Shirley's Way Inc
Shirley's Way Inc is a public charity based in Louisville, Kentucky. It raises funds to assist people facing cancer treatment costs and supports children’s programs and other local nonprofit organizations. The organization says it supports families across Kentucky and Southern Indiana.
Shirley's Way Inc at a glance
In short: Shirley's Way Inc gave $1.8M across 54 grants in 2024 (avg $33K), mostly in Kentucky. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,758,808
- +1207.2% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 54
- +350.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $32,571
- +190.5% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Total assets
- $6,182,761
- +89.5% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Kentucky (99% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Shirley's Way Inc
- Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 58098, Louisville, KY 40268
Phone: (502) 883-0014
Website: https://shirleysway.com
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Shirley's Way Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Valley Sports Little League Inc ($150K). Together the top 10 received $894K.
Grant Size Distribution
66 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 53 grants of 66 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Shirley's Way says it supports families across Kentucky and Southern Indiana. In 2024, 99% of its grant dollars went to recipients in Kentucky and 1% to recipients in Ohio.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 54 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $135K (2023) to $1.8M (2024). In 2024 it made 54 grants totaling $1.8M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Valley Sports Little League Inc Louisville, KY | Donation | $150,000 |
| Board of Education of Jefferson County Kentucky Louisville, KY | Donation | $133,950 |
| I Would Rather Be Reading Louisville, KY | Donation | $110,500 |
| Holy Cross High School Louisville, KY | Donation | $80,400 |
| St Paul Catholic Church Lousville, KY | Donation | $78,280 |
| Addie and Baylor Kirchgessner Foundation Louisville, KY | Donation | $77,000 |
| PRP Soccer Booster Club Inc Louisville, KY | Donation | $75,000 |
| Exodus Family Ministries Louisville, KY | Donation | $65,000 |
| Bill and Vicki Miller Foundation Inc Louisville, KY | Donation | $63,500 |
| The Prisoners Hope Louisville, KY | Donation | $60,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Shirley's Way Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,182,761 | $10,397,998 | $7,423,895 | $1,758,808 | 54 | $48,162 |
| 2023 | $3,262,907 | $4,625,572 | $2,011,849 | $134,550 | 12 | $12,118 |
| 2022 | $571,712 | $872,863 | $686,527 | — | — | $335 |
| 2021 | $419,974 | $568,654 | $570,932 | — | — | $9 |
| 2020 | $469,923 | $458,847 | $439,189 | — | — | $311 |
| 2019 | $323,617 | $622,906 | $638,915 | — | — | $3,369 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
Shirley's Way’s stated mission is to raise funds to assist people battling cancer, support local children’s programs, promote spaying and neutering animals, and collaborate with other nonprofits. Its described assistance for people in cancer treatment can cover everyday living expenses such as housing, utilities, transportation, food, clothing, medical needs, and funeral expenses. Its children’s programming includes support for education and extracurricular activities, as well as weekend food through local school partnerships.
Its 2024 grants show support for a range of organizations. For example, I Would Rather Be Reading says it serves students experiencing reading difficulties through school-year programs and summer camps. The Addie and Baylor Kirchgessner Foundation says it promotes children’s imagination through access to literature. Kosair Charities Committee says it supports children’s health and well-being, including healthcare, education, social services, and child advocacy. Other 2024 recipients include organizations whose stated missions involve incarcerated people’s re-entry, urban youth, support for exploited and trafficked women, healthcare, and public safety.
Grantmaking
In 2024, Shirley's Way reported 54 grants totaling $1,758,808. Grants ranged from $6,000 to $150,000, with a median of $20,000. The largest awards included $150,000 to Valley Sports Little League, $133,950 to the Board of Education of Jefferson County Kentucky, $110,500 to I Would Rather Be Reading, and $80,400 to Holy Cross High School. Other notable grants included $77,000 to the Addie and Baylor Kirchgessner Foundation, $65,000 to Exodus Family Ministries, and $60,000 to The Prisoners Hope.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Frederick M Mulrooney as President and CEO, Edwinna Barker as CFO, Kellye Duckworth as COO, and Mary Barnes as Secretary. Trustees listed are Todd Render, Monica Perkins, Theresa Schablik, and Jennifer White.
Shirley's Way Inc is led by Frederick M. Mulrooney, President CEO on every filing since 2019; 4 of 8 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Frederick M. Mulrooney
President CEO
On filings since 2019
25 hrs/week
$9K (2019) → $93K (2024)
Todd Render
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer White
Trustee
Secretary → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Monica Perkins
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Theresa Schablik
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Edwinna Barker
CFO
On filings since 2019
30 hrs/week
$6K (2019) → $89K (2024)
Kellye Duckworth
COO
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$55K (2023) → $79K (2024)
Mary Barnes
Secretary
On filings since 2023
30 hrs/week
$23K (2023) → $40K (2024)
Former officers (9)
- Former: Shane O'Keefe (2019–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Mindy Aschbacher (2019–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Wesley Faust (2019–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Terry Hall (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Anne-Marie Hogan (2019) — Former CFO
- Former: Charlie Hall (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Frankie Story (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Robin Thompson (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Tracy Monks (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $93K, to Frederick M Mulrooney (President CEO). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Shirley's Way Inc
How much does Shirley's Way Inc give each year?
Shirley's Way Inc gave $1.8M across 54 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $135K across 12 grants.
What is Shirley's Way Inc's typical grant size?
Shirley's Way Inc's median grant in 2024 was $20,000, and its average grant was $32,571, across 54 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Shirley's Way Inc give grants?
Shirley's Way Inc gives mostly in Kentucky: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Louisville, KY (37 grants), Lousville, KY (5 grants), Mt Washington, KY (4 grants) and Shepherdsville, KY (3 grants).
Does Shirley's Way Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 54 grants with a stated purpose on Shirley's Way Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Donation" (54 grants).
Who are Shirley's Way Inc's largest grantees?
Shirley's Way Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Valley Sports Little League Inc ($150,000), Board of Education of Jefferson County Kentucky ($133,950) and I Would Rather Be Reading ($110,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 22% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Shirley's Way Inc?
Shirley's Way Inc reported $6.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $10.4M.
What does Shirley's Way Inc fund?
Shirley's Way’s stated mission is to raise funds to assist people battling cancer, support local children’s programs, promote spaying and neutering animals, and collaborate with other nonprofits. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Shirley's Way Inc?
Shirley's Way Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check shirleysway.com for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Shirley's Way Inc's EIN?
Shirley's Way Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 90-1024077. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS November 16, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Shirley's Way Inc funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Shirley's Way Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Community Foundation of Louisville Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville funds nonprofits across areas including education, arts and culture, health, and community development, with a focus on Louisville and surrounding communities while also supporting work beyond the region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,012 to $3,853,691, with a median of $22,987; it states that grant programs for local nonprofits use an open application and review process.
Assets
$766.9M
Grants
678
Total Given
$55.0M
The Community Foundation of Louisville Depository Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville supports a broad range of causes, including arts, parks, education, social services, and libraries, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Kentucky organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,200 and ranged from $5,100 to over $2.3 million; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.0M
Grants
421
Total Given
$20.5M
The Community Foundation of Louisville Corporate Depository Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville supports 501(c)(3) organizations and charitable projects, with grants spanning human services, youth, education, health, housing, and philanthropy. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,157 to $720,515, with a median of $12,000; most funding went to Kentucky, particularly Louisville and some surrounding areas. It offers open application processes for specific programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
128
Total Given
$4.3M
Cralle Foundation Inc
Simpsonville, KY
The Cralle Foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations, including those focused on human services, family support, recovery, disability services, parks, and animal welfare. In 2024, grants ranged from $400 to $10,500, with a median of $5,000, and went primarily to Kentucky organizations. It accepts requests by application; applicants are instructed to request one from the foundation.
Assets
$9.4M
Grants
99
Total Given
$665K
V V Cooke Foundation Corporation
Louisville, KY
V V Cooke Foundation Corporation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits doing religious, educational, civic, or humanitarian work, primarily in the Louisville area and elsewhere in Kentucky. Recent grants ranged from $250 to $20,000, with a median of $2,500. It accepts applications, with deadlines in mid-January, April, July, and October.
Assets
$7.4M
Grants
91
Total Given
$378K
James Graham Brown Foundation Inc
Louisville, KY
The James Graham Brown Foundation funds education, community and economic development, civic and cultural assets, and health and well-being in Louisville and across Kentucky. Its 2024 grants ranged from $450 to $1.5 million, with a median of $202,500; Louisville Responsive Community Grants generally range from $150,000 to $500,000. The profile describes concept-paper submissions for some programs and says Quality of Life applications are by invitation; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$391.0M
Grants
50
Total Given
$14.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Kentucky
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Shirley's Way Inc funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 17, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/shirley-s-way-inc-morg_991cfc762dc84dec834325391ea9fb6d
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_901024077_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Shirley's Way Inc funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/shirley-s-way-inc-morg_991cfc762dc84dec834325391ea9fb6d},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-17. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Shirley's Way Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Shirley's Way Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?