Sportsmen & Professional Men of Coffee
To provide relief for medical, funeral, living expenses, and education.
Key facts about Sportsmen & Professional Men of Coffee
In short: Sportsmen & Professional Men of Coffee gave $22K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 62-1332510
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $21,725
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $7,242
- Median grant
- $7,500
- Total assets
- $863,573
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$864K
+16.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$22K
Grant Count
3
Avg Grant Size
$7K
About Sportsmen & Professional Men of Coffee
Based on IRS filings
Sportsmen & Professional Men of Coffee is a nonprofit organization focused on Human services, based in Manchester, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $864K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $22K. Net investment income was $18K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Sportsmen & Professional Men of Coffee?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 3 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Coffee County Schools FRC Manchester, TN | Provide financial support to school | $7,500 |
| Manchester City Schools FRC Manchester, TN | Provide financial support to school | $7,500 |
| Coffee County Central High Manchester, TN | Provide financial support to school | $6,725 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $863,573 | $744,615 | $606,935 |
| Revenue | $241,167 | $224,634 | $178,471 |
| Expenses | $183,242 | $158,009 | $145,492 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $18,214 | $15,677 | $310 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 29, 2022)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Sportsmen & Professional Men of Coffee is led by John Carter Sain, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 8 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John Carter Sain
President
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
John Brassfield
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Jon Lewis
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Katy Riddle
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Rachel Sain
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Brandon Hall
Vice President
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Carla Bloom
Secretary
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
James Riddle
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Sportsmen & Professional Men of Coffee
How much does Sportsmen & Professional Men of Coffee give each year?
Sportsmen & Professional Men of Coffee gave $22K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
What is Sportsmen & Professional Men of Coffee's typical grant size?
Sportsmen & Professional Men of Coffee's median grant in 2025 was $7,500, and its average grant was $7,242, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Sportsmen & Professional Men of Coffee give grants?
Sportsmen & Professional Men of Coffee gives mostly in Tennessee: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Manchester, TN (3 grants).
Does Sportsmen & Professional Men of Coffee give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Sportsmen & Professional Men of Coffee's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Provide financial support to school" (3 grants).
How large is Sportsmen & Professional Men of Coffee?
Sportsmen & Professional Men of Coffee reported $864K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $241K.
What is Sportsmen & Professional Men of Coffee?
Sportsmen & Professional Men of Coffee is a nonprofit organization focused on Human services, based in Manchester, TN. It holds $864K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Sportsmen & Professional Men of Coffee's EIN?
Sportsmen & Professional Men of Coffee's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-1332510. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Sportsmen & Professional Men of Coffee by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Sportsmen & Professional Men of Coffee's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Community Foundation of Middle
Nashville, TN
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.
Assets
$832.0M
Grants
2,450
Total Given
$107.1M
Dollar General Employee Assistance
Goodletsville, TN
The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
957
Total Given
$1.7M
Hca Healthcare Foundation
Nashville, TN
HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.
Assets
$192.7M
Grants
999
Total Given
$25.4M
The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc
Chattanooga, TN
The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.
Assets
$245.3M
Grants
810
Total Given
$25.8M
Community Foundation
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
Christian Community Foundation of
Memphis, TN
The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.
Assets
$229.0M
Grants
636
Total Given
$109.7M
Chattanooga Christian Community
Chattanooga, TN
The Generosity Trust supports Christian ministries and other nonprofits, education, community and human services, and ministry students, with a strong focus on the Chattanooga area but grants nationwide. Its 2024 listed grants had a median of $18,250 and ranged from $5,002 to $2.5 million; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$136.1M
Grants
567
Total Given
$36.4M
Dollar General Literacy Foundation
Goodlettsville, TN
The Dollar General Literacy Foundation funds direct literacy and education programs for learners of all ages, including adult, family, youth, and summer reading programs, as well as disaster relief for eligible K–12 public school libraries. Its reported median grant was $10,000; most program awards are capped at $3,000–$10,000, and it supports eligible organizations in states where Dollar General operates, generally within 15 miles of a store.
Assets
$84.6M
Grants
564
Total Given
$14.5M
International Paper Company Foundation
Memphis, TN
The foundation funds education, hunger relief, health and wellness, and disaster relief, primarily in communities where International Paper operates and has a significant employee presence. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts unsolicited requests, except Memphis-area requests are by invitation only.
Assets
$76.4M
Grants
472
Total Given
$3.4M
United Way of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
United Way of Middle Tennessee funds nonprofit programs in education, financial stability, and health, especially those serving low-income families and vulnerable children and adults; it also supports HIV care and disaster recovery. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,015 to $697,309, with a median of $22,500. Its Community Impact Funding serves nine Middle Tennessee counties, while some programs serve people statewide; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$68.1M
Grants
347
Total Given
$19.7M
Regal Foundation
Knoxville, TN
The Regal Foundation supports education, health, military-related work, and children and families, with grants for use within Regal communities; most 2024 funding went to Tennessee, Georgia, and California. Its 343 grants ranged from $90 to $500,000, with a median of $679. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; requests are due 120 days before the event or need.
Assets
$10.0M
Grants
343
Total Given
$3.0M
Dorothy Cate and Thomas F Frist
Nashville, TN
The funder supports a range of causes, including education, community programs, health, faith-based work, and conservation. In 2025, grants ranged from $250 to $325,000, with a median of $2,500; 86% of grant dollars went to Tennessee recipients, with some support elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$37.9M
Grants
309
Total Given
$2.8M
More Funders in Tennessee
Sportsmen & Professional Men of Coffee down — hundreds of funders to go?