Shalom House
Shalom House at a glance
- Total assets
- $251,194
- -41.0% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $287,800
- -47.0% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $3,499
- +33.8% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $435,030
- -21.7% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Shalom House funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 4 (25%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $232K (2021) to $727K (2020). In 2021 it made 2 grants totaling $232K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Shalom Properties Inc Harrisburg, PA | Grants from dced and pa housing finance agency for rennovations of the church owned by shalom properties | $199,649 |
| Shalom Food Services LLC Harrisburg, PA | Grants from Dced for Start up Operations | $32,249 |
Ready to take the next step with Shalom House?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $251,194 | $287,800 | $435,030 | — | — | $3,499 |
| 2023 | $425,422 | $543,434 | $555,946 | — | — | $2,615 |
| 2022 | $426,483 | $662,439 | $613,833 | — | — | $-47,248 |
| 2021 | $436,929 | $794,921 | $867,528 | $231,898 | 2 | $1,056 |
| 2020 | $512,684 | $1,119,395 | $1,278,935 | $727,448 | 2 | $4,734 |
| 2019 | $642,060 | $657,747 | $504,212 | — | — | $4,496 |
About Shalom House
Based on IRS filings
Shalom House is a public charity, based in Harrisburg, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $251K in total assets. Net investment income was $3K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Shalom House is led by Kyla Harvey, Executive Director since 2022 (on filings since 2021); 1 of 15 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Kyla Harvey
Executive Director
Executive Director From September → Executive Director, 2022
On filings since 2021
45 hrs/week
$19K (2021) → $64K (2024)
Julie Bowman
President & Director From March
Director → President, 2021
President → President & Director From March, 2024
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roshun Galloway
President From March & Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → President From March & Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tymia Green
Executive Director From Feb.
New on the 2024 filing
45 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amber Shatto
Director
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Janet McNally
Director
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joshua Smith
Director
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Monica Kiley
Director
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jaquay Williams
Director
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maggie Seinour
Director
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Yolanda Haywood-Gross
Director
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Beth Anderson
Director From March
New on the 2024 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Fritchey
Director
New on the 2024 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rick Woodard
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erica Murphy
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Denise Britton (2019–2021) — Executive Director
- Former: Marsha Fortney (2019–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Abigail Rudy (2020–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Michele Smith (2020–2021) — Bookkeper
- Former: Linda Duncan (2019–2020) — Chair
- Former: Iris Krug Esq. (2020) — Director
- Former: Erika Simmons (2019) — Vice Chair
- Former: Jasmin Sacarello (2019) — Director
- Former: Jocelyn Maddox (2019) — Director
- Former: John Moyer IV (2019) — Director
- Former: Kate Moyer (2019) — Director
- Former: La-Kita Gilmore (2019) — Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $64K, to Kyla Harvey (Executive Director Through OCT. 2023).
Frequently asked questions about Shalom House
How large is Shalom House?
Shalom House reported $251K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $288K.
Where does Shalom House operate?
Shalom House has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is Shalom House's EIN?
Shalom House's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-2447254. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 5, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 29, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Shalom House's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
Pennsylvania CDFI Network
Philadelphia, PA
The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
180
Total Given
$15.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Shalom House's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Shalom House down — hundreds of funders to go?