Sheffield Education Foundation Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Sheffield, AL EIN: 57-0899633

To generate and distribute resources to sheffield city schools and its students. Resources will be used to enrich, maintain, and expand programs needed to meet the school districts mission of excellence in education

Sheffield Education Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: Sheffield Education Foundation Inc gave $5K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$5,200
-72.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$5,200
Median grant
$5,200
Total assets
$717,733
+3.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Sheffield Education Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Marian University: $5KMarian University$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was Marian University ($5K).

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

IndianapolisSheffield

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20KTotal only2020 1 grant2021 Total only2022 Total only2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2025) to $19K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $5K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Marian University Indianapolis, INScholarship Support$5,200
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Sheffield Education Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$717,733$97,729$79,473$5,2001$2,868
2024$693,395$135,812$34,438$18,908Total only$633
2022$577,118$56,719$15,833$6,866Total only$645
2021$536,384$34,401$15,469$8,9851$276
2020$517,300$33,333$15,744$12,094Total only$9,303

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Sheffield Education Foundation Inc

Based on IRS filings

Sheffield Education Foundation Inc is a public charity, based in Sheffield, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $718K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $5K. Net investment income was $3K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Sheffield Education Foundation Inc is led by Ronnie Wicks, President since 2021 (on filings since 2020); none of the 11 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Ronnie Wicks

    President

    Sef President → President, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joe Cooney

    Board Member

    Trustee → Member, 2021

    Member → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Holcomb

    Board Member

    Trustee → Member, 2021

    Member → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kim Pride

    Board Member

    Member → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marianne Leigh

    Vice President

    Member → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carlos Nelson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amy Holcomb

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bryan Vandevender

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Jordan

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jimmy Austin

    Secretary & Treasurer

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katie Bendall

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (15)
  • Former: Brenda Wright (2020–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Christy Casiday (2020–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Kathy Williamson (2020–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Titian Scales (2020–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Tommy Jones (2020–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Traci Singh (2020–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Buddy Parkes (2021–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: James Keith Davis (2021–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Tim Demorse (2021–2022) — Member
  • Former: Amanda Baker (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Clayton Kelly (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Keith Davis (2020) — Scs Superint
  • Former: Nancy Sanford (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Valerie Wesson (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Verna Brennan (2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Sheffield Education Foundation Inc

How much does Sheffield Education Foundation Inc give each year?

Sheffield Education Foundation Inc gave $5K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $19K in grants paid.

How large is Sheffield Education Foundation Inc?

Sheffield Education Foundation Inc reported $718K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $98K.

Where does Sheffield Education Foundation Inc operate?

Sheffield Education Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Alabama, Indiana.

What is Sheffield Education Foundation Inc's EIN?

Sheffield Education Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 57-0899633. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 5, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 12, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 15, 2023)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 7, 2026)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 7, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Sheffield Education Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Alabama

Alabama Power Foundation Inc

Birmingham, AL

The Alabama Power Foundation funds Alabama nonprofits, schools, and community initiatives in education, civic and community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental stewardship. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500. It provides an online application for grants; unsolicited requests are not specifically addressed.

Assets

$117.9M

Grants

1,240

Total Given

$16.2M

The Daniel Foundation of Alabama

Birmingham, AL

The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds education and youth development, basic needs, health and human services, arts, and community and rural projects that strengthen Alabama communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $200 to $112,500, with most funding going to Alabama organizations and projects.

Assets

$114.5M

Grants

521

Total Given

$7.5M

The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham

Birmingham, AL

The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham funds programs, projects, and capital improvements across priorities including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $20,600, though awards varied widely; competitive grants support eligible organizations serving Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive requests through periodic application cycles, but the current cycle described is closed.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$350.7M

Grants

440

Total Given

$43.6M

The Long Lewis Foundation

Muscle Shoals, AL

The Long-Lewis Foundation supports evangelistic causes, local and global mission work, and people facing medical or emotional hardship, with limited scholarships for those pursuing full-time ministry. Its 2024 grants ranged from $27 to $62,450, with a median of $1,000; it primarily funded Alabama organizations and supports communities it serves. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.5M

Grants

318

Total Given

$845K

Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville

Huntsville, AL

The Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville supports quality-of-life needs including education, basic needs, health, arts, and community development across Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, and Morgan Counties. In 2024, its grants had a median of $14,700 and ranged from $5,100 to $651,700; some named programs offer awards of $50,000. It provides application options for Foundation grants, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$66.3M

Grants

285

Total Given

$11.7M

Protective Life Foundation

Birmingham, AL

Protective Life Foundation funds nonprofits focused on education, food security, shelter, disaster relief, and community quality of life, primarily in metro Birmingham. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $48 to $700,000; the Foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$653K

Grants

219

Total Given

$3.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Alabama

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Sheffield Education Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Sheffield Education Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?