St Dominic - Jackson Memorial Hospital is a public charity based in Jackson, Mississippi. Its 2024 filing describes a hospital providing medical services, care for people in need, and community health education; its 2025 filing reports 10 grants totaling $216,850.
Key facts about St Dominic - Jackson Memorial Hospital
In short: St Dominic - Jackson Memorial Hospital gave $217K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $22K), mostly in Mississippi. 20% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 64-0303091
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $216,850
- Grants made (2025)
- 10
- Average grant
- $21,685
- Median grant
- $17,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 20% first-time grantees (2 of 10, 2025)
- Total assets
- $593,286,461
- Primary geography
- Mississippi (75% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$593.3M
+4.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$217K
+78.6% YoY
Grant Count
10
+42.9% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$22K
+25.0% YoY
Is St Dominic - Jackson Memorial Hospital open to new grantees?
20%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 2 of 10 grantees (20%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $14K; repeat grants $24K. How we count
Medians: $14K first-time, $20K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
In its 2024 filing, the organization stated that it extends the healing ministry of Jesus Christ, inspired by St. Francis of Assisi and in the tradition of the Roman Catholic Church, especially to people most in need. The filing describes hospital and medical services, a policy of care for needy community members, and education on health-related issues.
The 2025 grants included support for organizations whose stated missions address a range of community needs. Catholic Charities of the Diocese of Jackson describes its work as helping vulnerable people, especially children, women, and families. Mission Mississippi says it encourages relationships across racial lines. The American Cancer Society describes work in cancer advocacy, research, and patient support; 100 Black Men of Jackson focuses on developing young people, especially young men. Stewpot Community Services says it provides meals, shelter, and other services to people experiencing homelessness and poverty. Jackson Heart Foundation describes work in heart-disease education, prevention, and early detection, while Real Christian Foundation says it assists the rural poor through community redevelopment.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the hospital reported 10 grants totaling $216,850. Grants ranged from $10,000 to $63,850, with a median of $17,500. The largest awards were $63,850 to Catholic Charities Inc. for general support and $30,000 to Mission Mississippi to promote relationships across racial and denominational lines. Other listed grants included $20,000 each to the American Heart Association, American Cancer Society, and Center for Violence Prevention; $15,000 each to 100 Black Men of Jackson and Ovarian Cancer Research Fund; $13,000 to Stewpot Community Services; and $10,000 each to Real Christian Foundation and Jackson Heart Foundation.
Ready to take the next step with St Dominic - Jackson Memorial Hospital?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 grants went to recipients in Mississippi (75% of grant dollars), Georgia (18%), and New York (7%). The listed Mississippi recipients include organizations in Jackson, Pearl, and Richland.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $121K (2024) to $2.5M (2021). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $217K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Catholic Charities Inc ($64K). Together the top 10 received $217K.
Grant Size Distribution
95 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 79 grants of 95 (83%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Catholic Charities Inc Jackson, MS | General Support | $63,850 |
| Mission Mississippi Jackson, MS | promote relationships across racial and denominational | $30,000 |
| American Heart Association Atlanta, GA | General Support | $20,000 |
| American Cancer Society Inc Atlanta, GA | General Support | $20,000 |
| Center for Violence Prevention Pearl, MS | Assisting Victims of Violence, Assault, and Human Trafficking | $20,000 |
| 100 Black Men of Jackson Inc Jackson, MS | General Support | $15,000 |
| Ovarian Cancer Research Fund Inc New York, NY | Ovarian Cancer research | $15,000 |
| Stewpot Community Services Jackson, MS | community assistance through ministries and support | $13,000 |
| Real Christian Foundation Richland, MS | Improve quality of life for understved rural MS population through Christian ministries | $10,000 |
| Jackson Heart Foundation Jackson, MS | promote heart health and wellness | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $593,286,461 | $618,607,836 | $586,287,021 | $216,850 (10) |
| 2024 | $567,488,528 | $596,903,627 | $581,231,574 | $121,400 (7) |
| 2023 | $403,117,319 | $545,616,468 | $637,210,113 | $505,250 (25) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $593,286,461 | $567,488,528 | $403,117,319 |
| Revenue | $618,607,836 | $596,903,627 | $545,616,468 |
| Expenses | $586,287,021 | $581,231,574 | $637,210,113 |
| Net Investment Income | $16,591,402 | $4,935,860 | $2,940,635 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Jeff Fletcher as Chair, Jeremy Tinnerello as Market President, Johnny Donaldson as Vice Chair, and Sister Mary Trinita Eddington OP as Secretary. Listed board members are Bishop Joseph Kopacz, David Carroll MD, Marcelo Ruvinsky MD, Rebekah Moulder MD, and Rick Guynes MD. Evert Kuiper is listed as FMOLHS President & CEO.
St Dominic - Jackson Memorial Hospital is led by Evert Kuiper, Fmolhs President & CEO on the 2025 filing; 10 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Evert Kuiper
Fmolhs President & CEO
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeremy Tinnerello
Market President
St Dom Market President → Market President, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Fletcher
Chair
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kay McRee
Senior Director Foundation
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$249K (2025)
Bryan A. Gaspard
Physician
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$991K (2020) → $1.1M (2025)
D Paul Seago MD
Vice President Chief Medical Officer
Chief of Staff → Board Member & Physician, 2021
Board Member & Physician → Vice President Chief Medical Officer, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$925K (2020) → $1.2M (2025)
Rebekah Moulder MD
Board Member & Physician
Board Member → Board Member & Physician, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$510K (2020) → $652K (2025)
Rick Guynes MD
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
$40K (2022) → $0 (2025)
Ruth Fredericks MD
Physician
Board Member → Board Member & Physician, 2021
Board Member & Physician → Physician, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$876K (2020) → $1.1M (2025)
Samuel Scott
Treasurer
Senior Vice President, CFO & Treasurer → Senior Vice President & CFO, 2021
Senior Vice President & CFO → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$485K (2023) → $0 (2025)
David Theodoro MD
Physician
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$1.1M (2022) → $1.3M (2025)
David Carroll MD
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
$55K (2025)
David Estorge
Vice President & Rural Strategy
Vice President COO → Vice President & Rural Strategy, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$341K (2024) → $0 (2025)
Tracey Smithson
Vice President & Cno
Cno → Vice President & Cno, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$241K (2024) → $407K (2025)
P Kerr MD
Physician
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$1.2M (2025)
Teri Dyess
Vice President & Chief Medical Officer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$589K (2025)
Johnny Donaldson
Vice Chair
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sister Mary Trinita Eddington OP
Secretary & Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kristin Wolkart
Former Market President & Fmolhs Cno
Interim Market President → Former Market President & Fmolhs Cno, 2025
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Bishop Joseph Kopacz
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marcelo Ruvinsky MD
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stewart Gentry
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (25)
- Former: John Lancon (2020–2024) — Physician
- Former: Pb Kerr (2020–2024) — Physician
- Former: Robert Nelson (2022–2024) — Vice President Chief Nursing Officer
- Former: Scott Kashman (2022–2024) — Market President
- Former: Bryan Miller MD (2023–2024) — Board Member, Fmolhs Vice President & Ccto
- Former: Thu Phan (2023–2024) — Vice President COO
- Former: Ej Kuiper (2024) — Fmolhs President & CEO From
- Former: Lester Diamond (2020–2023) — Former President
- Former: Monsignor Elvin Sunds (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Reginald Martin MD (2020–2023) — Board Member & Physician
- Former: William Morgan (2020–2023) — Former COO
- Former: Zachary K. Baldwin (2020–2023) — Physician
- Former: Gene Loper MD (2022–2023) — Board Member & Physician
- Former: Steven Gremillion MD (2022–2023) — Board Member & Fmolhs Executive Vice President CMO
- Former: David C. Henry (2020–2022) — Vice President Operations -
- Former: Ronald Kennedy (2020–2022) — Physician
- Former: Thomas K. Hudson (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Claude Harbarger (2020–2021) — Former President Sdhs
- Former: David Sinclair (2020–2021) — Vice President Network Administrator
- Former: Duane A. O'Neill (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Eddie Maloney (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Jimmy Jones MD (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Keith Van Camp (2020–2021) — Vice President Information Technology
- Former: Will McCraney MD (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: William Brown (2020–2021) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.3M, to David Theodoro MD (Physician). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 969 Lakeland Drive, Jackson, MS 39216-4699
Phone: (601) 200-6570
Website: https://stdom.com
Frequently asked questions about St Dominic - Jackson Memorial Hospital
How much does St Dominic - Jackson Memorial Hospital give each year?
St Dominic - Jackson Memorial Hospital gave $217K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $121K across 7 grants.
What is St Dominic - Jackson Memorial Hospital's typical grant size?
St Dominic - Jackson Memorial Hospital's median grant in 2025 was $17,500, and its average grant was $21,685, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from St Dominic - Jackson Memorial Hospital that year got $14K on average.
Where does St Dominic - Jackson Memorial Hospital give grants?
St Dominic - Jackson Memorial Hospital gives mostly in Mississippi: 75% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Georgia (18%) and New York (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Jackson, MS (5 grants) and Atlanta, GA (2 grants).
Does St Dominic - Jackson Memorial Hospital give general operating support?
Yes: 40% of St Dominic - Jackson Memorial Hospital's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 10) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Who are St Dominic - Jackson Memorial Hospital's largest grantees?
St Dominic - Jackson Memorial Hospital's largest 2025 grantees include Catholic Charities Inc ($63,850), Mission Mississippi ($30,000) and American Heart Association ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 53% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is St Dominic - Jackson Memorial Hospital?
St Dominic - Jackson Memorial Hospital reported $593.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $618.6M.
What does St Dominic - Jackson Memorial Hospital fund?
In its 2024 filing, the organization stated that it extends the healing ministry of Jesus Christ, inspired by St. Francis of Assisi and in the tradition of the Roman Catholic Church, especially to people most in need. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from St Dominic - Jackson Memorial Hospital?
St Dominic - Jackson Memorial Hospital has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check stdom.com for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is St Dominic - Jackson Memorial Hospital's EIN?
St Dominic - Jackson Memorial Hospital's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 64-0303091. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching St Dominic - Jackson Memorial Hospital by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in St Dominic - Jackson Memorial Hospital's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Ergon Foundation Inc
Jackson, MS
The foundation funds medical research, education, community development, and services for children with communication disorders, with most giving in Mississippi. In 2025, its grants ranged from $2,500 to $615,000, with a median of $25,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$210.7M
Grants
158
Total Given
$10.8M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Community Foundation for Mississippi
Jackson, MS
The Community Foundation for Mississippi funds nonprofits and charitable projects, with competitive grants focused on placemaking, children and families, and community partnerships, alongside donor- and fund-directed support for a range of causes. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,500 to $800,000, with a median of $19,500; specific programs offer up to $5,000 or $5,000–$15,000. Its main service area is 22 counties in central and southwest Mississippi, though some fund grants can support eligible organizations nationwide; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$90.3M
Grants
104
Total Given
$6.2M
Van Devender Family Foundation William Van Devender Trustee
Jackson, MS
The Van Devender Family Foundation supports schools, churches and ministries, health organizations, and housing or community initiatives, primarily in Mississippi. Its 2025 grants ranged from $200 to $202,500, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$137K
Grants
47
Total Given
$760K
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
The Pruet Foundation
Jackson, MS
The Pruet Foundation supports charitable organizations, including healthcare, community, and theological education work, with most of its giving going to Mississippi. In 2024, its grants ranged from $2,500 to $80,000, with a median of $10,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.4M
Grants
25
Total Given
$571K
Walker Foundation
Ridgeland, MS
The Walker Foundation supports a broad mix of schools, arts and cultural institutions, conservation groups, and community and service organizations, primarily in Mississippi. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000. The filing does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.7M
Grants
72
Total Given
$1.1M
St Dominic Health Services Inc
Jackson, MS
Inspired by the vision of st. Francis and in the tradition of the roman catholic church, we extend the healing ministry of jesus christ to god's people, especially those most in need. We call forth all who serve in this healthcare ministry, to share their gifts and talents to create a spirit of healing- with reverance and love for all of life, with joyfulness of spirit, and with humility and justice for all those entrusted in our care. We are, with god's help, a healing and spiritual presence for each other and for the communities we are privileged to serve.
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$447K
Pinebelt Foundation
Hattiesburg, MS
Pinebelt Foundation supports charitable activities, community programs, and scholarships, with grants spanning varied local needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, though amounts varied widely; its primary focus is the Pine Belt of South Mississippi. It accepts applications through GOapply for listed grant programs.
Assets
$61.9M
Grants
133
Total Given
$5.2M
Laura C Higdon Charitable Foundation
Jackson, MS
The foundation funds scholarships for individuals in Escambia County, Alabama, and Santa Rosa County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $2,000, with a median of $1,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
106
Total Given
$96K
Community Foundation of Northwest Mississippi
Hernando, MS
The Community Foundation of Northwest Mississippi funds nonprofit and public-sector work in education, children’s health, workforce development, food security, and other charitable areas, with competitive programs focused on early childhood, regional development, civic engagement, and education technology. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $962,000, with a median of about $13,900, and primarily serve 12 counties in Northwest Mississippi. It accepts applications through its competitive-grant portal; individual grants or loans are not available.
Assets
$48.6M
Grants
99
Total Given
$4.8M
More Funders in Mississippi
St Dominic - Jackson Memorial Hospital down — hundreds of funders to go?