Springfield Hospital Inc logo

Springfield Hospital Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Springfield, VT EIN: 03-0179437 Website

Our mission is to excel at providing personalized, quality care; where people come first. Our vision is to be the provider of choice by creating a professional environment where patients want to receive care, clinicians want to practice medicine, and employees want to work. Our plan is to accomplish this by:1. Empowering our caregivers with education, technology, and opportunities for personal and professional development;2. Creating an environment which builds collaborative relationships among clinicians, staff, and patients;3. Providing our communities with educational resources and support to make informed decisions emphasizing prevention and wellness; and4. Offering safe, personalized, high-quality care.

Springfield Hospital Inc at a glance

Total assets
$38,448,641
+5.6% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$72,243,430
+12.5% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$1,597,230
+592.1% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$70,552,303
+8.9% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Springfield Hospital Inc funds

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

States

Cities

Springfield

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M$8M1 grant2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

In 2019 it made 1 grant totaling $6.0M.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Springfield Hospital Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$38,448,641$72,243,430$70,552,303——$1,597,230
2024$36,421,061$64,225,999$64,810,201——$230,781
2023$32,855,951$59,821,130$60,539,949——$6,469
2022$30,767,524$61,425,493$58,062,713——$21,918
2021$28,932,259$54,839,475$53,300,753——$10,104
2020$28,092,094$47,698,440$52,357,825——$13,996
2019$23,192,779$50,195,187$64,075,139$6,030,2931$316,363

About Springfield Hospital Inc

Based on IRS filings

Springfield Hospital Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Springfield, VT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $38.4M in total assets. Net investment income was $1.6M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Springfield Hospital Inc is led by Robert S Adcock MBA FACHE, CEO & President on the 2025 filing; 9 of 18 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Robert S Adcock MBA FACHE

    CEO & President

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $359K (2025)

  • Jim Rumrill

    Chairperson

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thusitha Cotter MD

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $244K (2024) → $309K (2025)

  • Gabriel St Pierre

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen J LeBlanc

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marty Gallagher

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Walter Martone

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Root EdP ABPP

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Muller MD

    Physician

    Orthopaedic Surgeon → Orthopedic Surgeon, 2022

    Orthopedic Surgeon → Physician, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $541K (2019) → $687K (2025)

  • Robert Cantu MD

    Physician

    Director & Orthapaedic Surgeon → Orthopedic Surgeon, 2022

    Orthopedic Surgeon → Physician, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $555K (2019) → $559K (2025)

  • Kayda Wescott

    CFO

    Interim CFO → CFO, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $49K (2021) → $215K (2025)

  • Ian Odigie DPM

    Podiatrist

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $255K (2024) → $293K (2025)

  • Kira Balkcom MD FACOG

    Physician

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $351K (2024) → $343K (2025)

  • Audrey Dudzik MD

    Physician

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $364K (2025)

  • Lori Profota DNP RN NE-BC

    COO & Cno

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $231K (2025)

  • Lynn Raymond-Empey

    Vice Chairperson

    Director → Vice Chairperson, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Bond

    Secretary & Interim Treasuer

    Secretary → Secretary & Interim Treasurer, 2024

    Secretary & Interim Treasurer → Secretary & Interim Treasuer, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Heather Frahm

    Past Director

    Director → Past Director, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (34)
  • Former: John Ciocchi MD (2019–2024) — Physician
  • Former: Doug Nilson MD (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Robert Adcock (2021–2024) — CEO & President
  • Former: Lyndsy McIntyre (2022–2024) — Former COO & Cno
  • Former: Eliot Hall MD (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Richard Dexter III (2020–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Howard Schapiro MD (2021–2023) — Past Director
  • Former: Christopher Ryder MD (2022–2023) — Otolaryngologist
  • Former: Lester Peck (2023) — Director of Pharmacy
  • Former: Richard Root (2023) — Director
  • Former: David Sandelman (2019–2022) — Past Director
  • Former: Heather Presch (2019–2022) — Past Director
  • Former: Michael Halstead (2019–2022) — Former Interim CEO & President
  • Former: Adam Pruett (2022) — Medical Director
  • Former: Allan Scroggins (2019–2021) — Past Interim CFO
  • Former: Vitaliano Sicilia MD (2020–2021) — Hospitalist Physician
  • Former: Robert Cochrane MD (2021) — Hospitalist Physician
  • Former: Zita Ficko (2021) — Urologist
  • Former: Cecil Beehler MD (2019–2020) — Past Chief Medical Officer
  • Former: Gerald Drabyn MD (2019–2020) — Past Director
  • Former: Jim Remy (2019–2020) — Past Director
  • Former: Khalid Husain MD (2019–2020) — General Surgeon
  • Former: Stephen Lyon (2019–2020) — Past Secretary
  • Former: Thomas Marshall (2019–2020) — Former Interim CFO
  • Former: Xiangtian Hu MD (2019–2020) — Anesthesiologist
  • Former: Wayne Scholz (2020) — Former Interim CFO
  • Former: Craig Hofsess MD (2019) — Anesthesiologist
  • Former: Karen Murray (2019) — Past Director
  • Former: Nathan Cobb (2019) — Past Treasurer
  • Former: Richard Summermatter MD (2019) — Past Director
  • Former: Robert Beaudry (2019) — Past Director
  • Former: Sarah Vail (2019) — Past Chairperson
  • Former: Scott Whittemore (2019) — Past CFO
  • Former: Timothy Ford (2019) — Past CEO & President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

David Muller MD — Physician: $687KDavid Muller MDPhysician$687KRobert Cantu MD — Physician: $559KRobert Cantu MDPhysician$559KAudrey Dudzik MD — Physician: $364KAudrey Dudzik MDPhysician$364KRobert S Adcock MBA FACHE — CEO/President: $359KRobert S Adcock MBA…CEO/President$359KKira Balkcom MD FACOG — Physician: $343KKira Balkcom MD FACOGPhysician$343KThusitha Cotter MD — Director: $309KThusitha Cotter MDDirector$309KIan Odigie DPM — Podiatrist: $293KIan Odigie DPMPodiatrist$293KLori Profota DNP RN NE-BC — COO/CNO: $231KLori Profota DNP RN…COO/CNO$231KKayda Wescott — CFO: $215KKayda WescottCFO$215K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $687K, to David Muller MD (Physician). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Springfield Hospital Inc

How large is Springfield Hospital Inc?

Springfield Hospital Inc reported $38.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $72.2M.

What is Springfield Hospital Inc?

Springfield Hospital Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Springfield, VT. It holds $38.4M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Springfield Hospital Inc operate?

Springfield Hospital Inc has awarded grants in Vermont.

What is Springfield Hospital Inc's EIN?

Springfield Hospital Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 03-0179437. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 17, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 14, 2026)

Live grants for the work Springfield Hospital Inc funds

Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Springfield Hospital Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Vermont

Bi-State Primary Care Association Inc

Bow, NH

Bi-State Primary Care Association funds pass-through services and initiatives that expand access to primary care, including immunization, community health workers, dental residency, and iMAT services. Its 2025 awards ranged from $37,154 to $451,551, with a median of $132,388, and supported organizations in New Hampshire and Vermont. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$5.2M

Grants

10

Total Given

$1.6M

Bryant Chucking Grinder Co Charitable

Springfield, VT

The foundation supports charitable organizations, including food shelves, hospitals, and education and community programs, primarily in Vermont and New Hampshire. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median of $3,500. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$913K

Grants

23

Total Given

$120K

Northeast Delta Dental Foundation

Concord, NH

Northeast Delta Dental Foundation funds oral-health care, education, prevention, dental equipment, research, and workforce development, primarily in Maine, New Hampshire, and Vermont. Recent grants ranged from $5,500 to $100,000, with a median of $13,500. It accepts applications for eligible oral-health projects; applications of $2,000 or less may be considered year-round, while larger requests follow spring and fall funding cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.6M

Grants

36

Total Given

$709K

The Laverack Family Foundation

Old Greenwich, CT

The foundation supports organizations in education, health care, youth services, and community life, with recent grants concentrated in Florida, Vermont, and Connecticut, as well as North Carolina and New York. In 2025, grants ranged from $720 to $150,000, with a median of $7,500. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$10.3M

Grants

38

Total Given

$605K

Endowment For Health Inc

Concord, NH

Endowment for Health funds health-related programs in New Hampshire, especially work benefiting vulnerable and underserved residents and advancing health equity and systemic change. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000; its Opportunity Grants typically range from $1,000 to $20,000. It provides an applicant portal, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$106.5M

Grants

105

Total Given

$6.4M

The Vermont Community Foundation

Middlebury, VT

The Vermont Community Foundation funds nonprofits working on economic equity, education, health, climate, democracy, and community resilience, with a focus on Vermont communities. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $18,000, though giving varied widely; some programs list awards from $250 to $25,000. RALI is invitation-only, and the Paul Post Fund accepts applications on a rolling basis; the profile does not state whether other programs accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$370.6M

Grants

728

Total Given

$46.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Vermont

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Springfield Hospital Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Springfield Hospital Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?