Shirley M Buttrick Family Foundation Inc
Shirley M Buttrick Family Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Denver, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $122K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $12K. Net investment income was $9K.
Shirley M Buttrick Family Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Shirley M Buttrick Family Foundation Inc gave $12K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $12,000
- +83.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- +100.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,500
- -8.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $121,952
- -2.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New York (63% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Shirley M Buttrick Family Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was ACLU ($5K). Together the top 8 received $12K.
Grant Size Distribution
20 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 20 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
How Shirley M Buttrick Family Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 287% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 189% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2023) to $12K (2025). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $12K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| ACLU New York, NY | Operating Needs | $5,000 |
| Propublica New York, NY | Operating Needs | $2,000 |
| Democracy Forward Washington, DC | Operating Needs | $1,500 |
| Aaup Washington, DC | Operating Needs | $1,000 |
| Colorado Public Radio Centennial, CO | Operating Needs | $1,000 |
| Immigrant Law Center St. Paul, MN | Operating Needs | $500 |
| Rockaway Film Festival Arverne, NY | Operating Needs | $500 |
| Cobalt Foundation Denver, CO | Operating Needs | $500 |
Ready to take the next step with Shirley M Buttrick Family Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $121,952 | $9,293 | $12,081 | $12,000 | 8 | $12,000 | $9,212 | $6,358 |
| 2024 | $124,736 | $4,102 | $7,867 | $6,549 | 4 | $6,549 | $8,169 | $6,343 |
| 2023 | $124,434 | $2,581 | $3,005 | $2,924 | 2 | $2,924 | $2,500 | — |
| 2022 | $124,858 | $5,102 | $3,181 | $3,100 | 2 | — | $5,102 | — |
| 2021 | $126,336 | $14,669 | $6,581 | $6,500 | 4 | — | $14,669 | — |
| 2020 | $111,813 | — | $6,501 | $6,500 | 4 | — | — | $6,933 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Shirley M Buttrick Family Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $6K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Shirley M Buttrick Family Foundation Inc's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Alice Buttrick
Assistant Treasurer & Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anne Wattenberg
Vice President & Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nicholas Buttrick
Assistant Treasurer & Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Peter M. Buttrick
Secretary, Treasurer & Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Shirley Buttrick (2020–2022) — President & Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Shirley M Buttrick Family Foundation Inc
How much does Shirley M Buttrick Family Foundation Inc give each year?
Shirley M Buttrick Family Foundation Inc gave $12K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $7K across 4 grants.
What is Shirley M Buttrick Family Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Shirley M Buttrick Family Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,500, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Shirley M Buttrick Family Foundation Inc give grants?
Shirley M Buttrick Family Foundation Inc gives mostly in New York: 63% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were District of Columbia (21%) and Colorado (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (2 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).
Does Shirley M Buttrick Family Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Shirley M Buttrick Family Foundation Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Shirley M Buttrick Family Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Shirley M Buttrick Family Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include ACLU ($5,000), Propublica ($2,000) and Democracy Forward ($1,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 71% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Shirley M Buttrick Family Foundation Inc?
Shirley M Buttrick Family Foundation Inc reported $122K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $12K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $6K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Shirley M Buttrick Family Foundation Inc's EIN?
Shirley M Buttrick Family Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-0787865. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 2, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 22, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 5, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 1, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Shirley M Buttrick Family Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Merle Chambers Fund
Denver, CO
The Merle Chambers Fund supported equity and democracy work and systemic efforts to improve women’s economic security, including policy change, research, advocacy, public education, and organizational development. Its 2023 and 2024 grant totals varied widely, and its final reported 2025 grant was $70,395 to a Colorado organization; the fund closed on December 31, 2024. It supported preselected organizations only and did not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$70K
Hunter Family Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Hunter Family Foundation funds education, healthcare, workforce development, food security, and environmental work, primarily in Illinois communities, with additional focus areas in Colorado, Northern California, Wisconsin, Western North Carolina, and Florida. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3.035 million, with a median of $50,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$420.5M
Grants
138
Total Given
$11.2M
The Colorado Health Foundation
Denver, CO
The Colorado Health Foundation funds nonprofit organizations and public agencies working to improve health and health equity in Colorado, including projects in areas such as primary care, housing, food access, and economic opportunity. Its 2024 median grant was $80,000, though awards varied widely; it prioritizes organizations serving Coloradans.
Assets
$2.9B
Grants
684
Total Given
$102.2M
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
Caring for Colorado Centennial Fund
Denver, CO
The fund supports Colorado organizations working on community health, reproductive and sexual health, and young people’s well-being and opportunities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,097 to $200,000, with a median award of $50,000, and all reported grants went to Colorado recipients. It lists a Youth Health and Well-Being funding opportunity with application guidelines, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$30.9M
Grants
73
Total Given
$4.5M
Rose Community Foundation
Denver, CO
Rose Community Foundation funds nonprofits in the seven-county Greater Denver region across Jewish life, education and economic opportunity, health, and community wellbeing, with some statewide initiatives. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,348,353, with a median of $25,000; it accepts inquiries for listed funding opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$399.6M
Grants
531
Total Given
$27.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Shirley M Buttrick Family Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Shirley M Buttrick Family Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?