Sophie and David Rubin Foundation
The Sophie and David Rubin Foundation is a private foundation based in Oakland, New Jersey. Its 2022 IRS filing is marked as the organization’s final return and reports no grants or assets; the foundation appears to have wound down or stopped grantmaking.
Sophie and David Rubin Foundation at a glance
- Revenue (2022)
- $24
- -100.0% vs 2021
- Expenses (2022)
- $1,000
- -97.2% vs 2021
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2022 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2022; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Sophie and David Rubin Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation stated on its final 2022 filing that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. This filing information is not a current application opportunity.
- Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 975, Oakland, NJ 07436-0975
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Sophie and David Rubin Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
34 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 34 grants of 34 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The two listed 2021 grantees are based in Dobbs Ferry, New York, and Fresno, California. These examples do not establish a broader geographic focus.
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Sophie and David Rubin Foundation gives
- 20% of 2021 grantees were also funded in 2020. Method
- In 2021 it paid out 172% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $18K (2020) to $21K (2021). In 2021 it made 17 grants totaling $21K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Leffell School Hartsdale, NY | Charity | $7,000 |
| Columbus Jewish Day School New Albany, OH | Charity | $2,500 |
| JCC of Greater Columbus Columbus, OH | Charity | $2,500 |
| Mazon Los Angeles, CA | Charity | $2,000 |
| Cong Agudas Achim Columbus, OH | Charity | $2,000 |
| Academy for Jewish Religion Yonkers, NY | Charity | $1,000 |
| United Jewish Fed of NNJ Paramus, NJ | Charity | $1,000 |
| Jewish Fam and Childrens Svc Columbus, OH | Charity | $500 |
| JCC of Greater Columbus Columbus, OH | Charity | $500 |
| The Leffell School Hartsdale, NY | Charity | $500 |
Ready to take the next step with Sophie and David Rubin Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | — | $24 | $1,000 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | $324,098 | $127,169 | $36,290 | $21,050 | 17 | $28,521 | $1,098 | $16,612 |
| 2020 | $225,941 | $8,242 | $21,682 | $18,000 | 17 | — | $6,452 | $15,618 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No foundation mission is stated in the available information. Its listed 2021 grants include support for organizations addressing homelessness and burn injury prevention and support, based on the grantees’ own descriptions.
Grantmaking
The foundation reported 17 grants totaling $21,050 in 2021 and 17 grants totaling $18,000 in 2020. The average grant was about $1,238 in 2021 and about $1,059 in 2020, calculated from each year’s reported total and grant count.
In 2021, the foundation gave $250 to Midnight Run Inc. The grantee describes itself as a consortium whose volunteers deliver clothing, food, blankets, and personal care items to homeless people in Manhattan. The foundation also gave $100 to the Alisa Ann Ruch Burn Foundation, which describes its mission as reducing burn injuries through prevention education and improving the quality of life of people affected by burn injuries in California.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2022 filing lists Richard Nadler as “GENERAL MANA,” and Martin Rubin, Rebecca Rubin Stulberger, and Kenneth Rubin as trustees.
Sophie and David Rubin Foundation's 2022 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2022 report compensation.
Officers on the 2022 filing
Kenneth Rubin
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Martin Rubin
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Rebecca Rubin Stulberger
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Richard Nadler
General Mana
On filings since 2020
$3K (2020) → $0 (2022)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2022. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2021 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2021 filing was $3K, to Richard Nadler (General Mana).
Frequently asked questions about Sophie and David Rubin Foundation
What does Sophie and David Rubin Foundation fund?
No foundation mission is stated in the available information. Its listed 2021 grants include support for organizations addressing homelessness and burn injury prevention and support, based on the grantees’ own descriptions. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Sophie and David Rubin Foundation?
The foundation stated on its final 2022 filing that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
Where does Sophie and David Rubin Foundation make grants?
The two listed 2021 grantees are based in Dobbs Ferry, New York, and Fresno, California. These examples do not establish a broader geographic focus.
What is Sophie and David Rubin Foundation's EIN?
Sophie and David Rubin Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 11-3565586. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2022.
Does Sophie and David Rubin Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2022
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Sophie and David Rubin Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Sophie and David Rubin Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Sophie and David Rubin Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?