Special Assistance Fund For Energy(Safe)
Special Assistance Fund For Energy(Safe) is a private foundation focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Reno, NV. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. In 2024, it awarded 14 grants totaling $619K. Net investment income was $1K.
Key facts about Special Assistance Fund For Energy(Safe)
In short: Special Assistance Fund For Energy(Safe) gave $619K across 14 grants in 2024 (avg $44K), mostly in Nevada. 7% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 88-0341058
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $618,978
- Grants made (2024)
- 14
- Average grant
- $44,213
- Median grant
- $7,274
- New grantees (estimate)
- 7% first-time grantees (1 of 14, 2024)
- Primary geography
- Nevada (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
—
-100.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$619K
+69.1% YoY
Grant Count
14
+7.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$44K
+57.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Special Assistance Fund For Energy(Safe) reported a distributable amount of $20K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Special Assistance Fund For Energy(Safe) open to new grantees?
7%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 1 of 14 grantees (7%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $245K; repeat grants $29K. How we count
Medians: $245K first-time, $6K repeat.
- 93% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 86% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Special Assistance Fund For Energy(Safe)?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 14 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
64 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Washoe County Family Resource Centers Reno, NV | Utility Vouchers (Accrued in 2023; to be Paid in 2024) | $277,527 |
| United Way of Northern Nevada and the Sierra Reno, NV | Complement state and federal energy aid programs | $245,000 |
| Friends In Services Helping (FISH) Carson City, NV | Utility Vouchers (Accrued in 2023; to be Paid in 2024) | $33,952 |
| Elko County Social Services Department Elko, NV | Utility Vouchers (Accrued in 2023; to be Paid in 2024) | $14,457 |
| Douglas County Social Services Minden, NV | Utility Vouchers (Accrued in 2023; to be Paid in 2024) | $13,678 |
| Lyon County Human Services Silver Springs, NV | Utility Vouchers (Accrued in 2023; to be Paid in 2024) | $12,042 |
| Indigent Services Winnemucca, NV | Utility Vouchers (Accrued in 2023; to be Paid in 2024) | $8,130 |
| Consolidated Agencies of Human Services Hawthorne, NV | Utility Vouchers (Accrued in 2023; to be Paid in 2024) | $6,417 |
| Nye County Health & Human Services Tonopah, NV | Utility Vouchers (Accrued in 2023; to be Paid in 2024) | $2,923 |
| Pershing County Clerk Treasurer Lovelock, NV | Utility Vouchers (Accrued in 2023; to be Paid in 2024) | $1,807 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $618,415 | $298,113 |
| Revenue | $8,060 | $708,013 | $257,363 |
| Expenses | $252,495 | $395,272 | $393,675 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $626,473 | $387,246 | $344,576 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,014 | $1,100 | $148 |
| Distributable Amount | $20,045 | $23,415 | $8,170 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Special Assistance Fund For Energy(Safe) is led by Karen Ross, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Karen Ross
President
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brenda Costello
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Leslie Colbrese
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carol Marin
Secretary
Chair → Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katie Nannini
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Yvonne Enos (2020) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Special Assistance Fund For Energy(Safe)
How much does Special Assistance Fund For Energy(Safe) give each year?
Special Assistance Fund For Energy(Safe) gave $619K across 14 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $366K across 13 grants.
What is Special Assistance Fund For Energy(Safe)'s typical grant size?
Special Assistance Fund For Energy(Safe)'s median grant in 2024 was $7,274, and its average grant was $44,213, across 14 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Special Assistance Fund For Energy(Safe) that year got $245K on average.
Where does Special Assistance Fund For Energy(Safe) give grants?
Special Assistance Fund For Energy(Safe) gives mostly in Nevada: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Reno, NV (3 grants).
Does Special Assistance Fund For Energy(Safe) give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 14 grants with a stated purpose on Special Assistance Fund For Energy(Safe)'s 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Utility Vouchers (Accrued in 2023; to be Paid in 2024)" (13 grants).
Who are Special Assistance Fund For Energy(Safe)'s largest grantees?
Special Assistance Fund For Energy(Safe)'s largest 2024 grantees include Washoe County Family Resource Centers ($277,527), United Way of Northern Nevada and the Sierra ($245,000) and Friends In Services Helping (FISH) ($33,952), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 90% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
What is Special Assistance Fund For Energy(Safe)?
Special Assistance Fund For Energy(Safe) is a private foundation focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Reno, NV. It holds — in total assets as of 2024.
How much is Special Assistance Fund For Energy(Safe) required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, Special Assistance Fund For Energy(Safe) reported a distributable amount of $20K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Special Assistance Fund For Energy(Safe)'s EIN?
Special Assistance Fund For Energy(Safe)'s EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 88-0341058. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Special Assistance Fund For Energy(Safe) by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Special Assistance Fund For Energy(Safe)'s focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Littman Family Foundation Inc
Bethlehem, CT
The Littman Family Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including schools, libraries, arts groups, human-service organizations, and land trusts, with most giving in Connecticut. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $2,298, with a median of $353. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$177K
Grants
40
Total Given
$23K
NMC Legacy Fund
Victor, CO
Nmc legacy fund's goal is to build healthy, sustainable communities by providing essential funding for programs and services where existing gaps have been identified and that serve a social service need to our communities.
Assets
$6.4M
Grants
9
Total Given
$99K
The Fernandez Family Foundation Inc
Fort Myers, FL
The Fernandez Family Foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations, including education, homelessness, hunger, grief support, and crisis response. Its 2025 grants ranged from $200 to $40,000, with a median of $5,000, and went mainly to organizations in Florida and South Carolina, as well as other states. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.1M
Grants
36
Total Given
$308K
Community Food Bank Of New Jersey Inc
Hillside, NJ
The Community Food Bank of New Jersey funds community organizations addressing hunger and food insecurity, including food distribution, nutrition, and related support programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,660 to $399,494, with a median of $20,000; nearly all funding went to organizations in New Jersey. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$125.2M
Grants
97
Total Given
$3.6M
Union Savings Bank Foundation Inc
Danbury, CT
Union Savings Bank Foundation supports nonprofits serving the communities served by the bank, with grants for education and literacy, youth programs, arts, health and wellness, mentorship, and food assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $25 to $25,400, with a median of $4,000, and primarily supported Connecticut organizations. Applications are available through the bank and may be emailed or mailed; the 2025 application period was June 1–August 31.
Assets
$14.1M
Grants
145
Total Given
$718K
United Way of the Columbia Gorge
Hood River, OR
To help care for the people of the columbia river gorge by identifying human service needs, raising funds, distributing and coordinating resources,promoting volunteerism, and helping to solve community problems.
Assets
$779K
Grants
20
Total Given
$312K
The Andrew C Virostek Foundation
Murrysville, PA
Assets
$317K
Grants
15
Total Given
$191K
Swedish Aid Society
Cheshire, CT
Assets
$4K
Grants
11
Total Given
$31K
The Barden Foundation Inc
Bridgeport, CT
The Barden Foundation supports education, healthcare, community health and welfare, and youth services, with most of its giving in Connecticut. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $26,000, with a median of $3,500. It provides a scholarship application for eligible applicants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other grants.
Assets
$4.8M
Grants
69
Total Given
$374K
Montgomery County Community
Crawfordsville, IN
The Montgomery County Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in Montgomery County, Indiana, across areas including education (with a special emphasis on early childhood), arts and culture, health, human services, youth, and community development. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,212, with awards ranging from $6,121 to $1,435,209. It accepts applications through competitive grant cycles, and field-of-interest proposals are accepted year-round while funds remain available.
Assets
$70.9M
Grants
32
Total Given
$2.3M
United Way of Northwest Connecticut Inc
Torrington, CT
United way of northwest connecicut inc. Fulfills its mission by both providing direct community programs and funding partner nonprofit organizations. Our programs support local needs including alice initiatives, emergency assistance, education support, volunteer engagement, and other targeted services. In addition, we allocate resources to qualified human services agencies throughout northwest connecticut.
Assets
$654K
Grants
2
Total Given
$20K
Franz Bakery Foundation
Portland, OR
The Franz Bakery Foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits supporting families, youth development, and hunger reduction in the states served by Franz bakeries: Alaska, Arizona, California, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Utah, Washington, and Wyoming. Grants average about $3,000; the Foundation accepts unsolicited applications online each year.
Assets
$814K
Grants
47
Total Given
$141K
More Funders in Nevada
Special Assistance Fund For Energy(Safe) down — hundreds of funders to go?