We make potential possible.
Key facts about Spokane Colleges Foundation
In short: Spokane Colleges Foundation gave $1.2M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1.2M), mostly in Washington. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 91-0886962
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,234,107
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $1,234,107
- Median grant
- $1,234,107
- Total assets
- $44,830,739
- Primary geography
- Washington (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$44.8M
+14.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.2M
+24.8% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$1.2M
+24.8% YoY
How Spokane Colleges Foundation gives
- Giving grew 69% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Spokane Colleges Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Spokane Colleges Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Spokane, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $44.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.2M. Net investment income was $7.1M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Spokane Colleges Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $701K (2021) to $1.2M (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $1.2M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Washington State Community Colleges District 17 ($1.2M).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Washington State Community Colleges District 17 Spokane, WA | Scholarships and Program Support | $1,234,107 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $44,830,739 | $39,299,279 | $36,448,183 |
| Revenue | $9,777,279 | $4,141,342 | $3,124,227 |
| Expenses | $2,250,898 | $2,018,833 | $1,822,037 |
| Net Investment Income | $7,096,766 | $1,819,375 | $1,375,777 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 29, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 4, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 20, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS December 15, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Spokane Colleges Foundation is led by Heather Beebe-Stevens, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; none of the 16 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Heather Beebe-Stevens
Executive Director
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Pearson
President
Secretary → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erik Larson
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matt Allore
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Hauschild
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Christie
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matt Murphy
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Keller
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Leslie Jaye Hopkins
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chase Soehren
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Waybright
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lakyn Machuga
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sandra Kernerman
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jacob Parks
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Allen
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nathaniel Prior
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (17)
- Former: Benji Wade (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Betsy Lawrence (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Gordon Hester (2019–2024) — Past President
- Former: Suzanne Schmidt (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Jordan Page (2019–2023) — Director & Treasurer
- Former: Kathy George (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Todd Woodard (2019–2023) — Past President
- Former: Yasuka Huff (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Patrick Cummings (2022–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Greg Embrey (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Rob Dietz (2019–2021) — Past President
- Former: Sean Hoagland (2019–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Steve Trabun (2019–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Barb Richey (2019) — Director
- Former: Colin Thompson (2019) — Director
- Former: Jim Perez (2019) — Director
- Former: Shannon Holland (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Spokane Colleges Foundation
How much does Spokane Colleges Foundation give each year?
Spokane Colleges Foundation gave $1.2M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $989K across 1 grant.
How large is Spokane Colleges Foundation?
Spokane Colleges Foundation reported $44.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $9.8M.
What is Spokane Colleges Foundation?
Spokane Colleges Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Spokane, WA. It holds $44.8M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Spokane Colleges Foundation operate?
Spokane Colleges Foundation has awarded grants in Washington.
What is Spokane Colleges Foundation's EIN?
Spokane Colleges Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-0886962. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Spokane Colleges Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Spokane Colleges Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Washington
The Is & Emily Fetterman Foundation
Spokane Valley, WA
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$1.5M
The Krumble Foundation
Spokane, WA
Assets
$8.9M
Grants
4
Total Given
$461K
Spokane Arts Fund
Spokane, WA
Spokane Arts Fund supports artists, arts and culture nonprofits, collectives, and community-based arts programs in the Spokane region across a range of disciplines. Its SAGA grants allow requests up to $10,000; 2024 awards ranged from $5,500 to $10,000, with a median of $8,000. It accepts applications through SAGA’s three annual grant rounds.
Assets
$89K
Grants
11
Total Given
$94K
Johnston-Fix Foundation
Spokane, WA
The Johnston-Fix Foundation funds conservation, arts and culture, education, public media, food assistance, and youth programs, primarily in the Spokane area. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $50,000, with a median of $25,000. It has no application form; its 2024 filing says applicants may write for information or submit a grant request.
Assets
$6.8M
Grants
19
Total Given
$469K
Fosseen Foundation
Lake Oswego, OR
The FOSSEEN FOUNDATION supports a range of organizations, including those focused on health care, children, and end-of-life care; its 2025 grants ranged from $1,500 to $25,000, with a median of $5,500. It gave to organizations in multiple states, primarily in Washington and Idaho. The filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations, and application details are available upon request.
Assets
$732K
Grants
21
Total Given
$185K
Johnston-Hanson Foundation
Washington, DC
The Johnston-Hanson Foundation supports organizations in education, housing and community work, arts, conservation, and other areas, with grants ranging from $500 to $50,000 and a median of $5,000. It gives across multiple states, with nearly half of its 2025 grant dollars going to Washington. It accepts inquiries by phone or mail, requires no formal application, and states that it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$5.3M
Grants
40
Total Given
$390K
Hagan Foundation
Newman Lake, WA
The Hagan Foundation funds K–20 educational programs for children, including projects in career and technical education, arts, math, and technology, in Adams, Ferry, Lincoln, Pend Oreille, Spokane, Stevens, and Whitman counties in Eastern Washington. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $40,718, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications through a formal grant process; the 2025 window is closed and is expected to reopen in 2026.
Assets
$9.1M
Grants
40
Total Given
$517K
College Spark Washington
Seattle, WA
College Spark Washington funds community-driven education equity work that dismantles racism and addresses barriers to postsecondary opportunity, including equitable college placement, culturally responsive teaching, and educator leadership. It primarily supports work in Washington State; 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $300,000, with a median of $60,000. Its Education Equity Fund accepts Letters of Interest on a rolling basis, with no set deadlines.
Assets
$123.7M
Grants
50
Total Given
$3.9M
Numerica Credit Union
Spokane Valley, WA
Numerica’s Charitable Fund supports public 501(c)(3) nonprofits serving vulnerable youth and families through education, financial stability, or crisis support in its service area. Recent grants ranged from $5,275 to $53,025, with a median of $12,500; organizations submit a proposal, and only those invited may apply fully. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$4.0B
Grants
52
Total Given
$861K
Better Health Together
Spokane, WA
Better Health Together funds community-based health and wellness work, care coordination, community engagement, and efforts connecting people to health care and social supports in eastern Washington, including Ferry, Stevens, Pend Oreille, Spokane, Lincoln, and Adams counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,750 to $426,066, with a median of $44,545; current opportunities include $4,500 grant-writing stipends and care-coordination awards of $234,000 per worker.
Assets
$29.3M
Grants
60
Total Given
$5.1M
Innovia Foundation
Spokane, WA
Innovia Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects focused on health and wellbeing, education and youth, economic opportunity, quality of life, and arts and culture, primarily in Eastern Washington and North Idaho. Its 2026 Community Grant awards were capped at $15,000, with most expected to be about $7,500; the application cycle has closed. It accepts applications through its grant programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$286.5M
Grants
422
Total Given
$12.7M
Seattle Foundation
Seattle, WA
Seattle Foundation funds community-led work advancing racial and economic equity in Greater Seattle, including housing, economic opportunity, climate justice, democracy, arts, and organizing; some programs support specific medical or performing-arts needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $7 million, with a median of $6,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through program-specific applications or letters of inquiry.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
5,379
Total Given
$177.9M
More Funders in Washington
Spokane Colleges Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?