Sophia Berman Molk Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker El Dorado, KS EIN: 48-1057065

The Sophia Berman Molk Foundation is a private foundation based in El Dorado, Kansas. Its 2025 filing lists grants to charitable organizations and an individual recipient in Kansas, with stated purposes including operating support and an educational scholarship.

Sophia Berman Molk Foundation at a glance

In short: Sophia Berman Molk Foundation gave $13K across 13 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in Kansas. 8% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$13,000
-16.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
13
-13.3% vs 2024
Average grant
$1,000
-3.2% vs 2024
Median grant
$750
Total assets
$325,719
+10.7% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
8% first-time grantees (1 of 12, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
Kansas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Sophia Berman Molk Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.

Contact

Mailing address: 200 N Main, El Dorado, KS 67042
Phone: (316) 321-3510

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Sophia Berman Molk Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Butler County Community College: $3KButler County CommunityCollege$3KSusan B Allen Memorial Hospital: $3KSusan B Allen MemorialHospital$3KAmerican Red Cross Bluestem Chapter: $750American Red Cross BluestemChapter$750Flinthills Unified School District 492: $750Flinthills Unified SchoolDistrict 492$750Kids Need to Thrive Inc: $750Kids Need to Thrive Inc$750Salvation Army El Dorado Chapter: $750Salvation Army El DoradoChapter$750United Way: $750United Way$750Kansas Children's Service League: $500Kansas Children's ServiceLeague$500Kansas Oil Museum Inc: $500Kansas Oil Museum Inc$500Partners in Education: $500Partners in Education$500

The largest 2025 recipient was Butler County Community College ($3K). Together the top 10 received $12K.

Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($500), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

69 grants across all recorded years

69<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 69 grants of 69 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

All grant dollars in 2025 went to recipients in Kansas.

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.

States

Cities

El DoradoWichitaRosalia

Is Sophia Berman Molk Foundation open to new grantees?

8%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 1 of 12 grantees (8%) were first-time recipients. With only 12 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 8 points. First grants averaged $750; repeat grants $1K. How we count

Medians: $750 first-time, $750 repeat.

  • 92% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving fell 24% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 82% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K14 grants2021 14 grants2022 13 grants2023 15 grants2024 13 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $13K (2025) to $17K (2022). In 2025 it made 13 grants totaling $13K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Butler County Community College El Dorado, KSTo Fund Operations$3,375
Susan B Allen Memorial Hospital El Dorado, KSTo Fund Operations$3,375
American Red Cross Bluestem Chapter El Dorado, KSTo Fund Operations$750
Flinthills Unified School District 492 Rosalia, KSTo Fund Operations$750
Kids Need to Thrive Inc El Dorado, KSTo Fund Operations$750
Salvation Army El Dorado Chapter El Dorado, KSTo Fund Operations$750
United Way El Dorado, KSTo Fund Operations$750
1 individual scholarship Recipients not named —$500
Kansas Children's Service League Wichita, KSTo Fund Operations$500
Kansas Oil Museum Inc El Dorado, KSTo Fund Operations$500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Sophia Berman Molk Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$325,719$49,290$17,698$13,00013$13,000$44,592$15,804
2024$294,127$11,098$19,841$15,50015$15,500$6,529$15,216
2023$302,870$2,427$20,943$16,50013$16,500$2,711$14,828
2022$321,386$28,140$22,427$17,00014$17,000$23,589$17,148
2021$315,673$34,146$20,349$16,00014—$29,620$16,514

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Sophia Berman Molk Foundation reported a distributable amount of $16K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included operating support for a community college, a hospital, charitable organizations, a school district, and a museum, as well as an educational scholarship to an individual recipient. Susan B Allen Memorial Hospital describes its mission as “to provide compassionate, professional health care to the people we serve.” Kansas Children’s Service League describes its mission as “to protect and promote the well-being of children.”

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation gave $13,000 through 13 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $250 to $3,375, with a median of $750. The largest listed grants were $3,375 each to Butler County Community College and Susan B Allen Memorial Hospital, both for operations. Other listed grants included $750 each to the American Red Cross Bluestem Chapter, Flint Hills Unified School District 492, Kids Need to Thrive, Salvation Army El Dorado Chapter, and United Way; and $500 to Kansas Children’s Service League.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Jacque Sundgren as president, Lori Christy as vice president, Tobey Johnson as secretary/treasurer, and Rod Ziegler and Dale Satterthwaite as directors.

Sophia Berman Molk Foundation is led by Jacque Sundgren, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jacque Sundgren

    President

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dale Satterthwaite

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rod Ziegler

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lori Christy

    Vice President

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tobey Johnson

    Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Sophia Berman Molk Foundation

How much does Sophia Berman Molk Foundation give each year?

Sophia Berman Molk Foundation gave $13K across 13 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $16K across 15 grants.

What is Sophia Berman Molk Foundation's typical grant size?

Sophia Berman Molk Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $750, and its average grant was $1,000, across 13 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Sophia Berman Molk Foundation that year got $750 on average.

Where does Sophia Berman Molk Foundation give grants?

Sophia Berman Molk Foundation gives mostly in Kansas: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were El Dorado, KS (10 grants).

Does Sophia Berman Molk Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 13 grants with a stated purpose on Sophia Berman Molk Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Fund Operations" (12 grants).

Who are Sophia Berman Molk Foundation's largest grantees?

Sophia Berman Molk Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Butler County Community College ($3,375), Susan B Allen Memorial Hospital ($3,375) and American Red Cross Bluestem Chapter ($750), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($500), which are not listed by name. Together they received 58% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Sophia Berman Molk Foundation?

Sophia Berman Molk Foundation reported $326K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $13K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $16K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Sophia Berman Molk Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included operating support for a community college, a hospital, charitable organizations, a school district, and a museum, as well as an educational scholarship to an individual recipient. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Sophia Berman Molk Foundation?

The foundation states that it does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Sophia Berman Molk Foundation's EIN?

Sophia Berman Molk Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-1057065. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Does Sophia Berman Molk Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Sophia Berman Molk Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Hazel Farm Property Foundation

Salisbury, MD

Assets

$4.0M

Grants

1

Total Given

$250

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

The Mathias Washington County Charitable Trust

Smithsburg, MD

The Mathias Washington County Charitable Trust supports a range of local organizations, including those serving children and youth, community health, and community facilities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $60,650, with a median of $5,000; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations located in Washington County, Maryland. The trust accepts requests by letter describing the organization’s operations and exempt purpose.

Assets

$9.8M

Grants

24

Total Given

$496K

Chernick Family Foundation Inc

Oneida, WI

The Chernick Family Foundation supports health, disability services, education, sports, and community initiatives, primarily in Wisconsin, with occasional grants elsewhere. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $12,500, with a median of $1,500; it accepts requests by letter and has no stated deadline.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$85K

Grants

33

Total Given

$80K

Frank JB & Emma S Varallo Foundation

Chattanooga, TN

The Frank JB & Emma S Varallo Foundation’s recent reported grant supported operating funds, and its giving has ranged from $633,500 to $900,000 annually in 2022–2024. It is based in Chattanooga, Tennessee; all 2024 grant dollars went to a Tennessee recipient. It accepts written project summaries of no more than two pages, submitted in triplicate before December 1.

Assets

$24.1M

Grants

1

Total Given

$900K

Hofheimer Charitable Trust

Saint Joseph, MO

Assets

$3.2M

Grants

1

Total Given

$204K

More similar funders

More Funders in Kansas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Sophia Berman Molk Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Sophia Berman Molk Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?