Springfield Education Foundation
Springfield Education Foundation at a glance
In short: Springfield Education Foundation gave $88K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $88K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $87,876
- -62.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $87,876
- -62.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $87,876
- Total assets
- $478,246
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Springfield Education Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Springfield Public Schools ($88K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 4 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $21K (2021) to $234K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $88K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Springfield Public Schools Springfield, OR | Innovative Education Programs | $87,876 |
Ready to take the next step with Springfield Education Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $478,246 | $390,066 | $405,762 | $87,876 | 1 | — |
| 2024 | $478,198 | $381,466 | $451,610 | $233,895 | 1 | — |
| 2023 | $532,167 | $370,531 | $375,659 | $202,086 | 1 | — |
| 2022 | $551,062 | $424,448 | $333,104 | $182,158 | Total only | — |
| 2021 | $451,824 | $242,573 | $224,458 | $20,736 | 1 | — |
| 2020 | $404,983 | $428,655 | $292,858 | $75,661 | 1 | — |
| 2019 | $280,347 | $361,097 | $326,517 | $161,370 | 1 | $1,442 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Springfield Education Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Springfield Education Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Springfield, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $478K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $88K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Springfield Education Foundation is led by San Filippo Christina, Executive Director since 2024 (on filings since 2019); 2 of 21 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
San Filippo Christina
Executive Director
Director → Executive Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$57K (2022) → $77K (2025)
MartinJustin
Chairman
At-Large Representative → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ashley Mahlum
Program Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$52K (2025)
Hamilton Todd
Director
Director → Sps Superintent, 2022
Sps Superintent → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vos Erik
Director
Director → Treasurer, 2020
Treasurer → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Warner Kelli
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Leahy Tim
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hernandez Evy
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Martin Malia
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pickar Adriel
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
SchultzPatty
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wheeler John
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bill Nate
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hersh David
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wasson Brody
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Adams Micah
At Large Representative
Past Chair → Director, 2023
Director → At Large Representative, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Travis
Past Chair
Board Chair → Director, 2024
Director → Past Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lovdokken Stephanie
Vice Chair
Board Member → Director, 2023
Director → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
McPheeters Crystal
Treasurer
Board Member → Director, 2023
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anderson Adam
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
De Graff Nicole
Sps Liason
Director → Sps Liason, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (29)
- Former: Whittington Cindy (2019–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Scherer Terry (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Webber Bruce (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Winetrout Michelle (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Mann Todd (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Christina San Filippo (2023) — Executive Director
- Former: Gillespie Andrew (2023) — Director
- Former: Berney Maddie (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Beyer Terry (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Dahlstrom Matt (2019–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Farrington Mary (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Webber Michelle (2019–2022) — Past Chair
- Former: Zanotto Adam (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Hannu Thomas (2020–2022) — Coordinator
- Former: Grenz Melaney (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Keough Kelsey (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Leahy Judy (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Barrager Lisa (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Mackey Melva (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Voorhees Sid (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Lewis Devin (2021) — Coordinator
- Former: Berns Jacob (2019) — Director
- Former: Bessett Zach (2019) — Director
- Former: Hansen Brenda (2019) — Chair
- Former: Louie-Smith Jamie (2019) — Treasurer
- Former: O'Grady Kristy (2019) — Director
- Former: Sabzalian Hadee (2019) — Director
- Former: Smith Scott (2019) — Director
- Former: Storm Sally (2019) — Executive Di
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $77K, to San Filippo Christina (Exec. Dir.). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Springfield Education Foundation
How much does Springfield Education Foundation give each year?
Springfield Education Foundation gave $88K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $234K across 1 grant.
How large is Springfield Education Foundation?
Springfield Education Foundation reported $478K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $390K.
What is Springfield Education Foundation?
Springfield Education Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Springfield, OR. It holds $478K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Springfield Education Foundation operate?
Springfield Education Foundation has awarded grants in Oregon.
What is Springfield Education Foundation's EIN?
Springfield Education Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-1147979. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 14, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Springfield Education Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oregon
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation
Lake Oswego, OR
The Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen economic prosperity and build healthy, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable communities, including through direct services or general operating support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; its small-grants program typically awarded $5,000–$10,000. Funding is limited to organizations in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah, and the foundation accepts applications through its online Community Grant process.
Assets
$16.8M
Grants
317
Total Given
$3.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Springfield Education Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Springfield Education Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?