To support its members and their chapters to help fulfill their educational aspirations and goals; to promote programs teaching leadership, scholarship, and personal development; and to ensure the presevation of Levere Memorial Temple.
Key facts about Sigma Alpha Epsilon Foundation
In short: Sigma Alpha Epsilon Foundation gave $683K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $85K), top state Alabama. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 36-2170145
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $682,671
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- Average grant
- $85,334
- Median grant
- $66,092
- Total assets
- $28,352,844
- Primary geography
- Alabama (44% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$28.4M
+9.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$683K
-55.1% YoY
Grant Count
8
-20.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$85K
-43.8% YoY
How Sigma Alpha Epsilon Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−1%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Sigma Alpha Epsilon Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Sigma Alpha Epsilon Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Evanston, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $28.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $683K. Net investment income was $1.4M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Sigma Alpha Epsilon Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $368K (2019) to $1.7M (2021). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $683K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Alabama Alpha Mu Fraternal Association ($300K). Together the top 8 received $683K.
Grant Size Distribution
44 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 19 grants of 44 (43%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Alabama Alpha Mu Fraternal Association Auburn, AL | Housing Library Grant | $300,000 |
| Mississippi Theta House Corporation of SAE Evanston, IL | Housing Library Grant | $106,168 |
| Wyoming Alpha SAE Fraternity House Corporation Laramie, WY | Housing Library Grant | $100,000 |
| Georgia Phi Association of Sigma Alpha Epsilon Inc Atlanta, GA | Housing Library Grant | $97,184 |
| Illinois Beta Housing LLC Evanston, IL | Housing Library Grant | $35,000 |
| North Dakota Alpha Housing LLC Evanston, IL | Housing Library Grant | $19,319 |
| SAE Pennsylvania Zeta Chapter Evanston, IL | Leadership Development Training | $15,000 |
| Kansas Gamma SAE Building & Education Foundation Wichita, KS | Housing Library Grant | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $28,352,844 | $25,927,919 | $23,508,126 |
| Revenue | $4,656,583 | $3,905,211 | $3,347,919 |
| Expenses | $2,919,538 | $3,751,942 | $2,715,988 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,418,751 | $771,570 | $455,772 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 8, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Sigma Alpha Epsilon Foundation is led by Steve Mitchell, CEO since 2020 (on filings since 2019); none of the 16 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Steve Mitchell
CEO
Trustee → CEO, 2020
On filings since 2019
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Les Ireland
Chairman
Trustee → Vice Chairman, 2022
Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tom Lamantia
Trustee
President & Chair → Chairman, 2024
Chairman → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Grant Gier
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jack Counts
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bo Sederstrom
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Debashis Chowdhury
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dan Alsaker
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Graham Hill
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Henry Beattie
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Weinstein
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hugh Miller
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Peter Mitchell
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Juan Faria
Senior Director of Finance
New on the 2025 filing
13 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dan Stanczak
Chief Bus. Officer
Senior Director- → Chief Bus. O, 2022
Chief Bus. O → Chief Bus. Officer, 2025
On filings since 2019
16 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Pointner
Secretary
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (19)
- Former: Fred Kleisner (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Steve Burt (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Jeff Rovner (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Joe Halcomb (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Chris Hancock (2021–2022) — CEO
- Former: Mark McDonough (2022) — Council Liai
- Former: Bob Watts (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Jim Mountain (2019–2021) — President
- Former: Mike Rodgers (2019–2021) — Council Liai
- Former: Curtis Frasier (2019–2020) — Secretary
- Former: Dean Morell (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Ed Fuller (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Greg Beltran (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Mike Sophir (2019–2020) — CEO
- Former: Todd Buchanan (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Will Grimsley (2019–2020) — CEO
- Former: Brad Cohen (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Carter McCain (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Rick Sherburne (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Sigma Alpha Epsilon Foundation
How much does Sigma Alpha Epsilon Foundation give each year?
Sigma Alpha Epsilon Foundation gave $683K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.5M across 10 grants.
What is Sigma Alpha Epsilon Foundation's typical grant size?
Sigma Alpha Epsilon Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $66,092, and its average grant was $85,334, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Sigma Alpha Epsilon Foundation give grants?
Sigma Alpha Epsilon Foundation's top state is Alabama, with 44% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Illinois (26%) and Wyoming (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were Evanston, IL (4 grants).
Does Sigma Alpha Epsilon Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Sigma Alpha Epsilon Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Housing Library Grant" (7 grants).
Who are Sigma Alpha Epsilon Foundation's largest grantees?
Sigma Alpha Epsilon Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Alabama Alpha Mu Fraternal Association ($300,000), Mississippi Theta House Corporation of SAE ($106,168) and Wyoming Alpha SAE Fraternity House Corporation ($100,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 74% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Sigma Alpha Epsilon Foundation?
Sigma Alpha Epsilon Foundation reported $28.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.7M.
What is Sigma Alpha Epsilon Foundation?
Sigma Alpha Epsilon Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Evanston, IL. It holds $28.4M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Sigma Alpha Epsilon Foundation's EIN?
Sigma Alpha Epsilon Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-2170145. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Sigma Alpha Epsilon Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Sigma Alpha Epsilon Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Christian Community Foundation of Memphis
Memphis, TN
The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.
Assets
$229.0M
Grants
636
Total Given
$109.7M
The Society for the Preservation of Greek Housing
Champaign, IL
The Society for the Preservation funds renovation and restoration of historic fraternity and sorority chapter houses that provide student housing, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,880 to $181,928 and a median of $26,285. Recent grants went to organizations in Illinois, Georgia, Iowa, Missouri, Massachusetts, Maine, Florida, and Alabama. Applicants submit planned restoration details for board review; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$435K
Grants
13
Total Given
$786K
Mistler Charitable Trust
Raleigh, NC
The Mistler Charitable Trust supports organizations in education, health, wildlife conservation, and community services, with nearly half of its 2024 grant dollars going to North Carolina and others reaching states including New York, Massachusetts, Pennsylvania, and Kansas. Its 43 grants ranged from $500 to $10,000, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
43
Total Given
$137K
The Jazzbird Foundation
Scottsdale, AZ
The Jazzbird Foundation funds education, arts and cultural programs, human services, and charitable organizations; its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $553,000, with a median of $19,562. Based in Scottsdale, it gave across multiple states, with the largest share going to Arizona, followed by California and Colorado. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$535K
Grants
30
Total Given
$1.6M
George D Bates Jr Family Foundation
Quincy, FL
Assets
$293K
Grants
5
Total Given
$93K
Monarch Family Foundation
Las Vegas, NV
Assets
$617K
Grants
5
Total Given
$18K
Julia & Isadore Klein Family
Louisville, KY
The Louisville-based Julia & Isadore Klein Family supports charitable organizations in areas including education, community services, arts, social services, and animal welfare, with most funding going to Kentucky. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $57,000, with a median of $1,375. It accepts submissions year-round, has no prescribed application format, and invites applicants to contact Beth Klein.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
64
Total Given
$375K
Brinkley Family Foundation
Towson, MD
The foundation supports charitable organizations working across areas such as family and child well-being, education, access to opportunity, and public policy. In 2025, grants ranged from $30 to $100,000, with a median of $6,000; most funding went to Maryland, with additional grants in New York, Virginia, Washington, D.C., and North Carolina. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
20
Total Given
$302K
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
—
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
More Funders in Illinois
Sigma Alpha Epsilon Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?