Springfield Hospital Inc
Our mission is to excel at providing personalized, quality care; where people come first. Our vision is to be the provider of choice by creating a professional environment where patients want to receive care, clinicians want to practice medicine, and employees want to work. Our plan is to accomplish this by:1. Empowering our caregivers with education, technology, and opportunities for personal and professional development;2. Creating an environment which builds collaborative relationships among clinicians, staff, and patients;3. Providing our communities with educational resources and support to make informed decisions emphasizing prevention and wellness; and4. Offering safe, personalized, high-quality care.
Springfield Hospital Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $38,448,641
- +5.6% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $72,243,430
- +12.5% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $1,597,230
- +592.1% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $70,552,303
- +8.9% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Springfield Hospital Inc funds
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2019 it made 1 grant totaling $6.0M.
Ready to take the next step with Springfield Hospital Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $38,448,641 | $72,243,430 | $70,552,303 | — | — | $1,597,230 |
| 2024 | $36,421,061 | $64,225,999 | $64,810,201 | — | — | $230,781 |
| 2023 | $32,855,951 | $59,821,130 | $60,539,949 | — | — | $6,469 |
| 2022 | $30,767,524 | $61,425,493 | $58,062,713 | — | — | $21,918 |
| 2021 | $28,932,259 | $54,839,475 | $53,300,753 | — | — | $10,104 |
| 2020 | $28,092,094 | $47,698,440 | $52,357,825 | — | — | $13,996 |
| 2019 | $23,192,779 | $50,195,187 | $64,075,139 | $6,030,293 | 1 | $316,363 |
About Springfield Hospital Inc
Based on IRS filings
Springfield Hospital Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Springfield, VT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $38.4M in total assets. Net investment income was $1.6M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Springfield Hospital Inc is led by Robert S Adcock MBA FACHE, CEO & President on the 2025 filing; 9 of 18 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Robert S Adcock MBA FACHE
CEO & President
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$359K (2025)
Jim Rumrill
Chairperson
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thusitha Cotter MD
Director
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$244K (2024) → $309K (2025)
Gabriel St Pierre
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephen J LeBlanc
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marty Gallagher
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Walter Martone
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Root EdP ABPP
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Muller MD
Physician
Orthopaedic Surgeon → Orthopedic Surgeon, 2022
Orthopedic Surgeon → Physician, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$541K (2019) → $687K (2025)
Robert Cantu MD
Physician
Director & Orthapaedic Surgeon → Orthopedic Surgeon, 2022
Orthopedic Surgeon → Physician, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$555K (2019) → $559K (2025)
Kayda Wescott
CFO
Interim CFO → CFO, 2022
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$49K (2021) → $215K (2025)
Ian Odigie DPM
Podiatrist
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$255K (2024) → $293K (2025)
Kira Balkcom MD FACOG
Physician
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$351K (2024) → $343K (2025)
Audrey Dudzik MD
Physician
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$364K (2025)
Lori Profota DNP RN NE-BC
COO & Cno
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$231K (2025)
Lynn Raymond-Empey
Vice Chairperson
Director → Vice Chairperson, 2021
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Bond
Secretary & Interim Treasuer
Secretary → Secretary & Interim Treasurer, 2024
Secretary & Interim Treasurer → Secretary & Interim Treasuer, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Heather Frahm
Past Director
Director → Past Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (34)
- Former: John Ciocchi MD (2019–2024) — Physician
- Former: Doug Nilson MD (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Robert Adcock (2021–2024) — CEO & President
- Former: Lyndsy McIntyre (2022–2024) — Former COO & Cno
- Former: Eliot Hall MD (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Richard Dexter III (2020–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Howard Schapiro MD (2021–2023) — Past Director
- Former: Christopher Ryder MD (2022–2023) — Otolaryngologist
- Former: Lester Peck (2023) — Director of Pharmacy
- Former: Richard Root (2023) — Director
- Former: David Sandelman (2019–2022) — Past Director
- Former: Heather Presch (2019–2022) — Past Director
- Former: Michael Halstead (2019–2022) — Former Interim CEO & President
- Former: Adam Pruett (2022) — Medical Director
- Former: Allan Scroggins (2019–2021) — Past Interim CFO
- Former: Vitaliano Sicilia MD (2020–2021) — Hospitalist Physician
- Former: Robert Cochrane MD (2021) — Hospitalist Physician
- Former: Zita Ficko (2021) — Urologist
- Former: Cecil Beehler MD (2019–2020) — Past Chief Medical Officer
- Former: Gerald Drabyn MD (2019–2020) — Past Director
- Former: Jim Remy (2019–2020) — Past Director
- Former: Khalid Husain MD (2019–2020) — General Surgeon
- Former: Stephen Lyon (2019–2020) — Past Secretary
- Former: Thomas Marshall (2019–2020) — Former Interim CFO
- Former: Xiangtian Hu MD (2019–2020) — Anesthesiologist
- Former: Wayne Scholz (2020) — Former Interim CFO
- Former: Craig Hofsess MD (2019) — Anesthesiologist
- Former: Karen Murray (2019) — Past Director
- Former: Nathan Cobb (2019) — Past Treasurer
- Former: Richard Summermatter MD (2019) — Past Director
- Former: Robert Beaudry (2019) — Past Director
- Former: Sarah Vail (2019) — Past Chairperson
- Former: Scott Whittemore (2019) — Past CFO
- Former: Timothy Ford (2019) — Past CEO & President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $687K, to David Muller MD (Physician). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Springfield Hospital Inc
How large is Springfield Hospital Inc?
Springfield Hospital Inc reported $38.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $72.2M.
What is Springfield Hospital Inc?
Springfield Hospital Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Springfield, VT. It holds $38.4M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Springfield Hospital Inc operate?
Springfield Hospital Inc has awarded grants in Vermont.
What is Springfield Hospital Inc's EIN?
Springfield Hospital Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 03-0179437. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 17, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 14, 2026)
Live grants for the work Springfield Hospital Inc funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Springfield Hospital Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Vermont
Bi-State Primary Care Association Inc
Bow, NH
Bi-State Primary Care Association funds pass-through services and initiatives that expand access to primary care, including immunization, community health workers, dental residency, and iMAT services. Its 2025 awards ranged from $37,154 to $451,551, with a median of $132,388, and supported organizations in New Hampshire and Vermont. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.2M
Grants
10
Total Given
$1.6M
Bryant Chucking Grinder Co Charitable
Springfield, VT
The foundation supports charitable organizations, including food shelves, hospitals, and education and community programs, primarily in Vermont and New Hampshire. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median of $3,500. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$913K
Grants
23
Total Given
$120K
Northeast Delta Dental Foundation
Concord, NH
Northeast Delta Dental Foundation funds oral-health care, education, prevention, dental equipment, research, and workforce development, primarily in Maine, New Hampshire, and Vermont. Recent grants ranged from $5,500 to $100,000, with a median of $13,500. It accepts applications for eligible oral-health projects; applications of $2,000 or less may be considered year-round, while larger requests follow spring and fall funding cycles.
Assets
$13.6M
Grants
36
Total Given
$709K
The Laverack Family Foundation
Old Greenwich, CT
The foundation supports organizations in education, health care, youth services, and community life, with recent grants concentrated in Florida, Vermont, and Connecticut, as well as North Carolina and New York. In 2025, grants ranged from $720 to $150,000, with a median of $7,500. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.3M
Grants
38
Total Given
$605K
Endowment For Health Inc
Concord, NH
Endowment for Health funds health-related programs in New Hampshire, especially work benefiting vulnerable and underserved residents and advancing health equity and systemic change. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000; its Opportunity Grants typically range from $1,000 to $20,000. It provides an applicant portal, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$106.5M
Grants
105
Total Given
$6.4M
The Vermont Community Foundation
Middlebury, VT
The Vermont Community Foundation funds nonprofits working on economic equity, education, health, climate, democracy, and community resilience, with a focus on Vermont communities. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $18,000, though giving varied widely; some programs list awards from $250 to $25,000. RALI is invitation-only, and the Paul Post Fund accepts applications on a rolling basis; the profile does not state whether other programs accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$370.6M
Grants
728
Total Given
$46.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Vermont
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Springfield Hospital Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Springfield Hospital Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?