Spencer Family Foundation
Spencer Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Portland, Oregon. Its 2025 filing reports 23 grants totaling $233,092 to charitable organizations, including grants for dental equipment, childcare, and general support.
Spencer Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Spencer Family Foundation gave $233K across 23 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $233,092
- +76.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 23
- +109.1% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $10,134
- -15.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,947
- Total assets
- $3,217,285
- -7.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oregon (58% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Spencer Family Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
- Contact
Mailing address: 1300 Sw 5Th Ave 2400, Portland, OR 97201
Phone: (503) 537-2403
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Spencer Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Willamette Career Academy ($65K). Together the top 10 received $211K.
Grant Size Distribution
58 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 54 grants of 58 (93%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in Oregon (58%), Washington (14%), New York (11%), North Carolina (9%), and Nevada (5%). The listed grants also include recipients in Utah and California.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 23 itemized grants.
Cities
How Spencer Family Foundation gives
- 17% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+7%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 127% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $78K (2023) to $233K (2025). In 2025 it made 23 grants totaling $233K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Willamette Career Academy Salem, OR | Dental Equipment | $65,017 |
| Little Bird Childcare McMinnville McMinnveille, OR | To provide developmentally appropriate care for children 6 weeks to 12 years of age | $38,324 |
| Lindquist Dental Clinic for Children Tacoma, WA | Dental Equipment | $27,885 |
| Miracle Corners of the World New York, NY | Supporting young leaders, community development and oral health care. | $25,000 |
| Clarity for Kids Smithfield, NC | Dental Equipment | $16,790 |
| Adopt a Vet Dental Program Reno, NV | Dental Equipment | $10,504 |
| Lake Oswego Rotary Lake Oswego, OR | General Support | $10,000 |
| Parrott Creek Oregon City, OR | General Support | $7,500 |
| Northwest Catholic Counseling Center Portland, OR | General Support | $5,000 |
| Simplicity Serves Charlotte, NC | General Support | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Spencer Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,217,285 | $470 | $255,532 | $233,092 | 23 | $233,092 | $470 | $183,810 |
| 2024 | $3,477,222 | $3,000,964 | $147,083 | $131,853 | 11 | $131,853 | $964 | $132,000 |
| 2023 | $651,079 | $1,444 | $135,767 | $77,951 | 8 | $80,108 | $1,444 | $39,277 |
| 2022 | $785,402 | $8,095 | $342,944 | $217,710 | 10 | $221,789 | $188 | $49,762 |
| 2021 | $1,121,619 | $518,805 | $208,692 | $99,960 | 6 | — | $203 | $49,815 |
| 2020 | $810,138 | $4,835 | $203,115 | $116,563 | 5 | — | $2,108 | $44,630 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Spencer Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $184K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No foundation mission statement is provided in the available information. Its 2025 grants include support for dental equipment, childcare, and general operations. Grantee descriptions show that some recipients provide dental care or other services: Lindquist Dental Clinic for Children describes its mission as providing accessible, compassionate, effective dental care to children in need; Adopt a Vet Dental Program says it recruits dental professionals to provide pro bono care to low-income veterans; and Great Shape Inc. describes providing education and health care to communities in Jamaica and the Caribbean.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation gave $233,092 through 23 grants. Grants ranged from $219 to $65,017, with a median grant of $2,947. Among the largest reported grants were $65,017 to Willamette Career Academy for dental equipment; $38,324 to Little Bird Childcare McMinnville to provide developmentally appropriate care for children from 6 weeks to 12 years of age; $27,885 to Lindquist Dental Clinic for Children for dental equipment; and $25,000 to Miracle Corners of the World for supporting young leaders, community development, and oral health care. Other grants included $16,790 to Clarity for Kids and $10,504 to Adopt a Vet Dental Program for dental equipment, and $10,000 to Lake Oswego Rotary for general support.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists John Spencer as president; Janelle Spencer as secretary/treasurer; and Jason Spencer, Amy Sandrene, and Laura Murphy as directors.
Spencer Family Foundation is led by John Spencer, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John Spencer
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Laura Murphy
Director
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$63K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Amy Sandrene
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Jason Spencer
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Janelle Spencer
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2023 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $34K, to Laura Murphy (Director).
Frequently asked questions about Spencer Family Foundation
How much does Spencer Family Foundation give each year?
Spencer Family Foundation gave $233K across 23 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $132K across 11 grants.
What is Spencer Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Spencer Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,947, and its average grant was $10,134, across 23 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Spencer Family Foundation give grants?
Spencer Family Foundation gives mostly in Oregon: 58% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Washington (14%) and New York (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Portland, OR (4 grants), Salem, OR (2 grants) and New York, NY (2 grants).
Does Spencer Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 57% of Spencer Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (13 of 23) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Dental Equipment" (4 grants).
Who are Spencer Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Spencer Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Willamette Career Academy ($65,017), Little Bird Childcare McMinnville ($38,324) and Lindquist Dental Clinic for Children ($27,885), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 56% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Spencer Family Foundation?
Spencer Family Foundation reported $3.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $233K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $184K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Spencer Family Foundation fund?
No foundation mission statement is provided in the available information. Its 2025 grants include support for dental equipment, childcare, and general operations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Spencer Family Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Spencer Family Foundation's EIN?
Spencer Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-3401912. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Spencer Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 18, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Spencer Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Juan Young Trust
Lake Oswego, OR
The Juan Young Trust funded Oregon 501(c)(3) organizations supporting the health, education, or welfare of children under 21, including programs in education, nutrition, health, camps, libraries, and science learning. In 2023, grants ranged from $2,000 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000; the trust said it would accept no applications after 2023.
Assets
$108K
Grants
230
Total Given
$2.4M
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Amon G Carter Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The Amon G. Carter Foundation funds arts and culture, education, health, human services, and civic and community projects, with most support benefiting Tarrant County, Texas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $16.7 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts proposals by mail throughout the year and has no standard application form or submission deadlines.
Assets
$553.1M
Grants
172
Total Given
$40.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Spencer Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 11, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/spencer-family-foundation-morg_1098f23f65dd4a87abc8c19b5631b7e9
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_203401912_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Spencer Family Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/spencer-family-foundation-morg_1098f23f65dd4a87abc8c19b5631b7e9},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-11. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Spencer Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Spencer Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?