Southern New Hampshire University (SNHU) is based in Manchester, New Hampshire, and is a private, nonprofit, accredited institution. Its website describes an institution with more than 3,000 on-campus students and over 200,000 online students. Its 2025 filing lists its filing type as 990T.
Key facts about Southern New Hampshire University
In short: Southern New Hampshire University gave $4.4M across 22 grants in 2025 (avg $198K), mostly in New Hampshire. 55% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 02-0274509
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $4,357,700
- Grants made (2025)
- 22
- Average grant
- $198,077
- Median grant
- $15,635
- New grantees (estimate)
- 55% first-time grantees (12 of 22, 2025)
- Total assets
- $2,007,374,373
- Primary geography
- New Hampshire (97% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$2.0B
+12.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$4.4M
-80.2% YoY
Grant Count
22
+22.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$198K
-83.8% YoY
Is Southern New Hampshire University open to new grantees?
55%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 12 of 22 grantees (55%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $349K; repeat grants $17K. How we count
Medians: $25K first-time, $15K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
SNHU’s mission is to transform lives by expanding access to education through high-quality, workforce-relevant, meaningful learning experiences. It says it seeks equitable outcomes through learner-centered pathways and support tailored to individual needs.
SNHU’s website says its community partnerships aim to expand college access, improve degree completion, and build workforce-relevant skills among learners who have traditionally faced education barriers. Its 2025 grants included general support, project and program support, event sponsorship, a scholarship program, HiSET computer testing, and Build Back Better Regional Challenge grants.
The grantees’ own descriptions illustrate the range of organizations supported. Manchester Police Athletic League says it works with youth ages 5–18 to foster positive relationships with police officers and help young people make healthy choices. Safari Youth Club describes programming for youth, refugees, and immigrant families involving education, sports, arts, and support with integration. Shining Hope for Communities describes its work as providing services, community advocacy, and education and leadership development for women and girls in urban slums. Other 2025 recipients include organizations whose stated missions involve bereavement support for children and families, primary health care regardless of ability to pay, community arts and education, residential care for children, and preventing homelessness.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, SNHU reported 22 grants totaling $4,357,700. Grant amounts ranged from $7,500 to $3,000,000, with a median of $15,634. The largest listed awards were $3,000,000 to IMPACTORG for general support; $649,490 to the University of New Hampshire and $340,178 to Advanced Regenerative Manufacturing Institute Inc for Build Back Better Regional Challenge grants; and $55,613 to the Community College System of NH for a Build Back Better Regional Challenge grant.
Ready to take the next step with Southern New Hampshire University?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
SNHU’s 2025 grant dollars went primarily to recipients in New Hampshire (97%), with 2% going to Massachusetts and 1% to New York. These figures describe the locations of 2025 grant recipients.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 22 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $165K (2022) to $22.0M (2024). In 2025 it made 22 grants totaling $4.4M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Impactorg ($3.0M). Together the top 10 received $4.2M.
Grant Size Distribution
75 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 63 grants of 75 (84%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Impactorg Manchester, NH | General Support | $3,000,000 |
| University of New Hampshire Durham, NH | Build Back Better Regional Challenge grant | $649,490 |
| Advanced Regenerative Manufacturing Institute Inc Manchester, NH | Build Back Better Regional Challenge Grant | $340,178 |
| Community College System of NH Manchester, NH | Build Back Better Regional Challenge Grant | $55,613 |
| Easter Seals of New Hampshire Inc Manchester, NH | General Support | $40,000 |
| Shining Hope for Communities Inc New York, NY | Event Sponsorship | $37,400 |
| Americas Youth Teenage Unemployment Reduction Network Inc (My Turn Inc) Brockton, MA | HiSET COMPUTER TESTING SITE | $33,000 |
| Dunkin Brands Inc Canton, MA | Scholarship Program | $30,000 |
| Boys & Girls Clubs of Central and N NH Concord, NH | Organizational Support | $20,000 |
| Manchester Police Athletic League Manchester, NH | Project Support | $19,250 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,007,374,373 | $1,616,008,924 | $1,425,430,607 | $4,357,700 (22 grants) |
| 2024 | $1,786,901,023 | $1,511,787,208 | $1,381,097,196 | $21,961,848 (18 grants) |
| 2023 | $1,626,966,221 | $1,371,032,680 | $1,261,988,808 | $20,221,125 (13 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,007,374,373 | $1,786,901,023 | $1,626,966,221 |
| Revenue | $1,616,008,924 | $1,511,787,208 | $1,371,032,680 |
| Expenses | $1,425,430,607 | $1,381,097,196 | $1,261,988,808 |
| Net Investment Income | $51,961,744 | $37,331,853 | $37,914,100 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 15, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Lisa Marsh Ryerson as president; Maribel Duran as trustee/secretary; and Winifred Lerner as trustee/chairman. It also lists Andre Hawaux as trustee through March 2025, Diane Tryneski, Dr. Maryellen C. McGuire, Dr. Sonja Brookins Santelises, Howard Brodsky as trustee through October 2024, James Chilton as trustee as of February 2025, and Janiece Y. Evans-Page as trustee.
Southern New Hampshire University is led by Paul J. Leblanc, Former President & CEO since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 16 of 31 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Paul J. Leblanc
Former President & CEO
President & CEO → Former President & CEO, 2025
On filings since 2019
$1.1M (2019) → $1.5M (2025)
Lisa Marsh Ryerson
President
Trustee → Executive Vice President & Provost, 2023
Executive Vice President & Provost → President, 2025
On filings since 2019
80 hrs/week
$270K (2023) → $1M (2025)
Winifred Lerner
Trustee & Chairman
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andre Hawaux
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Howard Brodsky
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa M. Guertin
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maribel Duran
Trustee & Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maryellen C. McGuire
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ralph Richard Banks
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Janiece Y. Evans-Page
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melanie Whelan
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Diane Tryneski
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Luis Arturo Lopez
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sonja Brookins Santelises
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Greenfield
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
R. Grady Burnett
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Chilton
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amelia Manning
Chief Operating Officer
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$598K (2019) → $848K (2025)
Danielle Stanton
Executive Vice President & Chief Administrative Officer
Executive Vice President & Chief Hr Officer → Executive Vice President & Chief People Officer, 2023
Executive Vice President & Chief People Officer → Executive Vice President & Chief Administrative Officer, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$310K (2019) → $638K (2025)
Donald Brezinski
Executive Vice President & Campus Administration
Senior Vice President & Chief of Staff → Executive Vice President & Campus Administrator, 2022
Executive Vice President & Campus Administrator → Executive Vice President & Campus Administration, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$263K (2019) → $385K (2025)
Kenneth Lee
Treasurer & CFO
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$69K (2019) → $548K (2025)
R. Yvette Clark
Former General Counsel & Assistant Secretary
General Counsel & Assistant Secretary → Senior Vice President, General Counsel & Assistant Secretary, 2021
Senior Vice President, General Counsel & Assistant Secretary → Former General Counsel & Assistant Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2019
$264K (2019) → $659K (2025)
Alana Burns
Chief Marketing Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$347K (2020) → $503K (2025)
Susan Nathan
Chief Experience Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$263K (2020) → $514K (2025)
Lisa Heffernan
Assistant Treasurer
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$173K (2021) → $270K (2025)
Libby May
Executive Vice President, Chief External Affairs & Communications Officer
Executive Vice President Chief External Affairs → Executive Vice President, Chief External Affairs & Communications Officer, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$350K (2023) → $466K (2025)
Brian Curtis
Chief Information Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$335K (2024) → $419K (2025)
Kelly Palmer
Executive Vice President & Chief Strategy Officer
Chief Strategy Officer → Executive Vice President & Chief Strategy Officer, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$419K (2024) → $843K (2025)
Evan Lowry
Senior Vice President & General Counsel Assistant Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$348K (2025)
Iris Lafferty
Senior Vice President & Special Initiatives
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$458K (2025)
Jennifer Batchelor
Executive Vice President & Provost
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$433K (2025)
Former officers (30)
- Former: John Jibilian (2022–2024) — Executive Vice President - Its
- Former: William Nash Jr. (2022–2024) — Trustee
- Former: William Willard (2022–2024) — Chief Product Officer
- Former: Catherine Alessi (2024) — Senior Vice President & Analytics
- Former: Jenay Sermon (2024) — Senior Director of Applied Learning Science
- Former: Melissa Paciulli (2024) — Executive Director - Kenzie
- Former: Matt Greenfield (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Winnie Lerner (2019–2023) — Trustee & Chairman
- Former: Adrian Haugabrook (2020–2023) — Executive Vice President & Md Social Impact Collect
- Former: Kirk Kolenbrander (2021–2023) — Executive Vice President & College of Engineering
- Former: Grady R Burnett (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Yves Salomon-Fernandez (2023) — Senior Vice President Planning
- Former: Arthur W Sullivan (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Edward Wolak (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Mark A Ouellette (2019–2022) — Trustee & Chairman
- Former: Patricia Lynott (2019–2022) — President
- Former: Thomas Dionisio (2019–2022) — Executive Vice President, Tech. & Transf. Outgoing
- Former: Daryl Dreffs (2022) — Its Chief Operating Officer
- Former: Elizabeth May (2019–2021) — Senior Vice President, Ext. Affairs & Communications
- Former: Gregory W Fowler (2019–2021) — Chief Academic Officer
- Former: James Kulesza (2019–2021) — Assistant Treasurer
- Former: William Wil Zemp (2019–2021) — Executive Vice President & Chief Strategy Officer
- Former: Constance Yowell (2021) — Executive Vice President & Lrng
- Former: Jamie James (2019–2020) — Chief Student Experience Officer
- Former: Peter R Worrell (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: David Coyner (2020) — Vice President & Workforce Partnerships
- Former: Helen Ouellette (2019) — Interim CFO
- Former: Joseph Sergi (2019) — Executive Vice President Finance, Administrator, CFO & Treasurer
- Former: Robert A Freese (2019) — Trustee & Secretary
- Former: Scott Durand (2019) — Senior Vice President, Executive Director & Workforce Ptnshps
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.5M, to Dr Paul J Leblanc (Former President/CEO (Thru 6/30/24)). 16 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 2500 N River Rd, Manchester, NH 03106-1045
Phone: (603) 626-9100
Website: https://snhu.edu
Frequently asked questions about Southern New Hampshire University
How much does Southern New Hampshire University give each year?
Southern New Hampshire University gave $4.4M across 22 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $22.0M across 18 grants.
What is Southern New Hampshire University's typical grant size?
Southern New Hampshire University's median grant in 2025 was $15,635, and its average grant was $198,077, across 22 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Southern New Hampshire University that year got $349K on average.
Where does Southern New Hampshire University give grants?
Southern New Hampshire University gives mostly in New Hampshire: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Manchester, NH (14 grants) and New York, NY (2 grants).
Does Southern New Hampshire University give general operating support?
Occasionally: 9% of Southern New Hampshire University's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 22) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990. Recurring purposes include "Organizational Support" (5 grants) and "Build Back Better Regional Challenge grant" (3 grants).
Who are Southern New Hampshire University's largest grantees?
Southern New Hampshire University's largest 2025 grantees include Impactorg ($3,000,000), University of New Hampshire ($649,490) and Advanced Regenerative Manufacturing Institute Inc ($340,178), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 92% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Southern New Hampshire University?
Southern New Hampshire University reported $2.0B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.6B.
What does Southern New Hampshire University fund?
SNHU’s mission is to transform lives by expanding access to education through high-quality, workforce-relevant, meaningful learning experiences. It says it seeks equitable outcomes through learner-centered pathways and support tailored to individual needs. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Southern New Hampshire University?
In filing year 2025, SNHU reported 22 grants totaling $4,357,700. Grant amounts ranged from $7,500 to $3,000,000, with a median of $15,634.
What is Southern New Hampshire University's EIN?
Southern New Hampshire University's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 02-0274509. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Southern New Hampshire University by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Southern New Hampshire University's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation funds systemic efforts to advance economic inclusion and mobility, including small-business equity, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its programs range from $1,000–$10,000 for Community Donations, up to $15,000 for CITC Grants, and $50,000–$150,000 for Impact Grants; it supports organizations primarily in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island. The foundation accepts online applications, with no specific submission deadlines stated.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
New Hampshire Charitable Foundation
Concord, NH
The New Hampshire Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits and students, with grants supporting areas such as health, education, housing, the environment, arts, and economic security, primarily benefiting New Hampshire communities. Its 2024 median itemized grant was $25,000, and its Responsive Grants program offers eligible nonprofits up to $10,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
949
Total Given
$59.7M
Cogswell Benevolent Trust
Bedford, NH
The Cogswell Benevolent Trust funds established nonprofit and public-agency programs in areas including transportation, youth services, food, healthcare, and education, primarily in New Hampshire; limited out-of-state funding is available. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $75,075, with a median of $10,000. It accepts proposals at any time; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$34.1M
Grants
107
Total Given
$1.8M
Norwin S and Elizabeth N Bean Foundati
Manchester, NH
The Norwin S. and Elizabeth N. Bean Foundation funds programs, equipment, and facility improvements in the arts and humanities, education, environment, health, human services, and public benefit, primarily for organizations serving Manchester and Amherst, New Hampshire. Recent grants ranged from $2,500 to $50,000, with a median of $20,000; it accepts applications through an electronic process, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$12.9M
Grants
30
Total Given
$609K
Eastern Cambridge Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Cambridge Foundation has historically made grants in Massachusetts, but it is dissolving and transferring its assets to Eastern Bank Foundation; its 2025 filing reports a one-time $5.5 million transfer, not a typical ongoing grant size. The filing says to contact the foundation for application materials and does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15K
Grants
1
Total Given
$5.5M
For Inspiration and Recognition
Manchester, NH
FIRST funds youth robotics and hands-on STEM programs, including efforts to expand access for underserved and underrepresented communities; its grants support organizations in the U.S. and internationally. Typical giving varies: 2025 grants had a median of $5,750, while STEM Equity Community Innovation Grants are listed at $5,000–$50,000. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$73.0M
Grants
482
Total Given
$13.0M
Alexander and Linda Milley Foundation
Rye, NH
Assets
$11.1M
Grants
194
Total Given
$350K
The Robert and Joyce Oberkotter Family
Newport, NH
The foundation primarily funds education in New Hampshire and awards scholarships to eligible high school seniors from listed schools in New Hampshire, Vermont, and Rhode Island; it also supports extracurricular activities and underfunded school programs such as music, art, and athletics. Scholarships are typically $4,000, while reported grants ranged from $4,000 to $50,000 in 2025. Scholarship applications are accepted through eligible schools or by the stated application process; the profile does not say whether the foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$14.2M
Grants
189
Total Given
$810K
Emily Landecker Foundation Inc
Hanover, NH
The Emily Landecker Foundation supports charitable, educational, environmental, agricultural, transportation, and community-service organizations, primarily in New Hampshire’s and Vermont’s Upper Connecticut River Valley. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $1.6 million, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$37.2M
Grants
113
Total Given
$4.2M
The Couch Family Foundation
Hanover, NH
The Couch Family Foundation funds early care and education statewide in New Hampshire, and work benefiting children, families, and communities in the Upper Valley of New Hampshire and Vermont and on Martha’s Vineyard. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $20,000; first-time grantees generally receive $10,000 or less. It states that it does not accept unsolicited requests, though its website invites applications for Cherished Communities; Statewide Early Care and Education is by invitation only.
Assets
$123.4M
Grants
106
Total Given
$6.1M
Endowment For Health Inc
Concord, NH
Endowment for Health funds health-related programs in New Hampshire, especially work benefiting vulnerable and underserved residents and advancing health equity and systemic change. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000; its Opportunity Grants typically range from $1,000 to $20,000. It provides an applicant portal, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$106.5M
Grants
105
Total Given
$6.4M
More Funders in New Hampshire
Southern New Hampshire University down — hundreds of funders to go?