St Frances Foundation
To foster, promote, encourage and aid religious work, charity and education own and operate low income housing for senior citizens
St Frances Foundation at a glance
In short: St Frances Foundation reported $5K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $5,000 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- -5.0% vs 2024
- Total assets
- $2,182,113
- +9.2% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $385,298
- +54.0% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $193,976
- +61.4% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $262,804
- +52.9% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated October 2026.
Who St Frances Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How St Frances Foundation gives
- Giving fell 47% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2025) to $11K (2023). In 2025 it reported $5K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Olivia's Dream Lakewood, OH | Child Trauma | $5,265 |
Ready to take the next step with St Frances Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,182,113 | $385,298 | $262,804 | $5,000 | Total only | $193,976 |
| 2024 | $1,998,462 | $250,186 | $171,854 | $5,265 | 1 | $120,190 |
| 2023 | $1,554,984 | $218,072 | $183,313 | $11,000 | 1 | $63,179 |
| 2022 | $1,511,631 | $150,642 | $173,268 | — | — | $24 |
| 2021 | $1,514,728 | $177,334 | $82,983 | $10,000 | 1 | $31,121 |
| 2020 | $1,420,404 | $30,413 | $79,840 | — | — | $-10,161 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About St Frances Foundation
Based on IRS filings
St Frances Foundation is a public charity, based in Solon, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.2M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $5K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $194K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
St Frances Foundation is led by Thomas Pitrone, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 8 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Thomas Pitrone
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carlo Alvarez
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frank Pitrone
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gabrielle Alverez
Trustee
Trustee → Secretary, 2022
Secretary → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robin Rini
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Seana Dealey
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frank Alesci
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Alesci
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Wayne Levering (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: John Brown Jr. (2020–2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about St Frances Foundation
How much does St Frances Foundation give each year?
St Frances Foundation reported $5K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $5K across 1 grant.
How large is St Frances Foundation?
St Frances Foundation reported $2.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $385K.
Where does St Frances Foundation operate?
St Frances Foundation has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is St Frances Foundation's EIN?
St Frances Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-6557566. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 18, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 21, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Ohio
Ohio Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in St Frances Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from St Frances Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
St Frances Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?