Spier Family Foundation
The Spier Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Foxborough, Massachusetts. Its 2025 filing reports 41 grants totaling $561,050 to charitable organizations, with listed grant purposes described as “general charitable purposes.”
Key facts about Spier Family Foundation
In short: Spier Family Foundation gave $561K across 41 grants in 2025 (avg $14K), top state Massachusetts. 22% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 65-6423627
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $561,050
- Grants made (2025)
- 41
- Average grant
- $13,684
- Median grant
- $5,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 22% first-time grantees (9 of 41, 2025)
- Total assets
- $10,315,627
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (47% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$10.3M
+1.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$561K
+5.2% YoY
Grant Count
41
+20.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$14K
-12.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Spier Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $643K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Spier Family Foundation open to new grantees?
22%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 9 of 41 grantees (22%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $13K; repeat grants $14K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $6K repeat.
- 73% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−12%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 92% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The available information does not state a formal mission for the foundation. Its 2025 grants went to organizations working in varied areas. For example, Groundworks Art Lab describes its mission as cultivating artistic practice and creative collaboration, while Local Theater Company says it engages audiences through innovative performances and supports theater artists. Rise Above Foundation says it provides Massachusetts children in foster care with enriching opportunities; Habitat for Humanity of Collier County says it builds homes, communities, and hope; and New Hope says it works with people affected by sexual and domestic violence.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 41 grants totaling $561,050. Grants ranged from $350 to $80,000, with a median grant of $5,000. Its largest grants included $80,000 to Hockomock Area YMCA, $67,500 to Groundworks Art Lab, $66,200 to Local Theater Company, $50,000 to I Have a Dream Foundation of Boulder County, and $37,000 to the Trustees of Boston College. Each was listed for general charitable purposes.
Ready to take the next step with Spier Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, Massachusetts organizations received 47% of grant dollars, Colorado organizations 33%, and Florida organizations 15%. New Hampshire received 2% and Tennessee 1%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 41 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $419K (2021) to $635K (2022). In 2025 it made 41 grants totaling $561K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Hockomock Area YMCA ($80K). Together the top 10 received $418K.
Grant Size Distribution
173 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 154 grants of 173 (89%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Hockomock Area YMCA North Attleboro, MA | General Charitable Purposes | $80,000 |
| Groundworks Art Lab Boulder, CO | General Charitable Purposes | $67,500 |
| Local Theater Company Boulder, CO | General Charitable Purposes | $66,200 |
| I Have a Dream Foundation of Boulder County Boulder, CO | General Charitable Purposes | $50,000 |
| Trustees of Boston College Chestnut Hill, MA | General Charitable Purposes | $37,000 |
| Rise Above Foundation Inc Northbridge, MA | General Charitable Purposes | $30,000 |
| Habitat for Humanity of Collier County Naples, FL | General Charitable Purposes | $25,000 |
| Mass General Hospital Boston, MA | General Charitable Purposes | $25,000 |
| NCH Center for Philanthropy Naples, FL | General Charitable Purposes | $22,000 |
| New Hope Attleboro, MA | General Charitable Purposes | $15,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,315,627 | $850,809 | $662,362 | $561,050 |
| 2024 | $10,127,180 | $816,040 | $585,452 | $533,284 |
| 2023 | $9,896,592 | $434,889 | $635,923 | $581,683 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $10,315,627 | $10,127,180 | $9,896,592 |
| Revenue | $850,809 | $816,040 | $434,889 |
| Expenses | $662,362 | $585,452 | $635,923 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $591,050 | $533,284 | $581,683 |
| Net Investment Income | $802,220 | $768,505 | $382,769 |
| Distributable Amount | $643,308 | $600,212 | $548,593 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists four trustees: Alexander L. Spier, Sonja R. Spier, Gregory P. Spier, and Kathryn Crane-Spier.
Spier Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Alexander L. Spier
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Gregory P. Spier
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Kathryn Crane-Spier
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Sonja R. Spier
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 1 Hutchins Drive, Foxborough, MA 02035
Phone: (239) 775-1925
Website: https://spieringscancerfoundation.org
Frequently asked questions about Spier Family Foundation
How much does Spier Family Foundation give each year?
Spier Family Foundation gave $561K across 41 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $533K across 34 grants.
What is Spier Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Spier Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $13,684, across 41 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Spier Family Foundation that year got $13K on average.
Where does Spier Family Foundation give grants?
Spier Family Foundation's top state is Massachusetts, with 47% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Colorado (33%) and Florida (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were Naples, FL (8 grants), Attleboro, MA (4 grants), Foxboro, MA (4 grants) and Boulder, CO (3 grants).
Does Spier Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Spier Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (41 of 41) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Spier Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Spier Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Hockomock Area YMCA ($80,000), Groundworks Art Lab ($67,500) and Local Theater Company ($66,200), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 38% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Spier Family Foundation?
Spier Family Foundation reported $10.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $591K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $643K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Spier Family Foundation fund?
The available information does not state a formal mission for the foundation. Its 2025 grants went to organizations working in varied areas. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Spier Family Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Spier Family Foundation's EIN?
Spier Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 65-6423627. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Spier Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Spier Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Spier Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds equity-focused work in child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer awards from up to $15,000 to $50,000; it accepts applications through some competitive initiatives, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation funds systemic efforts to advance economic inclusion and mobility, including small-business equity, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its programs range from $1,000–$10,000 for Community Donations, up to $15,000 for CITC Grants, and $50,000–$150,000 for Impact Grants; it supports organizations primarily in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island. The foundation accepts online applications, with no specific submission deadlines stated.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
Barr Foundation
Boston, MA
Barr Foundation funds arts and creativity, climate, education, and related initiatives, primarily supporting organizations and leaders in New England. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $3.275 million, with a median of $80,000. It welcomes inquiries through program pages and occasionally issues open requests for proposals; most grants go to returning partners.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
903
Total Given
$123.2M
Liberty Mutual Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Liberty Mutual Foundation funds nonprofits working on basic needs such as food and shelter, education and workforce development, and climate and community infrastructure, primarily in the Boston area, with grants also made in other states. Its 2024 grants had a median of $35,000 and ranged from $2,500 to $11 million; it accepts online applications on a rolling basis, with no stated deadlines.
Assets
$46.1M
Grants
706
Total Given
$50.6M
Cummings Foundation Grants Inc (FKA Oneworld Boston Inc)
Woburn, MA
The foundation supports nonprofits focused on human services, education, healthcare, fairness and justice, and environmental causes, primarily in greater Boston and eastern Massachusetts, with limited support for Rwanda’s recovery. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $3.5 million, with a median of $35,000; it accepts letters of inquiry through an online portal for its local grant program.
Assets
$258.2M
Grants
658
Total Given
$38.2M
American Tower Corporation Foundation
Boston, MA
Assets
$15.4M
Grants
632
Total Given
$1.7M
Good Sports Inc
Braintree, MA
Good Sports provides free sports equipment, footwear, and apparel to established schools and community organizations running ongoing youth sports and physical-activity programs in high-need communities; it serves all 50 states and Puerto Rico. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,004 to $229,133, with a median of $12,781. Youth programs and schools can apply through its community-organization application process.
Assets
$13.8M
Grants
619
Total Given
$11.2M
The Stephen Phillips Memorial
Boston, MA
The Stephen Phillips Memorial funds need- and merit-based scholarships for bachelor’s students, generally awarding $3,000–$17,000 (with typical annual awards of $6,000–$10,000). Applicants must be permanent residents of Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, or Vermont, but may attend college anywhere in the United States. Students apply through the online portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$41.6M
Grants
520
Total Given
$5.1M
More Funders in Massachusetts
Spier Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?