge
Co-V.p. Project Committee
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Ruchti
Co-V.p. Fund Development
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tiffany Voglewede
Co-V.p. Public Relations
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: Beth Mandarino (2019–2024) — V.p. Public Relations
- Former: Dave Grumbine (2019–2024) — Diversity, Equity & Inclusi
- Former: Greg Weykamp (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Michelle Rumsa (2019–2024) — Co-V.p. Project Committee
- Former: Tereck Halsey (2019–2024) — Co-V.p. Fund Development
- Former: Sue Riemland (2023–2024) — Executive Director
- Former: Dennis Bowen (2019–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Nancy Kodis (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Mike Ryan (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Connie Kubicki (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about St Joseph Public Schools Foundation
How much does St Joseph Public Schools Foundation give each year?
St Joseph Public Schools Foundation gave $1.5M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.6M across 1 grant.
How large is St Joseph Public Schools Foundation?
St Joseph Public Schools Foundation reported $2.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $986K.
Where does St Joseph Public Schools Foundation operate?
St Joseph Public Schools Foundation has awarded grants in Michigan.
What is St Joseph Public Schools Foundation's EIN?
St Joseph Public Schools Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-3296523. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching St Joseph Public Schools Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in St Joseph Public Schools Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Here to Help Foundation
Royal Oak, MI
Here to Help Foundation provides direct assistance to people returning from prison, including help with basic needs, housing costs, transportation, work clothing, tools, and furniture. Its 2025 awards ranged from $6 to $3,530, with a median of $150, for eligible individuals in southeastern Michigan, primarily Wayne and Oakland counties. It requires an initial application; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.9M
Grants
3,428
Total Given
$1.0M
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
Community Foundation for Southeast
Detroit, MI
The Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan funds work in economic opportunity, health equity, youth and education, arts and culture, and public space and the environment across Wayne, Oakland, Macomb, Monroe, Washtenaw, St. Clair, and Livingston counties. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations can submit a brief proposal request for its Community Grants Program, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
938
Total Given
$105.1M
Charles Stewart Mott Foundation
Flint, MI
The Charles Stewart Mott Foundation funds nonprofits working in civil society, youth engagement, environmental sustainability, and Flint-area community development, in Flint and communities around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and supports preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.8B
Grants
834
Total Given
$166.4M
The Kresge Foundation
Troy, MI
The Kresge Foundation funds work in arts and culture, education, the environment, health, human services and community development, with a focus on equity and opportunity in U.S. cities. It gives nationally, especially in Detroit, Memphis, New Orleans and Fresno; 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $5 million, with a median of $140,000. It most often invites or solicits applications, though some programs issue open calls.
Assets
$4.0B
Grants
800
Total Given
$170.0M
Feeding America West Michigan
Kentwood, MI
We gather and distribute food to relieve hunger and increase food security in west michigan and the upper peninsula. Contributions and net assets consist primarily of donated food for distribution.
Assets
$35.8M
Grants
527
Total Given
$44.7M
Dte Energy Foundation
Detroit, MI
DTE Energy Foundation funds community transformation, human needs, economic development, education, employment, and environmental initiatives, primarily in Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $10,000, though amounts ranged from $100 to $1.2 million. Its general application process is invitation-only, but it has offered open calls for specific Michigan programs.
Assets
$129.1M
Grants
442
Total Given
$15.8M
The Skillman Foundation
Detroit, MI
The Skillman Foundation funds Detroit organizations working on education systems change, youth development, and community services that support Detroit youth. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $50 to $500,000; it generally proactively invites partnership applications, though it welcomes connections from organizations and currently accepts applications to its $2,500–$10,000 President’s Discretionary Fund.
Assets
$418.5M
Grants
416
Total Given
$17.8M
The Ralph C Wilson Jr Foundation
Detroit, MI
The Ralph C. Wilson, Jr. Foundation funds active lifestyles, preparation for success, caregiver support, entrepreneurship and economic development, and nonprofit-sector innovation in Southeast Michigan and Western New York. Its 2024 median grant was $100,000, though awards vary widely. It accepts applications year-round through an initial Letter of Inquiry; selected organizations are invited to submit a full proposal.
Assets
—
Grants
413
Total Given
$141.2M
United Way for Southeastern Michigan
Detroit, MI
United Way for Southeastern Michigan funds basic needs, youth opportunity, financial stability, and efforts addressing racial disparities and the digital divide, primarily in Macomb, Oakland, Washtenaw, and Wayne counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000, though amounts ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.9M
Grants
397
Total Given
$52.6M
Grand Rapids Community Foundation
Grand Rapids, MI
Grand Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofits and eligible public or fiduciary-sponsored organizations working in education, health, neighborhoods, arts and culture, economic prosperity, and the environment, with an emphasis on equity and reducing barriers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,065 to $2.36 million, with a median of $23,000, and primarily serve Kent County and West Michigan; eligible applicants can submit an online pre-application for projects fitting its priorities.
Assets
$483.6M
Grants
377
Total Given
$22.0M
Flint and Genesee Group Foundation
Flint, MI
The Flint and Genesee Group Foundation supports educational, charitable, youth, and economic-development activities focused on Flint and Genesee County, Michigan. A 2021 recipient received $15,000, but filings show no grants in 2022–2024, so a typical giving level is unclear. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$142.0M
Grants
304
Total Given
$4.5M
More Funders in Michigan
St Joseph Public Schools Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?