Southeastern Regional Action
The organization's mission is to engage with the communities of eastern Connecticut to implement proven practices that reduce the impact of behavioral health challenges across the lifespan. This is achieved through collaboration, needs assessment, capacity building, and advocacy.
Southeastern Regional Action at a glance
- Total assets
- $1,791,138
- +111.9% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $2,030,416
- +32.2% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $4,066
- Expenses (2025)
- $1,558,860
- +2.7% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Southeastern Regional Action funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 9 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2021 it made 9 grants totaling $68K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ledge Light Health District New London, CT | Funding Grant to Support Local Prevention Council | $15,049 |
| Town of Windham Willimantic, CT | Funding Grant to Support Local Prevention Council | $9,342 |
| The Woodstock Academy Woodstock, CT | Substance Abuse and Vaping Amongst Students | $8,000 |
| Norwich Youth & Family Services Norwich, CT | Funding Grant to Support Local Prevention Council | $7,142 |
| Town of Griswold Griswold, CT | Funding Grant to Support Local Prevention Council | $7,020 |
| YMCA of Greater Hartford Putnam, CT | Funding Grant to Support Local Prevention Council | $5,520 |
| Mansfield Youth Services Mansfield, CT | Funding Grant to Support Local Prevention Council | $5,342 |
| New London Community & Campus Coalition New London, CT | Funding Grant to Support Local Prevention Council | $5,342 |
| Lyme-Old Lyme Prevention Coalition Old Lyme, CT | Funding Grant to Support Local Prevention Council | $5,141 |
Ready to take the next step with Southeastern Regional Action?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,791,138 | $2,030,416 | $1,558,860 | — | — | $4,066 |
| 2024 | $845,080 | $1,536,134 | $1,517,699 | — | — | — |
| 2023 | $742,143 | $1,340,204 | $1,437,153 | — | — | $16 |
| 2022 | $1,026,831 | $1,262,810 | $1,222,623 | — | — | $84 |
| 2021 | $650,177 | $1,122,810 | $1,021,160 | $67,898 | 9 | — |
| 2020 | $689,927 | $944,033 | $882,966 | — | — | — |
| 2019 | $640,926 | $838,906 | $781,075 | — | — | $5,098 |
About Southeastern Regional Action
Based on IRS filings
Southeastern Regional Action is a public charity, based in Norwich, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.8M in total assets. Net investment income was $4K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Southeastern Regional Action is led by Susan Radway, Board Chair on every filing since 2022; 2 of 11 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Susan Radway
Board Chair
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Angela Duhaime
Executive Di
Executive Director → Executive Di, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$95K (2023) → $70K (2025)
Mark Irons
Executive Di
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$79K (2025)
David Brailey
Member
Member → Director, 2021
Director → Member, 2022
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Burnett
Member
Member → Director, 2021
Director → Member, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Juhola
Member
Member → Director, 2021
Director → Member, 2022
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Oliver Jones
Member
Member → Director, 2021
Director → Member, 2022
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stacey Lawton
Secretary
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kate Alves
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michele Fontaine
Vice Chair
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Megan Kane
Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Michele Devine (2019–2023) — Executive Director
- Former: Melina Smith (2020–2023) — Ember
- Former: Kate McDonald (2022–2023) — Member
- Former: Art Mongillo (2023) — Ember
- Former: Brenna Jaskiewicz (2019–2022) — Vice Chair
- Former: Chris Sanford (2020–2022) — Former Chair
- Former: Kevin McBride (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Dawn Mattos (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Christopher Sandford (2021) — Chair
- Former: Ann Dagle (2019–2020) — Member
- Former: Ed Chmielewski (2019–2020) — Chair
- Former: John Duca (2019–2020) — Vice Chair
- Former: Susan Zimmerman (2019–2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Barbara Lockhart (2019) — Member Ending Oct
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $79K, to Mark Irons Started Sept 4 (Executive Di). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Southeastern Regional Action
How large is Southeastern Regional Action?
Southeastern Regional Action reported $1.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.0M.
Where does Southeastern Regional Action operate?
Southeastern Regional Action has awarded grants in Connecticut.
What is Southeastern Regional Action's EIN?
Southeastern Regional Action's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-1308487. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 3, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Connecticut
Connecticut Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Southeastern Regional Action's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Connecticut
Americares Foundation Inc
Stamford, CT
Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$372.5M
Grants
635
Total Given
$113.3M
American Savings Foundation Inc
New Britain, CT
The foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families, with a primary focus on New Britain and Waterbury and grants across 64 Connecticut towns. In 2025, its grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it also offers Community Grants of up to $5,000.
Assets
$107.0M
Grants
613
Total Given
$3.4M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$52.0M
Eversource Energy Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
606
Total Given
$6.2M
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven
New Haven, CT
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven supports nonprofits working in civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education across its 20-town Greater New Haven service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; it offers competitive, online application-based programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$627.4M
Grants
505
Total Given
$23.4M
Women's Business Development Council Inc
Stamford, CT
Women’s Business Development Council funds defined business projects for eligible Connecticut women-owned small businesses, as well as grants and support for qualified child care businesses. Recent grants ranged from $5,100 to $41,705, with a median of $10,000; listed programs offer awards from $2,500 up to $25,000. It serves applicants across Connecticut, and the profile describes program applications but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$12.9M
Grants
188
Total Given
$2.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Connecticut
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Southeastern Regional Action's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Southeastern Regional Action down — hundreds of funders to go?