Spokane Neighborhood Action Partners
Increasing the human potential of our community by providing opportunities for people in need.
Key facts about Spokane Neighborhood Action Partners
In short: Spokane Neighborhood Action Partners gave $248K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $35K), mostly in Idaho. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 91-1311127
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $247,996
- Grants made (2024)
- 7
- Average grant
- $35,428
- Median grant
- $12,791
- Total assets
- $32,472,738
- Primary geography
- Idaho (70% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$32.5M
+2.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$248K
-14.8% YoY
Grant Count
7
-12.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$35K
-2.6% YoY
How Spokane Neighborhood Action Partners gives
- Giving fell 42% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Spokane Neighborhood Action Partners
Based on IRS filings
Spokane Neighborhood Action Partners is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Spokane, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $32.5M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $248K. Net investment income was $36K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Spokane Neighborhood Action Partners?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $248K (2024) to $524K (2022). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $248K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Community Action Partnership - Lewiston ($172K). Together the top 7 received $248K.
Grant Size Distribution
42 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 33 grants of 42 (79%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Community Action Partnership - Lewiston Lewiston, ID | Project Share Act. | $172,364 |
| Access Medford, OR | Project Share Act. | $22,053 |
| Rural Resources Community Action Colville, WA | Project Share Act. | $18,110 |
| United Community Action Network Roseburg, OR | Project Share Act. | $12,791 |
| Community Action Center - Whitman Pullman, WA | Project Share Act. | $10,398 |
| Community Connection of Ne Oregon La Grande, OR | Project Share Act. | $6,306 |
| Klamath Lake Commity Action Klamath Falls, OR | Project Share Act. | $5,974 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $32,472,738 | $31,624,254 | $26,854,564 |
| Revenue | $34,390,186 | $40,732,283 | $49,464,966 |
| Expenses | $32,968,125 | $38,083,189 | $49,026,454 |
| Net Investment Income | $36,072 | $16,740 | $9,065 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 24, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 5, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 30, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Spokane Neighborhood Action Partners is led by Julie Honekamp, CEO on the 2024 filing; 7 of 22 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Julie Honekamp
CEO
New on the 2024 filing
32 hrs/week
$215K (2024)
Sally Pritchard
President
Alternate Board Member → President, 2024
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carol Welz
Energy Director
Director of Community Action → Energy Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$107K (2023) → $110K (2024)
Karen Campbell
Sfa Director
Director of Financial Stability → Sfa Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$107K (2023) → $110K (2024)
Amber Johnson
COO
Chief Operating Officer → COO, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$114K (2023) → $141K (2024)
John Hoover
Housing Ser.
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$100K (2024)
Justin Baldwin Bonney
Assistant Cf
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$110K (2024)
Kathy Berg
CFO
New on the 2024 filing
32 hrs/week
$136K (2024)
Charisse Pope
Vice President
Board Member → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Drake
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gayle Ekins
Board Member
Vice Chair → President, 2022
President → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Nave
Treasurer
Chair → Board Member, 2022
Board Member → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marcia Dorwin
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Vernon Loke
Board Member
Alternate Board Member → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vicky Dalton
Board Member
Board Member → Treasurer, 2022
Treasurer → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Albert Tripp
Board Member
Alternate Board Member → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rosemary Wear
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gretchen Brebner
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kerra Bower
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Larcecia M. Hill
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lili Navarrete
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Malia Marchese
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (19)
- Former: Andy Billig (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jeff Holy (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Julie Dhatt-Honekamp (2020–2023) — CEO
- Former: Karen Stratton (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Kathryn Berg (2020–2023) — Fiscal Director
- Former: Timm Ormsby (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jose Trejo (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Lacrecia M. Hill (2021–2023) — Alternate Board Member
- Former: Maila Marchese (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Raju Hegde (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Lucy Lepinski (2023) — Community Action Operating Officer
- Former: Raju Hedge (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Tom Tremaine (2020–2021) — Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Lisa Gardner (2021) — Alternate Board Member
- Former: Carmen Pacheco Jones (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Chad Jensen (2020) — Alternate Board Member
- Former: Jon Carollo (2020) — Alternate Board Member
- Former: Lyndia Wilson (2020) — Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Mary Murphy (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $215K, to Julie Honekamp (CEO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Spokane Neighborhood Action Partners
How much does Spokane Neighborhood Action Partners give each year?
Spokane Neighborhood Action Partners gave $248K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $291K across 8 grants.
What is Spokane Neighborhood Action Partners's typical grant size?
Spokane Neighborhood Action Partners's median grant in 2024 was $12,791, and its average grant was $35,428, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Spokane Neighborhood Action Partners give grants?
Spokane Neighborhood Action Partners gives mostly in Idaho: 70% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Oregon (19%) and Washington (11%).
Does Spokane Neighborhood Action Partners give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Spokane Neighborhood Action Partners's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Project Share Act." (7 grants).
Who are Spokane Neighborhood Action Partners's largest grantees?
Spokane Neighborhood Action Partners's largest 2024 grantees include Community Action Partnership - Lewiston ($172,364), Access ($22,053) and Rural Resources Community Action ($18,110), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 86% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Spokane Neighborhood Action Partners?
Spokane Neighborhood Action Partners reported $32.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $34.4M.
What is Spokane Neighborhood Action Partners?
Spokane Neighborhood Action Partners is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Spokane, WA. It holds $32.5M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Spokane Neighborhood Action Partners's EIN?
Spokane Neighborhood Action Partners's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-1311127. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Spokane Neighborhood Action Partners by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Spokane Neighborhood Action Partners's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Innovia Foundation
Spokane, WA
Innovia Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects focused on health and wellbeing, education and youth, economic opportunity, quality of life, and arts and culture, primarily in Eastern Washington and North Idaho. Its 2026 Community Grant awards were capped at $15,000, with most expected to be about $7,500; the application cycle has closed. It accepts applications through its grant programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$286.5M
Grants
422
Total Given
$12.7M
The Avista Foundation
Spokane, WA
The Avista Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in education, basic needs and poverty, and economic and cultural vitality. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $20 to $350,000, and it serves communities in eastern Washington, northern Idaho, parts of southern Oregon, Sanders County, Montana, and Juneau, Alaska.
Assets
$10.6M
Grants
577
Total Given
$2.2M
Smith-Barbieri Progressive Fund
Spokane, WA
The Smith-Barbieri Progressive Fund supports smaller and startup nonprofits and projects that build capacity and address barriers for vulnerable communities, primarily in the Inland Northwest of Eastern Washington and the Idaho Panhandle. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $407,799, with a median of $8,500. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.9M
Grants
51
Total Given
$1.0M
Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation
Lake Oswego, OR
The Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen economic prosperity and build healthy, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable communities, including through direct services or general operating support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; its small-grants program typically awarded $5,000–$10,000. Funding is limited to organizations in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah, and the foundation accepts applications through its online Community Grant process.
Assets
—
Grants
317
Total Given
$3.2M
Empire Health Community Advocacy Fund
Spokane, WA
The fund supports health care access, community health, research and policy advocacy, including community storytelling, voter education and general operating support. In 2024 it made 24 grants of $10,000 to $93,500, with a median award of $17,356; grants went to organizations in Washington. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$21.5M
Grants
24
Total Given
$653K
Better Health Together
Spokane, WA
Better Health Together funds community-based health and wellness work, care coordination, community engagement, and efforts connecting people to health care and social supports in eastern Washington, including Ferry, Stevens, Pend Oreille, Spokane, Lincoln, and Adams counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,750 to $426,066, with a median of $44,545; current opportunities include $4,500 grant-writing stipends and care-coordination awards of $234,000 per worker.
Assets
$29.3M
Grants
60
Total Given
$5.1M
Empire Health Foundation
Spokane, WA
Empire Health Foundation funds community-led efforts focused on health equity, learning, community connections, and social and racial justice, especially with underserved communities in eastern Washington. In 2024, grants ranged from $300 to $185,137, with a median of $10,000; sponsorships are available up to $5,000. Building Connections uses an eligibility screening before inviting full applications, and the sponsorship program welcomes inquiries from community partners in its service region.
Assets
$87.8M
Grants
66
Total Given
$1.1M
Inatai Foundation
Seattle, WA
Inatai Foundation funds community-rooted organizations, especially those led by people most affected by inequity, advancing racial justice and equity through areas such as policy advocacy, organizing, and community capacity-building. Its grantmaking focuses on Washington; 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,100 to $1.5 million, with a median of $201,000.
Assets
$2.4B
Grants
303
Total Given
$71.0M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation funds arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000; requests range from $500 to $30,000 through its small-grant and open-call programs, with larger capital awards also available. It accepts applications through these programs, including open-call requests.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
Legal Foundation of Washington
Seattle, WA
The Legal Foundation of Washington funds civil legal aid, impact litigation, policy reform, and systemic advocacy for low-income people, primarily in Washington. Its 2024 grants ranged from $12,682 to $675,000, with a median of $60,000; it accepts applications through an online portal, subject to each program’s eligibility criteria and guidelines.
Assets
$99.6M
Grants
36
Total Given
$7.2M
Gates Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Gates Foundation funds work on global health, poverty reduction, gender equality, economic opportunity, and U.S. education, primarily in low-income countries and the United States. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations are usually invited to apply, with occasional published funding opportunities.
Assets
$78.7B
Grants
4,974
Total Given
$6.3B
Seattle Foundation
Seattle, WA
Seattle Foundation funds community-led work advancing racial and economic equity in Greater Seattle, including housing, economic opportunity, climate justice, democracy, arts, and organizing; some programs support specific medical or performing-arts needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $7 million, with a median of $6,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through program-specific applications or letters of inquiry.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
5,379
Total Given
$177.9M
More Funders in Washington
Spokane Neighborhood Action Partners down — hundreds of funders to go?