Southminster Inc is a public charity based in Charlotte, North Carolina. It operates a continuing care retirement community for older adults, providing a continuum of services that includes independent living, assisted living, and nursing care.
Key facts about Southminster Inc
In short: Southminster Inc gave $696K across 13 grants in 2025 (avg $54K), mostly in North Carolina. 31% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 56-1443222
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $695,603
- Grants made (2025)
- 13
- Average grant
- $53,508
- Median grant
- $25,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 31% first-time grantees (4 of 13, 2025)
- Total assets
- $237,709,662
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The website provides a request-for-funding form with questions about an organization’s mission, the people it serves, proposed services or programs, and desired outcomes. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$237.7M
-2.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$696K
+14.3% YoY
Grant Count
13
-7.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$54K
+23.1% YoY
Is Southminster Inc open to new grantees?
31%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 4 of 13 grantees (31%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $56K; repeat grants $52K. How we count
Medians: $35K first-time, $25K repeat.
- 62% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−10%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
Southminster’s stated mission is “to embrace community, caring and collaboration to enrich the lives of those we serve.” Its filing describes its program as providing older adults with services that allow them to live independently and actively as their faculties and strength permit.
The organization says its philanthropic efforts support resident assistance, community health, education, and cultural arts. Its 2025 grants included support for senior programming, scholarships, caregiver services, arts programming, and other community projects. One recipient, Feeding Charlotte, says its mission is to rescue surplus prepared meals to reduce food waste and feed people experiencing hunger.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, Southminster reported 12 grants totaling $651,073. Grant amounts ranged from $6,250 to $175,000, with a median grant of $32,500. Among the largest grants were $175,000 to The Ivey for day-program support and scholarships; $148,000 to The Shepherd’s Center of Programming and Services Charlotte for senior programming and services; $100,000 to Memory & Movement Center Charlotte for scholarships and training; and $54,051 to LeadingAge North Carolina Foundation for hurricane relief, endowment growth, and long-term educational funding needs.
Ready to take the next step with Southminster Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to recipients in North Carolina. Southminster’s website describes its community philanthropy as serving the greater Charlotte-Mecklenburg area.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $314K (2019) to $769K (2022). In 2025 it made 13 grants totaling $696K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The Ivey ($175K). Together the top 10 received $674K.
Grant Size Distribution
82 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 63 grants of 82 (77%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Ivey Charlotte, NC | Support and Scholarships for Day Program | $175,000 |
| The Shepherd's Center of Programming and Services Charlotte Inc Charlotte, NC | To support senior programming and services in the greater charlotte community | $149,200 |
| Memory & Movement Center Charlotte Charlotte, NC | Scholarships, Training | $133,747 |
| Leadingage North Carolina Foundation Durham, NC | Hurricane relief efforts, support endowment growth and lt educational funding needs | $54,051 |
| UNC Charlotte Charlotte, NC | Caregiver Program | $46,705 |
| The Echo Foundation Charlotte, NC | Supporting echoes across generations intergenerational learning project ai for humanity intergenerational learning program focused on bridging gaps between youth and seniors by exploring ai's societal impacts, fostering digital literacy, addressing loneliness, and creating community plans using technology for social good. | $40,000 |
| Charlotte Mecklenburg Library Charlotte, NC | Sponsorship | $25,000 |
| Queens University Charlotte, NC | Donation Supporting Friends of the Library | $20,000 |
| Feeding Charlotte Charlotte, NC | Donation | $15,315 |
| Arts Charlotte, NC | Southminster scholar, senior programing at the retreat, additional programming at various school sites | $15,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $237,709,662 | $54,400,467 | $54,588,935 | $651,073 |
| 2024 | $243,833,517 | $48,923,977 | $53,758,959 | $596,193 |
| 2023 | $248,725,124 | $51,247,846 | $51,277,445 | $620,161 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $237,709,662 | $243,833,517 | $248,725,124 |
| Revenue | $54,400,467 | $48,923,977 | $51,247,846 |
| Expenses | $54,588,935 | $53,758,959 | $51,277,445 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,402,290 | $1,475,138 | $1,456,424 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 14, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 13, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Rev Robin Coira as chair; Charles H Conner Jr as vice chair/treasurer; Susan R Salvin and Maryann Largen as vice chair/secretary during the periods shown; Frank Horne Jr and Gloria Gibson as vice chairs; and Roy L Smart III, Suzanne G Bledsoe, Jack Cook, and Larry Dagenhart as board members.
Southminster Inc is led by Ben Gilchrist, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; 8 of 23 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ben Gilchrist
President & CEO
On filings since 2019
39 hrs/week
$178K (2020) → $510K (2025)
Robin Coira
Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair & Treasurer, 2020
Vice Chair & Treasurer → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Josh Noland
Director of Campus Facilit
Director of Campus Facilities → Director of Campus Facilit, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$150K (2024) → $149K (2025)
Arnoldo Marquez
COO & Assistant Secretary
It Director → COO & Assistant Secretary Since, 2023
COO & Assistant Secretary Since → COO & Assistant Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$116K (2019) → $237K (2025)
Kenda Laughey
CFO & Assistant Treasurer
On filings since 2019
39 hrs/week
$183K (2019) → $298K (2025)
Stewart Wiley
Vice President of Marketing
Marketing Director → Vice President of Marketing, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$152K (2019) → $185K (2025)
Lisa McClellan
Vice President of Human Resources
Human Resources Director → Vice President of Human Resources, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$104K (2020) → $152K (2025)
Teresa Lewis
Controller
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$127K (2022) → $153K (2025)
Tracy McGinnis
Vice President of Philanthropy & Str
Vice President of Philanthropy & Strategic Initiatives → Vice President of Philanthropy & Str, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$133K (2024) → $146K (2025)
Charles H. Conner Jr.
Vice Chair & Treasurer
Board Member → Vice Chair & Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Saunders
Executive Officio
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan R. Salvin
Vice Chair & Secretary
Board Member → Vice Chair & Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Suzanne G. Bledsoe
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frank Horne Jr.
Vice Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Larry Dagenhart
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maryann Largen
Vice Chair & Secretary
Board Member to & Vice Chair From → Vice Chair, 2024
Vice Chair → Vice Chair & Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Edward T. Hinson Jr.
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gloria Gibson
Vice Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Roy L. Smart III
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jack Cook
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carrie Veal
Executive Officio
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles Edwards
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Henry Harman Edens III
Executive Officio
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (26)
- Former: Dick Welch (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Priscilla Okoro (2021–2023) — Registered Nurse
- Former: Donna Eaton (2023) — Director of Nursing
- Former: Jj Flag (2023) — Executive Officio
- Former: Joe Aldrich (2023) — Executive Officio
- Former: Mary Cooper Former Cooasst Sec (2023)
- Former: Joseph Aldrich (2019–2022) — Executive Officio
- Former: Joseph Kluttz (2019–2022) — Chair
- Former: Mary Cooper (2019–2022) — COO & Assistant Secretary
- Former: Mary Vendal (2019–2022) — Marketing Counselor
- Former: Paul Tolmie (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Salem Suber (2019–2022) — Dining Services Director
- Former: Judge Regan Miller (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Charles H. Conner Jr Bd Member (2022) — To, Vice Chair & Treasurer From
- Former: Robin Coira Vice Chair (2022) — Treasurer to & Chair From
- Former: Susan R. Salvin Bd Memb To (2022) — Vice Ch & Secretary From
- Former: Gene King (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Jay Rivers (2019–2021) — Vice Chair
- Former: John C. Wyatt (2019–2021) — Vice Chair
- Former: Tere Ey (2019–2021) — Vice Chair & Secretary
- Former: David Lacy (2019–2020) — Former President & CEO
- Former: Hope Parrott (2019–2020) — Chair
- Former: Bonnie Banks (2019) — Board Member
- Former: James Dixson (2019) — Environmental Services Director
- Former: Regan Miller (2019) — Board Member
- Former: William Sugg (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $510K, to Ben Gilchrist (President & CEO). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 8919 Park Road, Charlotte, NC 28210
Phone: (704) 551-6800
Website: https://southminster.org
Frequently asked questions about Southminster Inc
How much does Southminster Inc give each year?
Southminster Inc gave $696K across 13 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $609K across 14 grants.
What is Southminster Inc's typical grant size?
Southminster Inc's median grant in 2025 was $25,000, and its average grant was $53,508, across 13 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Southminster Inc that year got $56K on average.
Where does Southminster Inc give grants?
Southminster Inc gives mostly in North Carolina: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Charlotte, NC (12 grants).
Does Southminster Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 13 grants with a stated purpose on Southminster Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are Southminster Inc's largest grantees?
Southminster Inc's largest 2025 grantees include The Ivey ($175,000), The Shepherd's Center of Programming and Services Charlotte Inc ($149,200) and Memory & Movement Center Charlotte ($133,747), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 66% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Southminster Inc?
Southminster Inc reported $237.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $54.4M.
What does Southminster Inc fund?
Southminster’s stated mission is “to embrace community, caring and collaboration to enrich the lives of those we serve.” Its filing describes its program as providing older adults with services that allow them to live independently and actively as their faculties and strength permit. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Southminster Inc?
The website provides a request-for-funding form with questions about an organization’s mission, the people it serves, proposed services or programs, and desired outcomes. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Southminster Inc's EIN?
Southminster Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-1443222. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Southminster Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Southminster Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
The Presbyterian Hospital
Winston-Salem, NC
The Presbyterian Hospital funds community outreach, particularly efforts that promote access to health care for vulnerable and underserved people, with some grants supporting education and other community programs. In 2024, it made 58 grants ranging from $5,145 to $503,571, with a median award of $14,275; most grant dollars went to North Carolina, and its stated focus is Mecklenburg County. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.8B
Grants
58
Total Given
$2.9M
Philip L Van Every Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The foundation primarily supports education, human and community services, healthcare and rehabilitation, and arts, culture and history, favoring special projects and capital needs over operating costs. Its listed award range is $10,000–$50,000, with a median grant of $25,000, and it focuses on North and South Carolina. Although its website describes a letter-of-inquiry process, its 2025 filing says it accepts only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$39.6M
Grants
51
Total Given
$1.8M
Ta Piedmont Club Foundation PCF
Saint Louis, MO
The foundation makes general operating grants across education, health, youth development, older-adult services, disability services, and support for immigrant and refugee families; its 2025 grants went to organizations in Charlotte, North Carolina. Grants typically ranged from $500 to $2,300, with a median of $2,300. It accepts unsolicited requests; its 2024 filing says to contact Marshall B. Gilchrist and submit a form letter.
Assets
$9K
Grants
18
Total Given
$40K
United Way of Greater Charlotte Inc
Charlotte, NC
United Way of Greater Charlotte supports nonprofits and community initiatives focused on economic opportunity and locally identified needs, including housing, food security, education, health, and mental wellness. Its grants primarily serve Anson, Cabarrus, Mecklenburg, and Union counties; in 2025, the median grant was $30,878, with awards ranging from $5,292 to $1,178,487. Application access varies by program: the 2026 Anson and Cabarrus county processes are invitation-only, while the 2026 Unite Charlotte cycle is open to eligible organizations serving Mecklenburg County.
Assets
$26.7M
Grants
210
Total Given
$11.0M
The Marc & Mattye Silverman Family
Charlotte, NC
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
74
Total Given
$108K
Ally Charitable Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Ally Charitable Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits working in affordable housing, financial education, and workforce development to advance economic mobility and reduce inequities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000; the largest shares went to organizations in North Carolina, Michigan, and Utah. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$89.6M
Grants
182
Total Given
$6.9M
Albemarle Foundation
Charlotte, NC
Albemarle Foundation’s Impact Grants support workforce development, economic vitality, and inclusive communities through local nonprofit programs near Albemarle Corporation locations. Awards are up to $15,000; U.S. applicants generally must serve within 50 miles of a listed company location. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for application details.
Assets
$30.2M
Grants
147
Total Given
$3.7M
Katten Muchin Rosenman Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The foundation supports charitable organizations and community programs in education, arts and culture, health and welfare, and human rights, with 2025 grants mainly going to organizations in New York, California, Washington, DC, Illinois, and North Carolina. Its 19 grants ranged from $2,000 to $233,500, with a median of $20,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$629K
Grants
19
Total Given
$587K
The Crosland Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Crosland Foundation supports education, affordable housing, homelessness services, and assistance for people facing financial crises, with most 2024 funding going to North Carolina and additional grants in Virginia and New York. Its 23 grants ranged from $10,000 to $142,737, with a median of $25,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$129.0M
Grants
23
Total Given
$952K
Foundation for the Charlotte Jewish Community
Charlotte, NC
The Foundation supports philanthropy and Jewish life in the greater Charlotte area, with grants to Jewish community organizations as well as education, health, and other community organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,250 to $2,167,468, with a median of $23,583; 84% of grant dollars went to North Carolina recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$228.6M
Grants
82
Total Given
$8.5M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
More Funders in North Carolina
Southminster Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?