Sheena Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Lakewood, NJ EIN: 13-7136011

Sheena Foundation is a private foundation based in Lakewood, New Jersey. Its 2025 filing describes charitable grants to educational, religious, and charitable organizations exempt under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code.

Sheena Foundation at a glance

In short: Sheena Foundation gave $10K across 20 grants in 2025 (avg $518.35), mostly in New Jersey. 65% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$10,367
-74.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
20
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$518
-74.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$180
Total assets
$513,445
+5.2% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
65% first-time grantees (13 of 20, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
New Jersey (95% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Sheena Foundation

How to Apply

The filing says applications must be submitted in writing and include the uses to which the grant will be placed. No uniform application form is required, and the filing lists no restrictions on awards. Applications are reviewed and grants are made continuously.

Review Cycle
None; applications are reviewed and grants are made continuously.
Deadline
None; applications are reviewed and grants are made continuously.
Contact

Application contact: Joshua Beren
Mailing address: 1460 Cedar Row, 1460 Cedar Row, Lakewood, NJ 08701
Phone: (732) 370-1230

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Sheena Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Cong Bnos Yaakov: $5KCong Bnos Yaakov$5KKollel Hora'ah of America: $1KKollel Hora'ah of America$1KYeshiva Yesodei Hatorah: $950Yeshiva Yesodei Hatorah$950Lakewood Cheder: $680Lakewood Cheder$680Ohr Nosson: $500Ohr Nosson$500Tashbar of Lakewood: $400Tashbar of Lakewood$400Friends of Iats: $300Friends of Iats$300Congregation Kol Aryeh: $225Congregation Kol Aryeh$225Chuppa: $180Chuppa$180Israel Gives: $180Israel Gives$180

The largest 2025 recipient was Cong Bnos Yaakov ($5K). Together the top 10 received $9K.

Grant Size Distribution

95 grants across all recorded years

95<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 95 grants of 95 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 95% of grant dollars went to recipients in New Jersey, 4% to recipients in New York, and 1% to recipients in California.

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 20 itemized grants.

Cities

LakewoodBrooklynMarlboroNew YorkMonseyHowellBensalemBostonBroolynEdisonJacksonJacskonLong BranchLos AngelesManasquanMiamiMiddletownMorganvilleNew WindsorSanford

Is Sheena Foundation open to new grantees?

65%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 13 of 20 grantees (65%) were first-time recipients. With only 20 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 5 points. First grants averaged $596; repeat grants $374. How we count

Medians: $180 first-time, $225 repeat.

  • 35% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving fell 64% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 51% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K24 grants2019 12 grants2020 13 grants2021 20 grants2022 22 grants2023 20 grants2024 20 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2025) to $72K (2019). In 2025 it made 20 grants totaling $10K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Cong Bnos Yaakov Lakewood, NJEducational$5,000
Kollel Hora'ah of America Marlboro, NJReligious$1,000
Yeshiva Yesodei Hatorah Lakewood, NJEducational$950
Lakewood Cheder Lakewood, NJEducational$680
Ohr Nosson Lakewood, NJEducational$500
Tashbar of Lakewood Lakewood, NJEducational$400
Friends of Iats Lakewood, NJCharitable$300
Congregation Kol Aryeh Lakewood, NJReligious$225
Chuppa Brooklyn, NYCharitable$180
Israel Gives New York, NYCharitable$180
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Sheena Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$513,445$37,408$12,134$10,36720$12,134$10,096$23,746
2024$488,171$72,189$41,967$40,09020$41,967$11,990$21,458
2023$457,949$113,416$62,504$60,85422$60,854$5,517$20,432
2022$407,037$110,679$30,031$29,08120$29,081—$19,862
2021$326,389$43,866$26,254$26,00413$25,504—$14,836
2020$308,777$47,516$51,512$51,21112——$14,081
2019$312,773$44,279$72,434$71,83424——$15,890

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Sheena Foundation reported a distributable amount of $24K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s filing describes its direct charitable activity as making grants to educational, religious, and charitable organizations. Its 2025 grants included educational and religious organizations, as well as charitable organizations.

Among the grantees, Tashbar of Lakewood describes itself as a religious elementary school serving grades K–8, and Bais Medrash L’Torah says it operates a postsecondary school offering advanced Talmudic law courses. Ohr Nosson describes its work as preventing juvenile delinquency, teen crime, and drug use through mentoring, counseling, placement assistance, and remedial reading courses. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their own missions.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation gave $10,367 across 20 grants. Grants ranged from $8 to $5,000, with a median of $180.

The largest reported grants included $5,000 to Cong Bnos Yaakov for educational purposes, $1,000 to Kollel Hora’ah of America for religious purposes, and $950 to Yeshiva Yesodei Hatorah for educational purposes. Other grants included $680 to Lakewood Cheder and $500 to Ohr Nosson, both for educational purposes; $400 to Tashbar of Lakewood for educational purposes; and $300 to Friends of IATS for charitable purposes.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Joshua Beren and Naomi Beren as trustees.

Sheena Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Joshua Beren

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Naomi Beren

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Sheena Foundation

How much does Sheena Foundation give each year?

Sheena Foundation gave $10K across 20 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $40K across 20 grants.

What is Sheena Foundation's typical grant size?

Sheena Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $180, and its average grant was $518, across 20 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Sheena Foundation that year got $596 on average.

Where does Sheena Foundation give grants?

Sheena Foundation gives mostly in New Jersey: 95% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Lakewood, NJ (14 grants).

Does Sheena Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 20 grants with a stated purpose on Sheena Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Educational" (9 grants), "Charitable" (7 grants) and "Religious" (3 grants).

Who are Sheena Foundation's largest grantees?

Sheena Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Cong Bnos Yaakov ($5,000), Kollel Hora'ah of America ($1,000) and Yeshiva Yesodei Hatorah ($950), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 67% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Sheena Foundation?

Sheena Foundation reported $513K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $12K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $24K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Sheena Foundation fund?

The foundation’s filing describes its direct charitable activity as making grants to educational, religious, and charitable organizations. Its 2025 grants included educational and religious organizations, as well as charitable organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Sheena Foundation?

The filing says applications must be submitted in writing and include the uses to which the grant will be placed. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Sheena Foundation's EIN?

Sheena Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-7136011. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 13, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 19, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Sheena Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Sorala Foundation

Lakewood, NJ

Assets

$2.6M

Grants

211

Total Given

$502K

The Fishoff Family Foundation

Flushing, NY

The Fishoff Family Foundation supports charities helping families in need and educational institutions, with most of its giving in New York and some in New Jersey and other states. Its 2024 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $25 to $300,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.1M

Grants

235

Total Given

$964K

Albert & Melissa Sutton Foundation

Sayreville, NJ

The Albert & Melissa Sutton Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including those focused on education, mental health, and philanthropy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $2,250 and ranged from $1 to $38,875, with most funding going to New York and New Jersey. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.3M

Grants

148

Total Given

$657K

The Mari Charitable Foundation Inc

Brooklyn, NY

The foundation has supported educational, religious, health-support, and family-service organizations, with 18 grants totaling about $495,000 in 2023; listed awards ranged from $19,800 to $29,151. Recipients were in Brooklyn and New York City, New York, and Lakewood, New Jersey, but no geographic restriction is stated. It says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$857

Grants

0

Total Given

$426K

The Weiskopf Family Foundation

Monsey, NY

The Weiskopf Family Foundation primarily supports charitable organizations, including Jewish religious and educational institutions and community-support organizations, with most of its 2024 grant dollars going to New York and New Jersey. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $450,650, with a median of $15,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$766K

Grants

91

Total Given

$2.6M

The Setton Foundation

Commack, NY

The Setton Foundation supports a wide range of charitable and religious organizations, with many 2025 grants going to Jewish schools and community organizations. It gave $25–$52,000 per grant, with a median of $1,860, and directed most funding to New York, followed by New Jersey and California. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$11.8M

Grants

797

Total Given

$3.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in New Jersey

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Sheena Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Sheena Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?