Sid & Karen Deboer Family Foundation
Sid & Karen Deboer Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Ashland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $37K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $19K.
Sid & Karen Deboer Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Sid & Karen Deboer Family Foundation gave $19K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $18,605
- +234.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- +100.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $4,651
- +67.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $4,050
- Total assets
- $36,692
- +293.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Sid & Karen Deboer Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Jess Davidson ($10K). Together the top 2 received $16K.
Organizations only. It also paid 2 grants to individuals ($3,005), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 7 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Sid & Karen Deboer Family Foundation gives
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2021) to $19K (2025). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $19K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Jess Davidson Jacksonville, OR | Emergency Medical Help | $10,000 |
| Jerrold Rountree Ashland, OR | Utilities Paid | $5,600 |
| 2 grants to individuals Recipients not named | — | $3,005 |
Ready to take the next step with Sid & Karen Deboer Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $36,692 | $48,000 | $20,625 | $18,605 | 4 | $20,625 | $1,232 |
| 2024 | $9,317 | $10,000 | $8,630 | $5,560 | 2 | $8,630 | $384 |
| 2023 | $7,947 | $1,000 | $4,300 | — | — | $4,058 | $430 |
| 2021 | $672 | $4,633 | $3,961 | $1,000 | 1 | $3,961 | $65 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Sid & Karen Deboer Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Sid & Karen Deboer Family Foundation is led by Sidney B. Deboer, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Sidney B. Deboer
President
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Adderson
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Deboer
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sharon Denzer
Secretary
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Sid & Karen Deboer Family Foundation
How much does Sid & Karen Deboer Family Foundation give each year?
Sid & Karen Deboer Family Foundation gave $19K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $6K across 2 grants.
What is Sid & Karen Deboer Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Sid & Karen Deboer Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $4,050, and its average grant was $4,651, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Sid & Karen Deboer Family Foundation give grants?
Sid & Karen Deboer Family Foundation gives mostly in Oregon: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Sid & Karen Deboer Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Sid & Karen Deboer Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is Sid & Karen Deboer Family Foundation?
Sid & Karen Deboer Family Foundation reported $37K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $21K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Sid & Karen Deboer Family Foundation's EIN?
Sid & Karen Deboer Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-1679528. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 30, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Sid & Karen Deboer Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Carrico Family Foundation
Medford, OR
The Carrico Family Foundation funds children, education, health care, youth programs, human services, community improvement, and some capital projects, with projects expected to directly benefit residents of Jackson and Josephine counties, Oregon. Its website says awards average $2,000–$10,000, though recent grants ranged from $1,500 to $350,000. It accepts applications during its annual application period; the website says they must be postmarked by June 20.
Assets
$31.3M
Grants
71
Total Given
$3.0M
Anna May Family Foundation
Medford, OR
The Anna May Family Foundation supports southern Oregon tax-exempt organizations serving people in need, especially children, women, elders, minorities, and other vulnerable groups; it prioritizes Jackson, Josephine, and Klamath counties, with secondary consideration for several nearby Oregon counties. Grants are typically $1,500–$10,000, with a 2025 median of $3,000. It accepts written requests from organizations not limited to a preselected list; no deadline is stated.
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
32
Total Given
$120K
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
The Carpenter Foundation
Medford, OR
The Carpenter Foundation funds human services, education, arts, and public-interest programs serving residents of Jackson and Josephine Counties, Oregon. Its grants typically range from $1,000 to $30,000, with a median of $6,000. It accepts online applications from eligible tax-exempt agencies, schools, and government entities; new applicants are asked to contact the Program Officer before applying.
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
116
Total Given
$949K
John and Ginger Niemeyer Foundation
Portland, OR
The John and Ginger Niemeyer Foundation supports education, youth and family services, early childhood programs, and the arts, primarily in Oregon. Its 2023 grants totaled about $941,000 across 21 awards, with examples ranging from $40,000 to about $70,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$368K
Grants
21
Total Given
$941K
The Johnson Charitable Trust
Portland, OR
The Johnson Charitable Trust supports 501(c)(3) organizations helping people with demonstrated promise reach their potential, with recent grants focused on education, youth services, literacy, and disaster response. Its 2025 grants ranged from $25,000 to $915,000, with a median of $85,000, and went mainly to organizations in Kentucky and Oregon, with some funding in California and Colorado. It gives by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$44.5M
Grants
13
Total Given
$1.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Sid & Karen Deboer Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Sid & Karen Deboer Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?