St Andrews Place Retirement
The organization provides elderly and handicapped persons with housing facilities and services specially designed to meet their physical, social, spiritual and psychological needs, and to promote their health, security, happiness and usefulness in longer living.
St Andrews Place Retirement at a glance
- Total assets
- $2,887,893
- +17.6% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $1,693,881
- +35.2% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $781
- +1.3% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $1,279,069
- +23.2% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who St Andrews Place Retirement funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $39K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| McCready Manor Richmond, KY | Portico Build | $38,578 |
Ready to take the next step with St Andrews Place Retirement?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,887,893 | $1,693,881 | $1,279,069 | — | — | $781 |
| 2024 | $2,455,644 | $1,253,279 | $1,038,448 | — | — | $771 |
| 2023 | $2,315,764 | $1,439,772 | $1,421,898 | — | — | $737 |
| 2022 | $2,291,626 | $1,591,883 | $1,441,420 | $38,578 | 1 | $143 |
| 2021 | $2,174,905 | $2,152,434 | $1,890,852 | — | — | $198 |
| 2020 | $1,903,034 | $1,148,656 | $795,858 | — | — | $3,211 |
About St Andrews Place Retirement
Based on IRS filings
St Andrews Place Retirement is a public charity focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Richmond, KY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.9M in total assets. Net investment income was $781.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
St Andrews Place Retirement is led by Mike Reed, President since 2025 (on filings since 2023); none of the 15 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Mike Reed
President
Treasurer → President, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bob Vickers
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jackie Vance
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Ney
Board Member
Board Member → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Ferguson
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Shelton
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sue Chenault
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andy Colley
Vice President
Board Member → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marion Oogie Ogden
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Ousley
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Ballard
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Angela Hardin
CAO
On filings since 2024
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alex Fassas
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ervin Yoder
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Janet Coyle
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: Bob Lilly (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Gilbert Shew (2020–2024) — CAO
- Former: Mike Park (2020–2024) — President
- Former: Jennifer Tolley (2024) — CAO
- Former: Jeanette Crockett (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Doug Whitlock (2020–2022) — President
- Former: Kenneth Clawson (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Ken Ruhl (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Ron Ginter (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Shirin Gardner (2020–2021) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about St Andrews Place Retirement
How large is St Andrews Place Retirement?
St Andrews Place Retirement reported $2.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.7M.
What is St Andrews Place Retirement?
St Andrews Place Retirement is a public charity focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Richmond, KY. It holds $2.9M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does St Andrews Place Retirement operate?
St Andrews Place Retirement has awarded grants in Kentucky.
What is St Andrews Place Retirement's EIN?
St Andrews Place Retirement's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 61-1220389. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 17, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
Live grants for the work St Andrews Place Retirement funds
Housing & Shelter Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in St Andrews Place Retirement's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Kentucky
The Community Foundation of Louisville Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville funds nonprofits across areas including education, arts and culture, health, and community development, with a focus on Louisville and surrounding communities while also supporting work beyond the region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,012 to $3,853,691, with a median of $22,987; it states that grant programs for local nonprofits use an open application and review process.
Assets
$766.9M
Grants
678
Total Given
$55.0M
LG&E and Ku Foundation Inc
Louisville, KY
The foundation funds community organizations in economic development, education, the environment, and diversity, as well as event sponsorships and tree-planting grants, primarily in communities served by LG&E and KU. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $749,000, with a median of $2,500; 96% of grant dollars went to Kentucky. It accepts community grant applications through its online portal in March and October.
Assets
$22.0M
Grants
497
Total Given
$4.3M
The Community Foundation of Louisville Depository Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville supports a broad range of causes, including arts, parks, education, social services, and libraries, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Kentucky organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,200 and ranged from $5,100 to over $2.3 million; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.0M
Grants
421
Total Given
$20.5M
John B & Brownie Young Memorial Fund
Owensboro, KY
The fund provides scholarships to eligible high school seniors from four Owensboro-area Kentucky school districts for full-time college or vocational/technical study, primarily supporting the first year. Awards are at least $500, with a $500 median grant in 2025; larger awards depend on students’ financial need. Students are notified and receive application information through their school counselor and Independence Bank; the fund does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.5M
Grants
392
Total Given
$894K
Blue Grass Community Foundation Inc
Lexington, KY
Blue Grass Community Foundation funds charitable causes and community needs, including education, housing, basic assistance, and youth wellbeing, primarily in Central and Appalachia Kentucky. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $520,000, with a median of about $16,700; the foundation’s website describes competitive grant opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$296.2M
Grants
514
Total Given
$20.7M
Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels Inc
Louisville, KY
The Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels funds Kentucky 501(c)(3) organizations serving Kentuckians, supporting projects in areas such as education, health, community services, arts, and disaster relief. Its 2024 grants ranged from $370 to $500,000, with a median of about $6,000; Good Works applications require a letter of intent, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$23.5M
Grants
358
Total Given
$4.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Kentucky
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from St Andrews Place Retirement's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
St Andrews Place Retirement down — hundreds of funders to go?