Sheltercare
Sheltercare offers a variety of housing and support services for people who are homeless or those facing homelessness with a committed focus on the community's most vulnerable individuals dealing with psychiatric disabilities, acquired brain injuries and homeless families. Sheltercare provides emergency housing, short term housing and permanent supported housing and behavioral health services. Additionally, Sheltercare provides support to build skills for independent living and household stability.
Sheltercare at a glance
- Total assets
- $4,181,374
- +1.4% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $7,133,264
- -1.9% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $1,014
- -90.9% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $7,369,132
- -2.8% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Sheltercare funds
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2020 it made 1 grant totaling $3.8M.
Ready to take the next step with Sheltercare?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,181,374 | $7,133,264 | $7,369,132 | — | — | $1,014 |
| 2024 | $4,124,359 | $7,267,808 | $7,578,376 | — | — | $11,106 |
| 2023 | $4,079,436 | $7,436,072 | $7,594,454 | — | — | $5,154 |
| 2022 | $4,657,123 | $11,384,976 | $10,211,467 | — | — | $4,021 |
| 2021 | $4,357,138 | $9,135,740 | $9,707,729 | — | — | $-7,154 |
| 2020 | $6,041,116 | $8,084,135 | $11,667,821 | $3,840,000 | 1 | $716 |
| 2019 | $8,550,752 | $8,694,375 | $8,084,185 | — | — | $78,432 |
About Sheltercare
Based on IRS filings
Sheltercare is a public charity focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Eugene, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.2M in total assets. Net investment income was $1K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Sheltercare is led by Jennifer Devault, Executive Director E on the 2025 filing; 4 of 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jennifer Devault
Executive Director E
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$94K (2025)
Sujata Sanghvi
Chair
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathleen Broadhurst
Finance Director Th
Finance Director → Senior Finance, 2023
Senior Finance → Finance Director Th, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$71K (2019) → $127K (2025)
Dana Petersen-Crabb
Hsg Director & Interim
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$87K (2024) → $110K (2025)
Catrina Mathewson
Senior Development
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$122K (2025)
Brad Smith
Finance Committee
Member → Finance Committee, 2024
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric Van Houten
Member
President → Past President, 2020
Past President → Member, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gerry Gaydos
Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melinda Grier
Secretary
President → Past Chair, 2021
Past Chair → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tom Harburg
Member
Chair → Past Chair, 2023
Past Chair → Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jesse Elconin
Vice Chair
Member → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Page
Past Chair
Chair → Past Chair, 2025
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jill Cougle
Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kurt Eickhorst
Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Abby Hyland
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brandon Drivon
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Phoebe Benjamin
Controller E
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: David Dehaas (2019–2024) — Member
- Former: Deleesa Meashintubby (2020–2024) — Member
- Former: Michelle Hankes (2020–2024) — CEO
- Former: Jess Hobbs (2023–2024) — Member
- Former: Sian Dim Lun (2024) — Memeber
- Former: Chris Page (2019–2023) — Chair
- Former: Priscilla Gould (2019–2023) — Member
- Former: Pat Farr (2022–2023) — Member
- Former: Chris Cunningham (2019–2022) — Member
- Former: Jacob Fox (2019–2022) — Member
- Former: Juan Carlos Valle (2020–2022) — Member
- Former: Jackie Jae Cowsill (2021–2022) — Member
- Former: Rebekah Lambert (2019–2020) — Member
- Former: Sandy Scheetz (2019–2020) — Member
- Former: Susan Ban (2019–2020) — Prior Executive
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $127K, to Kathleen Broadhurst (Fin. DIR. TH). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Sheltercare
How large is Sheltercare?
Sheltercare reported $4.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $7.1M.
What is Sheltercare?
Sheltercare is a public charity focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Eugene, OR. It holds $4.2M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Sheltercare operate?
Sheltercare has awarded grants in Oregon.
What is Sheltercare's EIN?
Sheltercare's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7115003. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 4, 2021)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 11, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
Live grants for the work Sheltercare funds
Housing & Shelter Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Sheltercare's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oregon
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation
Lake Oswego, OR
The Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen economic prosperity and build healthy, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable communities, including through direct services or general operating support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; its small-grants program typically awarded $5,000–$10,000. Funding is limited to organizations in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah, and the foundation accepts applications through its online Community Grant process.
Assets
$16.8M
Grants
317
Total Given
$3.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Sheltercare's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Sheltercare down — hundreds of funders to go?