Spokane Teachers Credit Union
Spokane Teachers Credit Union (STCU), based in Liberty Lake, Washington, is a member-owned, not-for-profit credit union founded in 1934. It provides financial services to members and supports community organizations through STCU giving and the Here for Good Foundation.
Key facts about Spokane Teachers Credit Union
In short: Spokane Teachers Credit Union gave $1.9M across 39 grants in 2024 (avg $49K), mostly in Washington. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
- EIN
- 91-0565128
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,908,685
- Grants made (2024)
- 39
- Average grant
- $48,941
- Median grant
- $15,000
- Total assets
- $5,841,118,982
- Primary geography
- Washington (95% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- Submit a request through the Foundation or STCU giving portal. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- The classroom supply grant entry period listed for 2026 runs through April 13, 2026.
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
$5.8B
+0.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.9M
+92.3% YoY
Grant Count
39
+1200.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$49K
-85.2% YoY
Mission & Focus Areas
STCU’s stated mission is to maximize the value of every financial relationship through cost-effective financial services consistent with cooperative principles, applicable legislation, and prudent management.
The Here for Good Foundation describes its role as strengthening collective community action. It supports education—including financial education—arts and culture, and economic development. Eligible applicants include 501(c)(3) organizations and public schools whose work aligns with those areas and serves the Foundation’s stated region.
The 2024 recipients illustrate the range of supported work. Washington State University Foundation describes its mission as promoting and stewarding private support for the university and its regional campuses. Spokane Symphony Society says it provides professional orchestral performances and education in the Inland Northwest. Spokane Regional Sports Commission describes its work as economic and community development through sport tourism. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not STCU’s.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, STCU reported 39 grants totaling $1,908,685. Grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,010,000, with a median of $15,000. The largest listed grants were $1,010,000 to Innovia Foundation - Here for Good Foundation, $153,833 to Washington State University Foundation, and $102,090 to Habitat for Humanity Spokane. Other listed recipients included Spokane County Library District ($58,333), Spokane Regional Sports Commission ($57,500), Eastern Washington University Foundation ($35,668), and Spokane Symphony Society ($35,020). The reported grant dollars went primarily to Washington recipients (95%), followed by Idaho (4%) and California (1%).
Review Cycle
The classroom supply grant entry period listed for 2026 runs through April 13, 2026.
Ready to take the next step with Spokane Teachers Credit Union?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The Foundation serves Eastern Washington, Central Washington, the Tri-Cities, North Idaho, and Eastern Oregon. STCU’s community donation program identifies North Idaho, Eastern Oregon, and Eastern and Central Washington as its service area. In 2024, 95% of reported grant dollars went to Washington, 4% to Idaho, and 1% to California.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 39 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $993K (2023) to $1.9M (2024). In 2024 it made 39 grants totaling $1.9M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Innovia Foundation - Here for Good Foundation ($1.0M). Together the top 10 received $1.5M.
Grant Size Distribution
42 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 34 grants of 42 (81%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Innovia Foundation - Here for Good Foundation Spokane, WA | Community Giving/ Sponsorships | $1,010,000 |
| Washington State University Foundation Pullman, WA | Community Giving/ Sponsorships | $153,833 |
| Habitat for Humanity Spokane Spokane, WA | Community Giving/ Sponsorships | $102,090 |
| Spokane County Library District Spokane, WA | Community Giving/ Sponsorships | $58,333 |
| Spokane Regional Sports Commission Spokane, WA | Community Giving/ Sponsorships | $57,500 |
| Eastern Washington University Foundation Cheney, WA | Community Giving/ Sponsorships | $35,668 |
| Spokane Symphony Society Spokane, WA | Community Giving/ Sponsorships | $35,020 |
| Spokane Neighborhood Action Partners Spokane, WA | Community Giving/ Sponsorships | $27,500 |
| Allied Arts Association Richland, WA | Community Giving/ Sponsorships | $25,000 |
| Columbia Basin College Foundation Pasco, WA | Community Giving/ Sponsorships | $25,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,841,118,982 | $343,405,605 | $339,361,008 | $1,908,685 (39 grants) |
| 2023 | $5,788,274,678 | $304,138,829 | $258,870,399 | $992,500 (3 grants) |
| 2022 | $5,625,825,339 | $238,014,215 | $178,994,388 | 0 grants |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5,841,118,982 | $5,788,274,678 | $5,625,825,339 |
| Revenue | $343,405,605 | $304,138,829 | $238,014,215 |
| Expenses | $339,361,008 | $258,870,399 | $178,994,388 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $26,598,512 | $25,454,178 | $15,560,623 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Ezra Eckhardt as President and CEO; Lindsey Myhre as EVP & CFO; Patricia Baughman as CDO; Brian Read as Chief Growth Officer; Brian Scott as CRO; Marty Dickinson as CMO; and Scott Rabe, Patricia Kelly, Joseph Yetter, and Christopher Severin as Senior Vice Presidents.
Spokane Teachers Credit Union is led by Ezra Eckhardt, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; all 31 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Ezra Eckhardt
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$860K (2020) → $1.3M (2024)
Steven Jones
Chairman
Director → Chairman, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$15K (2020) → $27K (2024)
Kathryn Gores
Audit Chairwoman
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$15K (2023) → $15K (2024)
Catherine Brazil
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$15K (2020) → $18K (2024)
Chris Morlan
Director
Chairman → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$21K (2020) → $18K (2024)
Justin Botejue
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$12K (2020) → $18K (2024)
Curt Fuller
Director of Commercial Business
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$229K (2023) → $239K (2024)
Jeff Perkins
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$17K (2023) → $18K (2024)
Mike Rennaker
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$17K (2023) → $18K (2024)
Wally Stanley
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$17K (2023) → $6K (2024)
William DeReu
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$14K (2023) → $18K (2024)
Doris Sonntag
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
$12K (2024)
Jeremy Long
Director of Digital & Product Solutions
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$224K (2024)
Adriane L Hanley
Vice Chairwoman
Director → Vice Chairwoman, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$15K (2020) → $18K (2024)
Brian Scott
Cro
Vice President → Chief Risk Officer, 2023
Chief Risk Officer → Cro, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$229K (2020) → $350K (2024)
Christopher Severin
Senior Vice President
Vice President → Senior Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$47K (2020) → $278K (2024)
David Flood
Clo
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$325K (2020) → $150K (2024)
Joseph Yetter
Senior Vice President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$41K (2020) → $288K (2024)
Kevin Spohr
Supervisory Com
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$8K (2020) → $10K (2024)
Lindsey Myhre
Executive Vice President & CFO
Executive Vice President & CFO → CFO, 2021
CFO → Executive Vice President & CFO, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$406K (2020) → $612K (2024)
Marty Dickinson
CMO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$221K (2020) → $328K (2024)
Patricia Baughman
CDO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$294K (2020) → $400K (2024)
Patricia Kelly
Senior Vice President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$275K (2020) → $321K (2024)
Robyn Galtieri
Senior Vice President
Vice President → Senior Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$195K (2020) → $278K (2024)
Scott Rabe
Senior Vice President
Vice President → Senior Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$224K (2020) → $323K (2024)
Brian Read
Chief Growth Officer
Cro → Chief Retail Officer, 2023
Chief Retail Officer → Chief Growth Officer, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$15K (2022) → $363K (2024)
Melanie Shanks
Chief Internal Auditor
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$224K (2022) → $243K (2024)
William Lusk
Branch Wealth Advisor
Financial Advisor → Branch Wealth Advisor, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$249K (2022) → $267K (2024)
Angela Swenseid
Senior Vice President
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$221K (2023) → $274K (2024)
Lisa McCann
Supervisory Com
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$10K (2023) → $10K (2024)
Nicole Tutt
Chief Information Security Officer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$225K (2023) → $242K (2024)
Former officers (23)
- Former: Dolores Humiston (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Richard Lentz (2020–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Douglas Kapelke (2023) — Commercial Banking Manager
- Former: Dennis Michael Rennaker (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Janet McCann (2020–2022) — Supervisory Com
- Former: Jeffrey Perkins (2020–2022) — Vice Chair
- Former: Kathryn Dobson (2020–2022) — Audit Chairwoman
- Former: Richard W Stanley (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Christie Moore (2022) — Commerical Manager
- Former: Ronda Mitchell (2022) — Commercial Loan Officer
- Former: Trina Murphy (2022) — Home Loan Officer
- Former: Erin Halleman (2020–2021) — Home Loan Officer
- Former: Patrick Enders (2020–2021) — Home Loan Officer
- Former: Tammy Fleiger (2020–2021) — Senior Vice President
- Former: Chase Naccarato (2021) — Financial Advisor
- Former: Joel Armstrong (2021) — Home Loan Officer
- Former: Mychal Little (2021) — Home Loan Officer
- Former: Brendan Wiechert (2020) — Director Commercial Lending
- Former: Brian Myers (2020) — Director
- Former: Darren McNannay (2020) — Director Real Estate
- Former: Evelyn Hopkins (2020) — CAO
- Former: Jennifer Cunnington (2020) — Home Loan Officer
- Former: Laura Wood (2020) — Senior Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1.3M, to Ezra Eckhardt (President and CEO). 31 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 1620 N Signal Drive, Liberty Lake, WA 99019
Phone: (509) 326-1954
Website: https://stcu.org
Frequently asked questions about Spokane Teachers Credit Union
How much does Spokane Teachers Credit Union give each year?
Spokane Teachers Credit Union gave $1.9M across 39 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $993K across 3 grants.
What is Spokane Teachers Credit Union's typical grant size?
Spokane Teachers Credit Union's median grant in 2024 was $15,000, and its average grant was $48,941, across 39 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
Where does Spokane Teachers Credit Union give grants?
Spokane Teachers Credit Union gives mostly in Washington: 95% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Spokane, WA (21 grants) and Coeur d'Alene, ID (3 grants).
Does Spokane Teachers Credit Union give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 39 grants with a stated purpose on Spokane Teachers Credit Union's 2024 IRS Form 990 filing were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Community Giving/ Sponsorships" (39 grants).
Who are Spokane Teachers Credit Union's largest grantees?
Spokane Teachers Credit Union's largest 2024 grantees include Innovia Foundation - Here for Good Foundation ($1,010,000), Washington State University Foundation ($153,833) and Habitat for Humanity Spokane ($102,090), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 66% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Spokane Teachers Credit Union?
Spokane Teachers Credit Union reported $5.8B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $343.4M.
What does Spokane Teachers Credit Union fund?
STCU’s stated mission is to maximize the value of every financial relationship through cost-effective financial services consistent with cooperative principles, applicable legislation, and prudent management. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Spokane Teachers Credit Union?
Submit a request through the Foundation or STCU giving portal. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Spokane Teachers Credit Union's EIN?
Spokane Teachers Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-0565128. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Spokane Teachers Credit Union by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Spokane Teachers Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Innovia Foundation
Spokane, WA
Innovia Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects focused on health and wellbeing, education and youth, economic opportunity, quality of life, and arts and culture, primarily in Eastern Washington and North Idaho. Its 2026 Community Grant awards were capped at $15,000, with most expected to be about $7,500; the application cycle has closed. It accepts applications through its grant programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$286.5M
Grants
422
Total Given
$12.7M
The Avista Foundation
Spokane, WA
The Avista Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in education, basic needs and poverty, and economic and cultural vitality. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $20 to $350,000, and it serves communities in eastern Washington, northern Idaho, parts of southern Oregon, Sanders County, Montana, and Juneau, Alaska.
Assets
$10.6M
Grants
577
Total Given
$2.2M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation supports civic, cultural, educational, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, as well as general operating costs, in communities served by BNSF across its 28-state network. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500; its current grants program lists awards of $1,000–$10,000.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building projects, including program and staff expansion, capital improvements, and equipment or technology, across areas such as education, health, arts, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,000 to about $1.55 million, with a median of $87,000; it focuses on Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington, and also considers projects with more than half their impact there. Applicants start with an eligibility assessment and, if eligible, submit a Letter of Inquiry; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The foundation funds poverty elimination, youth development, financial education, community development, and related community needs, including education, health, arts, and human services, in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its minimum grant is $2,500; the 2025 median award was $2,500, though amounts varied widely. Organizations may submit requests online, but grants are limited to organizations recommended by local First Interstate branches.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
Seattle Foundation
Seattle, WA
Seattle Foundation funds community-led work advancing racial and economic equity in Greater Seattle, including housing, economic opportunity, climate justice, democracy, arts, and organizing; some programs support specific medical or performing-arts needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $7 million, with a median of $6,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through program-specific applications or letters of inquiry.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
5,379
Total Given
$177.9M
Gates Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Gates Foundation funds work on global health, poverty reduction, gender equality, economic opportunity, and U.S. education, primarily in low-income countries and the United States. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations are usually invited to apply, with occasional published funding opportunities.
Assets
$78.7B
Grants
4,974
Total Given
$6.3B
Scholar Fund
Seattle, WA
Scholar Fund supports community organizations and programs addressing childcare, college access, economic hardship, and barriers to resources, with a focus on underserved communities. Its 2023 grants had a median of $23,486 and ranged from $5,036 to $1,313,081; 98% of grant dollars went to Washington recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.2M
Grants
535
Total Given
$23.1M
The Roots and Wings Foundation Inc
Seattle, WA
The Roots & Wings Foundation supports nonprofits helping low-income children and families thrive, especially from pregnancy through age three, in areas including basic needs, early learning, health, and safety and justice. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $2 million, with a median of $55,000, and it funds organizations in Wisconsin, Washington, and nationally. It does not accept unsolicited requests; it identifies potential partners and invites aligned organizations to apply.
Assets
$611.8M
Grants
518
Total Given
$66.6M
The Norcliffe Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Norcliffe Foundation funds Puget Sound nonprofits in areas including human services, education, healthcare, arts and culture, environment, and community projects; it supports programs, operations, capacity building, and capital projects. Grants vary widely, but the median is $20,000 and nearly 60% are $15,000 or less. It serves 11 counties in Washington’s Puget Sound region and accepts applications year-round through its online system.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
454
Total Given
$56.5M
Artsfund
Seattle, WA
ArtsFund supports Washington nonprofit arts and cultural organizations, primarily with unrestricted general operating grants, while some awards fund specific projects or capital needs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,500 and ranged from $5,934 to $860,000; Annual Allocations Grants are invitation-only, so unsolicited applications are not accepted for that program.
Assets
$9.6M
Grants
434
Total Given
$10.8M
More Funders in Washington
Spokane Teachers Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?