Spokane Neighborhood Action Partners logo

Spokane Neighborhood Action Partners

Public charity · Grantmaker Spokane, WA EIN: 91-1311127 Website

Increasing the human potential of our community by providing opportunities for people in need.

Spokane Neighborhood Action Partners at a glance

In short: Spokane Neighborhood Action Partners gave $248K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $35K), mostly in Idaho. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$247,996
-14.8% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
7
-12.5% vs 2023
Average grant
$35,428
-2.6% vs 2023
Median grant
$12,791
Total assets
$32,472,738
+2.7% vs 2023
Primary geography
Idaho (70% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Spokane Neighborhood Action Partners funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2024

Community Action Partnership - Lewiston: $172KCommunity Action Partnership -Lewiston$172KAccess: $22KAccess$22KRural Resources Community Action: $18KRural Resources CommunityAction$18KUnited Community Action Network: $13KUnited Community ActionNetwork$13KCommunity Action Center - Whitman: $10KCommunity Action Center -Whitman$10KCommunity Connection of Ne Oregon: $6KCommunity Connection of NeOregon$6KKlamath Lake Commity Action: $6KKlamath Lake Commity Action$6K

The largest 2024 recipient was Community Action Partnership - Lewiston ($172K). Together the top 7 received $248K.

Grant Size Distribution

42 grants across all recorded years

33<$50K2$50–100K6$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 33 grants of 42 (79%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

SpokaneColvilleLewistonMedfordPullmanRoseburgBurienKlamath FallsOthelloLa Grande

How Spokane Neighborhood Action Partners gives

  • Giving fell 42% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K6 grants2020 11 grants2021 10 grants2022 8 grants2023 7 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $248K (2024) to $524K (2022). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $248K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Community Action Partnership - Lewiston Lewiston, IDProject Share Act.$172,364
Access Medford, ORProject Share Act.$22,053
Rural Resources Community Action Colville, WAProject Share Act.$18,110
United Community Action Network Roseburg, ORProject Share Act.$12,791
Community Action Center - Whitman Pullman, WAProject Share Act.$10,398
Community Connection of Ne Oregon La Grande, ORProject Share Act.$6,306
Klamath Lake Commity Action Klamath Falls, ORProject Share Act.$5,974
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Spokane Neighborhood Action Partners?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$32,472,738$34,390,186$32,968,125$247,9967$36,072
2023$31,624,254$40,732,283$38,083,189$291,0158$16,740
2022$26,854,564$49,464,966$49,026,454$524,33010$9,065
2021$25,117,078$48,908,958$48,288,560$427,80211$108,838
2020$25,467,007$33,948,959$33,326,640$274,0526$20,538

About Spokane Neighborhood Action Partners

Based on IRS filings

Spokane Neighborhood Action Partners is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Spokane, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $32.5M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $248K. Net investment income was $36K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Spokane Neighborhood Action Partners is led by Julie Honekamp, CEO on the 2024 filing; 7 of 22 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Julie Honekamp

    CEO

    New on the 2024 filing

    32 hrs/week

    $215K (2024)

  • Sally Pritchard

    President

    Alternate Board Member → President, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carol Welz

    Energy Director

    Director of Community Action → Energy Director, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $107K (2023) → $110K (2024)

  • Karen Campbell

    Sfa Director

    Director of Financial Stability → Sfa Director, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $107K (2023) → $110K (2024)

  • Amber Johnson

    COO

    Chief Operating Officer → COO, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $114K (2023) → $141K (2024)

  • John Hoover

    Housing Ser.

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $100K (2024)

  • Justin Baldwin Bonney

    Assistant Cf

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $110K (2024)

  • Kathy Berg

    CFO

    New on the 2024 filing

    32 hrs/week

    $136K (2024)

  • Charisse Pope

    Vice President

    Board Member → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Drake

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gayle Ekins

    Board Member

    Vice Chair → President, 2022

    President → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Nave

    Treasurer

    Chair → Board Member, 2022

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marcia Dorwin

    Secretary

    Board Member → Secretary, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vernon Loke

    Board Member

    Alternate Board Member → Board Member, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vicky Dalton

    Board Member

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2022

    Treasurer → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Albert Tripp

    Board Member

    Alternate Board Member → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rosemary Wear

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gretchen Brebner

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kerra Bower

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Larcecia M. Hill

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lili Navarrete

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Malia Marchese

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (19)
  • Former: Andy Billig (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Jeff Holy (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Julie Dhatt-Honekamp (2020–2023) — CEO
  • Former: Karen Stratton (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Kathryn Berg (2020–2023) — Fiscal Director
  • Former: Timm Ormsby (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Jose Trejo (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Lacrecia M. Hill (2021–2023) — Alternate Board Member
  • Former: Maila Marchese (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Raju Hegde (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Lucy Lepinski (2023) — Community Action Operating Officer
  • Former: Raju Hedge (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Tom Tremaine (2020–2021) — Secretary & Treasurer
  • Former: Lisa Gardner (2021) — Alternate Board Member
  • Former: Carmen Pacheco Jones (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Chad Jensen (2020) — Alternate Board Member
  • Former: Jon Carollo (2020) — Alternate Board Member
  • Former: Lyndia Wilson (2020) — Secretary & Treasurer
  • Former: Mary Murphy (2020) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Julie Honekamp — CEO: $215KJulie HonekampCEO$215KAmber Johnson — COO: $141KAmber JohnsonCOO$141KKathy Berg — CFO: $136KKathy BergCFO$136KJustin Baldwin Bonney — Assistant CF: $110KJustin Baldwin BonneyAssistant CF$110KCarol Welz — Energy Direc: $110KCarol WelzEnergy Direc$110KKaren Campbell — SFA Director: $110KKaren CampbellSFA Director$110KJohn Hoover — Housing Ser.: $100KJohn HooverHousing Ser.$100K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $215K, to Julie Honekamp (CEO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Spokane Neighborhood Action Partners

How much does Spokane Neighborhood Action Partners give each year?

Spokane Neighborhood Action Partners gave $248K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $291K across 8 grants.

What is Spokane Neighborhood Action Partners's typical grant size?

Spokane Neighborhood Action Partners's median grant in 2024 was $12,791, and its average grant was $35,428, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Spokane Neighborhood Action Partners give grants?

Spokane Neighborhood Action Partners gives mostly in Idaho: 70% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Oregon (19%) and Washington (11%).

Does Spokane Neighborhood Action Partners give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Spokane Neighborhood Action Partners's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Project Share Act." (7 grants).

Who are Spokane Neighborhood Action Partners's largest grantees?

Spokane Neighborhood Action Partners's largest 2024 grantees include Community Action Partnership - Lewiston ($172,364), Access ($22,053) and Rural Resources Community Action ($18,110), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 86% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Spokane Neighborhood Action Partners?

Spokane Neighborhood Action Partners reported $32.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $34.4M.

What is Spokane Neighborhood Action Partners?

Spokane Neighborhood Action Partners is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Spokane, WA. It holds $32.5M in total assets as of 2024.

What is Spokane Neighborhood Action Partners's EIN?

Spokane Neighborhood Action Partners's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-1311127. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 24, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 5, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 8, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 30, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Spokane Neighborhood Action Partners's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Philanthropy Northwest

Seattle, WA

Philanthropy Northwest rarely makes grants; its 2024 grants of $15,000–$30,000 (median $15,000) supported learning on diversity, racial equity, and inclusion, mainly for organizations in Washington and elsewhere in the Northwest. It also administered environmental and public health grants across Alaska, Idaho, Oregon, and Washington, but that program is closed and has no future rounds planned.

Assets

$4.0M

Grants

21

Total Given

$360K

Empire Health Community Advocacy Fund

Spokane, WA

The fund supports health care access, community health, research and policy advocacy, including community storytelling, voter education and general operating support. In 2024 it made 24 grants of $10,000 to $93,500, with a median award of $17,356; grants went to organizations in Washington. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$21.5M

Grants

24

Total Given

$653K

Smith-Barbieri Progressive Fund

Spokane, WA

The Smith-Barbieri Progressive Fund supports smaller and startup nonprofits and projects that build capacity and address barriers for vulnerable communities, primarily in the Inland Northwest of Eastern Washington and the Idaho Panhandle. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $407,799, with a median of $8,500. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Housing & Shelter

Assets

$6.9M

Grants

51

Total Given

$1.0M

Better Health Together

Spokane, WA

Better Health Together funds community-based organizations advancing health, wellness, care coordination, and social services across eastern Washington, with a focus on its seven-county region. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $44,545 (ranging from $6,750 to $426,066); it also offers a $4,500 grant-writing stipend. The profile describes specific application opportunities but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Mental Health & Crisis Intervention

Assets

$29.3M

Grants

60

Total Given

$5.1M

Community Action Partnership of Oregon

Salem, OR

To magnify the impact of community action to serve low-income oregonians by advocating for resources with a unified voice, strengthening partnerships, and building capacity.

Assets

$2.0M

Grants

6

Total Given

$2.9M

Empire Health Foundation

Spokane, WA

Empire Health Foundation supports community-led efforts to address health inequities and advance racial, social, and economic justice, with a focus on historically underserved communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $300 to $185,137, with a median of $10,000, and its service area covers seven eastern Washington counties and the Colville Confederated, Spokane, and Kalispel nations. It states that it does not accept unsolicited funding requests, though it describes an eligibility-based initiative and community sponsorship opportunities.

Health

Assets

$87.8M

Grants

66

Total Given

$1.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Washington

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Spokane Neighborhood Action Partners's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Spokane Neighborhood Action Partners down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?