Skagway Elks Lodge No 431
The Corporation is organized to function as a Lodge affiliated with The Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks of the United States of America. The purposes are entirely benevolent, fraternal, social, charitable, and non-profit.
Skagway Elks Lodge No 431 at a glance
In short: Skagway Elks Lodge No 431 gave $37K across 1 grant in 2026 (avg $37K), mostly in Alaska. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $36,933
- -5.8% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 1
- -50.0% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $36,933
- +88.5% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $36,933
- Total assets
- $913,401
- +2.7% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- Alaska (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Skagway Elks Lodge No 431 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Skagway School District ($37K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2026 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $37K (2026) to $85K (2023). In 2026 it made 1 grant totaling $37K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Skagway School District Skagway, AK | — | $36,933 |
Ready to take the next step with Skagway Elks Lodge No 431?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $913,401 | $450,058 | $431,452 | $36,933 | 1 | $10,192 |
| 2025 | $889,650 | $438,732 | $420,549 | $39,195 | 2 | $12,234 |
| 2024 | $851,775 | $406,494 | $372,680 | $71,080 | Total only | $7,678 |
| 2023 | $818,762 | $362,679 | $375,045 | $84,672 | Total only | $41 |
| 2022 | $850,643 | $187,320 | $184,808 | — | — | $17,970 |
| 2021 | $841,890 | $186,651 | $109,893 | — | — | $5,346 |
| 2020 | $713,855 | $174,474 | $221,917 | — | — | $7,260 |
| 2019 | $771,560 | $220,650 | $218,092 | — | — | $7,331 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Skagway Elks Lodge No 431
Based on IRS filings
Skagway Elks Lodge No 431 is a public charity, based in Skagway, AK. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $913K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 1 grant totaling $37K. Net investment income was $10K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Skagway Elks Lodge No 431's 2026 filing lists 15 officers; 2 of 15 officers listed in 2026 are compensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Aaron Thomas
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Trisha Callies
Trustee
Leading Knight → Exalted Ruler, 2025
Exalted Ruler → Trustee, 2026
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Sager
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Luke Rauscher
Trustee
Exalted Ruler → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Cremata
Trustee
New on the 2026 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John ODaniel
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
$4K (2019) → $4K (2026)
Gregory Hayes
Secretary
New on the 2026 filing
1 hr/week
$13K (2026)
Nicole Roscamp
Exalted Ruler
Loyal Knight → Leading Knight, 2025
Leading Knight → Exalted Ruler, 2026
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amanda Hoover
Leading Knight
Lecturing Knight → Loyal Knight, 2025
Loyal Knight → Leading Knight, 2026
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Breanna Torres
Loyal Knight
Esquire → Lecturing Knight, 2025
Lecturing Knight → Loyal Knight, 2026
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Thuss
Inner Guard
Inner Guard → Chaplain, 2025
Chaplain → Inner Guard, 2026
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Angela Rachal
Tiler
On filings since 2025
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Curry
Esquire
On filings since 2025
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sterling Rachal
Lecturing Knight
Inner Guard → Lecturing Knight, 2026
On filings since 2025
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Axel Carasquillo
Chaplain
New on the 2026 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (27)
- Former: Jacy Kern (2019–2025) — Trustee
- Former: Robert Murphy (2022–2025) — Trustee
- Former: Cyrstal Ackerman (2023–2025) — Secretary
- Former: Henry Burnham (2022–2024) — Trustee
- Former: David Moncibaiz (2023–2024) — Tiler
- Former: Steward Stephens (2023–2024) — Chaplain
- Former: Charles Hartlaub (2019–2022) — Exalted Ruler
- Former: Jim Sager (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Crystal Ackerman (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Andrew Nadon (2021–2022) — Loyal Knight
- Former: Melissa Gwyn (2021–2022) — Chaplin
- Former: Anthony Bowers (2022) — Inner Guard
- Former: Kristin McElheny (2022) — Tiler
- Former: Devin Hardy (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Jon Larson (2019–2021) — Esquire
- Former: Mike Curtin (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Natalie Healy (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Brandy Runnels (2021) — Chaplin
- Former: James Higgins (2021) — Tiler
- Former: Sierra Moran O'Daniel (2021) — Loyal Knight
- Former: Abby Joe Kramer (2019–2020) — Chaplin
- Former: Brittney Thomas (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Chelsey Rae Stone (2019–2020) — Secretary
- Former: Hailee Sue Huggins (2019–2020) — Inner Guard
- Former: Ken Graham (2019–2020) — Tiler
- Former: Mark Walker (2019–2020) — Loyal Knight
- Former: Gregg Kollasch (2019) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $13K, to Gregory Hayes (Secretary). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Skagway Elks Lodge No 431
How much does Skagway Elks Lodge No 431 give each year?
Skagway Elks Lodge No 431 gave $37K across 1 grant in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it gave $39K across 2 grants.
How large is Skagway Elks Lodge No 431?
Skagway Elks Lodge No 431 reported $913K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $450K.
Where does Skagway Elks Lodge No 431 operate?
Skagway Elks Lodge No 431 has awarded grants in Alaska.
What is Skagway Elks Lodge No 431's EIN?
Skagway Elks Lodge No 431's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7165068. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 7, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 21, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 10, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS June 26, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Skagway Elks Lodge No 431's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Alaska
The Aleut Foundation
Anchorage, AK
The Aleut Foundation supports education, career development, vocational training, and cultural preservation, primarily for Aleut shareholders and descendants; nearly all reported 2025 grant dollars went to Alaska. Grants ranged from $45 to $15,000 in 2025, with a median of $1,834. It states that it does not accept unsolicited funding requests, though eligible individuals can apply through its scholarship and career-development programs.
Assets
$565K
Grants
522
Total Given
$1.3M
Doyon Foundation
Fairbanks, AK
Doyon Foundation primarily funds scholarships, workforce development, and language revitalization for Doyon, Limited shareholders and their descendants, with a focus on Alaska Native communities; scholarship recipients may live outside Alaska. Typical itemized awards were $400–$5,500, with a $2,400 median, while specific scholarship programs offer different amounts. It accepts applications for its scholarship and language grant programs; the information provided does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for general grants.
Assets
$49.2M
Grants
552
Total Given
$1.3M
Arctic Education Foundation
Anchorage, AK
The Arctic Education Foundation supports scholarships, student assistance, skills training, and cultural education, primarily for eligible Iñupiat students pursuing higher education. Its 2024 awards ranged from $110 to $42,889, with a median of $5,750; 73% of grant dollars went to Alaska recipients. It accepts online scholarship applications; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$30.5M
Grants
411
Total Given
$2.9M
The Alaska Community Foundation
Anchorage, AK
The Alaska Community Foundation supports Alaska nonprofits and other eligible applicants through grants for community needs, youth programs, skills development, and other charitable work, as well as scholarships. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,019 to $1,359,483, with a median of $10,750; its Vocational Fund grants $10,000–$50,000. Competitive grants generally require applicants to serve Alaska, and applications are accepted through specific grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$243.9M
Grants
343
Total Given
$12.3M
Rasmuson Foundation
Anchorage, AK
Rasmuson Foundation funds Alaska nonprofits, tribes, and local governments across a broad range of community needs, from small purchases to major capital and strategic projects. Grants range from $50 to $1 million, with a 2024 median of $5,000; Tier 1 awards are up to $35,000, Community Support grants up to $250,000, and Legacy grants exceed $250,000. Tier 1 applications are accepted year-round on a rolling basis; strategic grants are by invitation.
Assets
$845.4M
Grants
300
Total Given
$17.7M
Bristol Bay Foundation
Anchorage, AK
Bristol Bay Foundation funds education and cultural heritage projects, including scholarships for eligible BBNC shareholders and descendants and grants that preserve Bristol Bay’s Indigenous culture and way of life. In 2024, grants ranged from $200 to $16,000, with a median of $2,500; funding is for organizations in the Bristol Bay region or projects benefiting BBNC shareholders. It accepts unsolicited proposals through its online application process.
Assets
$40.8M
Grants
290
Total Given
$988K
More similar funders
More Funders in Alaska
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Skagway Elks Lodge No 431's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Skagway Elks Lodge No 431 down — hundreds of funders to go?