St Francis Medical Center Inc logo

St Francis Medical Center Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Baton Rouge, LA EIN: 72-0408970 Website

St Francis Medical Center Inc at a glance

In short: St Francis Medical Center Inc gave $7K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in Louisiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$7,100
-13.6% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$7,100
-13.6% vs 2024
Median grant
$7,100
Total assets
$394,383,428
+24.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
Louisiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who St Francis Medical Center Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Monroe Chamber of Commerce: $7KMonroe Chamber of Commerce$7K

The largest 2025 recipient was Monroe Chamber of Commerce ($7K).

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Monroe

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40KTotal only2020 Total only2021 Total only2022 Total only2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2025) to $34K (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $7K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Monroe Chamber of Commerce Monroe, LABusiness Workforce Initiatives$7,100
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with St Francis Medical Center Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$394,383,428$519,451,851$488,752,277$7,1001$12,086,840
2024$317,525,370$433,212,286$416,453,037$8,2131$2,214,233
2023$284,893,122$346,153,367$347,101,676$10,250Total only$2,004,382
2022$272,580,931$335,904,058$326,518,271$24,946Total only$6,202,925
2021$337,131,087$382,485,371$318,073,500$33,850Total only$3,943,753
2020$301,207,678$324,722,559$329,536,406$24,590Total only$2,347,315

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About St Francis Medical Center Inc

Based on IRS filings

St Francis Medical Center Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Baton Rouge, LA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $394.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $7K. Net investment income was $12.1M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

St Francis Medical Center Inc is led by Thomas J Gullatt MD, President & CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 9 of 27 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Thomas J Gullatt MD

    President & CEO

    Ex-Officio, President & CEO Sfmc → Board Member, President & CEO, 2023

    Board Member, President & CEO → President & CEO, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $623K (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • Brian Mercer

    Chair

    Board Member → Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Jones

    Chairman

    Board Member → Vice Chair, 2024

    Vice Chair → Chairman, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeremy Rogers

    Former Vice President, COO & Lourdes CFO

    Sfmc Vice President & Chief Operating Officer → Vice President & Chief Operating Officer, 2024

    Vice President & Chief Operating Officer → Former Vice President, COO & Lourdes CFO, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    $341K (2022) → $0 (2025)

  • John D. Bruchhaus

    Vice President & CMO

    Staff Physician → Vice President CMO, 2024

    Vice President CMO → Vice President & CMO, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $605K (2020) → $590K (2025)

  • Kayla B. Johnson

    Vice President & Patient Care Services

    Vice President Patient Care Services → Vice President & Patient Care Svcs, 2021

    Vice President & Patient Care Svcs → Vice President & Patient Care Services, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $265K (2020) → $370K (2025)

  • Rolf Morstead MD

    Board Member & Chief of Staff

    Ex-Officio:chief of Staff → Board Member & Physician, 2023

    Board Member & Physician → Board Member & Chief of Staff, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $588K (2023) → $747K (2025)

  • Sarah Ahmad MD

    Physician

    Staff Physician → Physician, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $739K (2020) → $1.2M (2025)

  • William Bart Liles MD

    Board Member & Physician

    Board Member → Board Member & Physician, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $128K (2023) → $0 (2025)

  • Nauman Khalid MD

    Physician

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $720K (2023) → $1.5M (2025)

  • Rezaul Islam MD

    Physician

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $783K (2023) → $851K (2025)

  • Coy Gammage MD

    Physician

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $971K (2024) → $970K (2025)

  • Richard Smith MD

    Board Member & Physician

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $337K (2024) → $340K (2025)

  • Lance Albin MD

    Physician

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $943K (2025)

  • Janet Durden

    Board Member

    Secretary → Vice Chair, 2021

    Vice Chair → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kristin S. Wolkart

    Former President & Fmolhs Cno

    Sfmc President, CEO & Fmolhs Cno → Former Sfmc, CEO & Fmolhs Cno, 2024

    Former Sfmc, CEO & Fmolhs Cno → Former President & Fmolhs Cno, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • William Smart

    Board Member

    Board Member → Secretary, 2021

    Secretary → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bishop Francis Malone

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carrie Baker-Royer

    Vice Chairman

    Board Member → Secretary, 2024

    Secretary → Vice Chairman, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ike Byrd

    Secretary

    Board Member → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Gleason

    Fmolhs CFO

    Sfmc & Fmolhs CFO → Chief Financial Officer - Fmolhs, 2024

    Chief Financial Officer - Fmolhs → Fmolhs CFO, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laura Marchelos

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrew LeBlanc

    Vice President - Finance & CFO

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ashanti Jones

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Billy Haddad

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sister Catherine Luu

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sister Helen Cahill

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (27)
  • Former: James G. Smith (2020–2024) — Hospitalist
  • Former: John Rea (2020–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: L. J. Holland (2020–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Sr Helen Cahill (2020–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Sr Mary Ann Sepulvado Osf (2020–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Ron Berry (2021–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Tara Haney (2021–2024) — Board Member & Fmolhs Senior Vice President Chief of Staff
  • Former: Robert Ramsey (2023–2024) — Interim CFO
  • Former: Hill Hinkle MD (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Jeff Limbocker (2020–2023) — Sfmc, Fmolhs Executive Vice President & CFO
  • Former: Richard Dearman (2022–2023) — Physician
  • Former: Terri L. Hicks (2022–2023) — Sfmc Vice President & Finance
  • Former: Sr Mary Ann Sepulvado (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Carrie Baker (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Darshan Patel (2020–2022) — Staff Physician
  • Former: Everett Slack (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: John Kahl (2020–2022) — Vice President, Ops & Physician Svcs
  • Former: Jeffrey D. Limbocker (2021–2022) — Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
  • Former: Sherita Williams (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: William Cheek (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Richard Kamm (2021) — Hospitalist
  • Former: Frank B Sartor (2020) — Staff Physician
  • Former: Larry Stafford (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Nick J. Bruno Ph D. (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Sabrina Hogan (2020) — Vice President Physician Services
  • Former: Sidney Bailey MD (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Susan Hoffman (2020) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Nauman Khalid MD — Physician: $1.5MNauman Khalid MDPhysician$1.5MSarah Ahmad MD — Physician: $1.2MSarah Ahmad MDPhysician$1.2MCoy Gammage MD — Physician: $970KCoy Gammage MDPhysician$970KLance Albin MD — Physician: $943KLance Albin MDPhysician$943KRezaul Islam MD — Physician: $851KRezaul Islam MDPhysician$851KRolf Morstead MD — Board Member/Chief of Staff: $747KRolf Morstead MDBoard Member/Chief of Staff$747KJohn Bruchhaus MD — VP, CMO: $590KJohn Bruchhaus MDVP, CMO$590KKayla Johnson — VP, Patient Care Services: $370KKayla JohnsonVP, Patient Care Services$370KRichard Smith MD — Board Member/Physician: $340KRichard Smith MDBoard Member/Physician$340K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.5M, to Nauman Khalid MD (Physician). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about St Francis Medical Center Inc

How much does St Francis Medical Center Inc give each year?

St Francis Medical Center Inc gave $7K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $8K across 1 grant.

How large is St Francis Medical Center Inc?

St Francis Medical Center Inc reported $394.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $519.5M.

What is St Francis Medical Center Inc?

St Francis Medical Center Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Baton Rouge, LA. It holds $394.4M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does St Francis Medical Center Inc operate?

St Francis Medical Center Inc has awarded grants in Louisiana.

What is St Francis Medical Center Inc's EIN?

St Francis Medical Center Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 72-0408970. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 2, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work St Francis Medical Center Inc funds

Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in St Francis Medical Center Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Louisiana

The Scott Foundation

Monroe, LA

Assets

$17.6M

Grants

256

Total Given

$856K

Monroe Chamber Foundation

Monroe, LA

The Monroe Chamber of Commerce, established over 120 years ago, is a business trade association dedicated to economic growth and serving the needs of the business community in Northeast Louisiana. As a policy advocate on local, state and federal levels, the Chamber helps new businesses open and existing businesses expand while strengthening workforce development, building infrastructure, and improving the overall business environment. The organization acts as a convener of coalitions, supporter of business leaders, and advocate for a thriving regional economy through programs like Leadership Ouachita, Young Professionals, and various committee initiatives.

Assets

$43K

Grants

2

Total Given

$213K

George Rodrigue Foundation of the Arts

New Orleans, LA

The New Orleans–based foundation supports arts education, arts integration, and student scholarships, with a primary focus on Louisiana schools and students, though recent grants also went to organizations in other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $4,000, with a median of $1,000; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

$534K

Grants

13

Total Given

$20K

The Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund

New Orleans, LA

The Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund primarily supports higher education, research, student aid, and public service, with grants also reported to education and research organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,005 to $643,695, with a median of $16,445; Louisiana received the largest share of funding, though grants went to organizations in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.6B

Grants

891

Total Given

$25.4M

The Greater New Orleans Foundation

New Orleans, LA

The Greater New Orleans Foundation funds arts and culture, education, youth development, health, social services, and other regional priorities across the 13 parishes of Southeast Louisiana. Its stated average grant is about $20,000; its IMPACT grants are invitation-only, while the Foundation encourages nonprofits to share information about their work through a form.

Assets

$513.0M

Grants

623

Total Given

$34.6M

Baton Rouge Area Foundation

Baton Rouge, LA

The Baton Rouge Area Foundation supports nonprofits and community projects addressing needs such as education, health, human services, economic opportunity, and community resilience, primarily in Baton Rouge and Southern Louisiana. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,100 to $2,201,762, with a median award of $21,000. It offers competitive funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$342.7M

Grants

340

Total Given

$31.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Louisiana

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from St Francis Medical Center Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

St Francis Medical Center Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?