Springfield Boys & Girls Club
Springfield Boys & Girls Club is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $55K. Net investment income was $138K.
Key facts about Springfield Boys & Girls Club
In short: Springfield Boys & Girls Club gave $55K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $55K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 04-6387282
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $54,920
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $54,920
- Median grant
- $54,920
- Total assets
- $1,340,561
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.3M
+6.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$55K
-20.2% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$55K
-20.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Springfield Boys & Girls Club reported a distributable amount of $77K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Springfield Boys & Girls Club gives
- Giving fell 25% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 72% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Springfield Boys & Girls Club?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $55K (2025) to $75K (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $55K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Springfield Boys' & Girls' Club Inc ($55K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Springfield Boys' & Girls' Club Inc Springfield, MA | Unrestricted General | $54,920 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,340,561 | $1,260,178 | $1,199,491 |
| Revenue | $141,764 | $135,398 | $39,453 |
| Expenses | $61,725 | $73,405 | $61,660 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $55,744 | $69,615 | $58,940 |
| Net Investment Income | $138,406 | $130,924 | $32,916 |
| Distributable Amount | $77,092 | $72,478 | $64,431 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 26, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 6, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 24, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 3, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 21, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Springfield Boys & Girls Club's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bank Of America
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$1K (2020) → $2K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $2K, to Bank of America (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Springfield Boys & Girls Club
How much does Springfield Boys & Girls Club give each year?
Springfield Boys & Girls Club gave $55K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $69K across 1 grant.
How large is Springfield Boys & Girls Club?
Springfield Boys & Girls Club reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $56K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $77K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Springfield Boys & Girls Club operate?
Springfield Boys & Girls Club has awarded grants in Massachusetts.
What is Springfield Boys & Girls Club's EIN?
Springfield Boys & Girls Club's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-6387282. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Springfield Boys & Girls Club by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Springfield Boys & Girls Club's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas
John H Breckjr and Barbara N Breck
Po Box Boca Grande, FL
The foundation supports education and scholarships, youth programs, medical assistance, and other charitable causes, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Massachusetts and additional support in New Hampshire, Florida, and other states. Its 35 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $2,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.5M
Grants
35
Total Given
$225K
Hervey L Smith Tua
Dallas, TX
Assets
$5.2M
Grants
6
Total Given
$206K
Berkshire Bank Foundation Inc
Pittsfield, MA
The foundation supports nonprofits working in small business, financial inclusion, housing, health and wellness, food insecurity, youth development, and arts and culture across Connecticut, Massachusetts, New York, Rhode Island, and Vermont. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $33,333, with a median of $2,500. It accepts written applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities and lists quarterly deadlines.
Assets
$17.1M
Grants
478
Total Given
$2.0M
TD Charitable Foundation
Portland, ME
TD Charitable Foundation funds education, human services, housing and eviction prevention, nonprofit training, and community initiatives, with emphasis on inclusion and underserved and low-to-moderate-income communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $300 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000; its filing lists a typical award range of $135–$475,000. It focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York, and its 2023 filing says applications are available online; applicants must be eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank branch.
Assets
$9.1M
Grants
1,003
Total Given
$24.9M
Health Resources in Action Inc
Boston, MA
Health Resources in Action administers grants for funders supporting biomedical research, community health, health equity, and related community services. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $120,000, with most funding going to Massachusetts organizations; some programs serve other specified regions. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$122.5M
Grants
195
Total Given
$26.2M
Community Foundation of Western Massachusetts
Springfield, MA
The Community Foundation of Western Massachusetts funds nonprofits and students through grants and scholarships, with priorities including organizations led by people of color, early education, post-secondary pathways, and arts and creativity. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $25,000 and supported work benefiting residents of Franklin, Hampshire, and Hampden counties; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$292.1M
Grants
392
Total Given
$22.4M
Ethan Taylor Tuw-Benevolent
Dallas, TX
Assets
$151K
Grants
7
Total Given
$11K
Grace H Noyes Bo 7 Charities
Dallas, TX
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
7
Total Given
$100K
Eastman Foundation
Kingsport, TN
The Eastman Foundation supports qualified nonprofits working in education, the environment, empowerment, and economic development, with an emphasis on community wellbeing and sustainable improvement. Its six grants in 2024 ranged from $635 to $120,000, with a median of $53,750, and went to organizations in Texas, Tennessee, and Virginia. Although its filing lists application materials, it says the foundation is moving away from applications and identifying potential recipients directly.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
6
Total Given
$330K
Ruth K and Ralph G Webber Family
Marion, MA
The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including those working in Jewish community services, health, justice, youth development, education, and refugee support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $57,500, with a median of $2,750; most funding went to Massachusetts, with grants also reaching organizations in other states. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$871K
Grants
36
Total Given
$191K
Posnick Family Foundation
Medford, MA
The Posnick Family Foundation supports charitable organizations with general-support grants, giving $700–$6,850 in 2025 (median $2,000). Based in Medford, Massachusetts, it directed most of its 2025 grant dollars to Massachusetts, with additional funding in the District of Columbia, New York, Minnesota, and Kentucky. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$448K
Grants
11
Total Given
$23K
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds a broad range of community needs, including health, education, housing, and community development, primarily in North Texas and across Texas. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $18,800, though amounts varied widely; nearly all opportunities are by invitation, with some specific programs open for applications.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
More Funders in Texas
Springfield Boys & Girls Club down — hundreds of funders to go?