Service Center of Greater Lawrence Co Josephine Paolino
Service Center of Greater Lawrence Co Josephine Paolino is a private foundation based in Andover, Massachusetts. It supports charitable organizations and scholarship recipients through grants and donations.
Service Center of Greater Lawrence Co Josephine Paolino at a glance
In short: Service Center of Greater Lawrence Co Josephine Paolino gave $28K across 30 grants in 2025 (avg $918.333), mostly in Massachusetts. 33% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $27,550
- +82.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 30
- +15.4% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $918
- +58.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 33% first-time grantees (9 of 27, 2025)
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (82% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Service Center of Greater Lawrence Co Josephine Paolino
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 45221, Andover, MA 01810
Phone: (978) 749-9759
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Service Center of Greater Lawrence Co Josephine Paolino funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Charitable Education Trust ($2K across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $13K.
Grant Size Distribution
127 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 127 grants of 127 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 82% of grant dollars went to recipients in Massachusetts, 7% to New York, 5% to New Hampshire, and 5% to Louisiana.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 30 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Service Center of Greater Lawrence Co Josephine Paolino open to new grantees?
33%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 9 of 27 grantees (33%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $794; repeat grants $967. How we count
Medians: $500 first-time, $1K repeat.
- 48% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 36% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 170% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2023) to $28K (2025). In 2025 it made 30 grants totaling $28K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Holy Rosary Shrine Lawrence, MA | Charitable Grant | $1,600 |
| Charitable Education Trust Andover, MA | Scholarship | $1,500 |
| Rivier College for Conor Walsh Nashus, NH | Scholarship | $1,500 |
| U Mass Boston for V Ventrillo Boston, MA | Scholarship | $1,500 |
| Tulane Univ for James Melanson New Orleans, LA | Scholarship | $1,500 |
| Rit for Samantha Cail Rochester, NY | Scholarship | $1,500 |
| American Red Cross Lawrence, MA | Donation | $1,000 |
| Boysgirls Club of Law Lawrence, MA | Charitable Grant | $1,000 |
| Bread and Roses Lawrence, MA | Charitable Grant | $1,000 |
| Cor Unum Meal Center Lawrence, MA | Charitable Grant | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Service Center of Greater Lawrence Co Josephine Paolino?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
The foundation files Form 990-PF. Reported financials include:
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | — | $7,998 | $30,996 | $27,550 | 30 | $27,550 | $11,838 | — |
| 2024 | $214,584 | $2,995 | $20,761 | $15,100 | 26 | $15,100 | $2,995 | $8,886 |
| 2023 | $174,937 | $3,136 | $20,823 | $14,965 | 18 | $14,965 | $3,136 | $8,900 |
| 2022 | $169,989 | $2,952 | $29,073 | $20,250 | 31 | $20,250 | $2,952 | $10,782 |
| 2021 | $246,894 | $3,400 | $30,760 | $22,750 | 22 | — | $3,400 | $12,036 |
| 2020 | $217,287 | $4,345 | $25,578 | $18,450 | 18 | — | $4,345 | $10,481 |
| 2019 | $213,367 | $5,495 | $29,285 | $22,500 | 21 | — | $3,995 | $10,574 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement is provided. Its 2025 grants included scholarships and charitable grants or donations. Supported organizations include Lazarus House Inc., whose mission is to provide shelter, food, clothing, education, and support for homeless and poor people in the Lawrence area, and Neighbors in Need Inc., which says it provides food and basic necessities to people in need. St. Ann’s Home Inc. describes its work as operating residential treatment centers and group homes for emotionally disturbed children, among other community-oriented programs.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 30 grants totaling $27,550. Grants ranged from $100 to $1,600, with a median of $1,000. Examples include $1,600 to Holy Rosary Shrine for a charitable grant; $1,500 scholarships to Charitable Education Trust, Rivier College for Conor Walsh, U Mass Boston for V Ventrillo, Tulane University for James Melanson, and RIT for Samantha Cail; and $1,000 each to the American Red Cross, Boys & Girls Club of Law, Bread and Roses, Cor Unum Meal Center, Eagle Tribune Santa Fund, and Heritage Park.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Lillian McGinty as president, Rosemary Branca as vice president, Josephine Paolino as treasurer, and Debra Gangi as secretary. Directors listed are Antonia Faranna, Brian McGinty, Richard Padova, Caroline Glynn, Marilyn Bryant, and Grace Ferrara.
Service Center of Greater Lawrence Co Josephine Paolino is led by Lillian McGinty, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 13 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lillian McGinty
President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Antonia Faranna
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Brian McGinty
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Richard Padova
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Sam Branca
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Caroline Glynn
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Grace Ferrara
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Lorraine Fradkin
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Marilyn Bryant
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Annette Ardizzone
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Debra Gangi
Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Josephine Paolino
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rosemary Branca
Vice President
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Ruth Giordano (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Anita Miller (2019–2023) — Director · Filing note: Deceased
- Former: Carolyn Glynn (2020) — Director
- Former: Marie Longo (2020) — Director
- Former: Eva Condurelli (2019) — Director
- Former: Rita Lonardo (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Service Center of Greater Lawrence Co Josephine Paolino
How much does Service Center of Greater Lawrence Co Josephine Paolino give each year?
Service Center of Greater Lawrence Co Josephine Paolino gave $28K across 30 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $15K across 26 grants.
What is Service Center of Greater Lawrence Co Josephine Paolino's typical grant size?
Service Center of Greater Lawrence Co Josephine Paolino's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $918, across 30 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Service Center of Greater Lawrence Co Josephine Paolino that year got $794 on average.
Where does Service Center of Greater Lawrence Co Josephine Paolino give grants?
Service Center of Greater Lawrence Co Josephine Paolino gives mostly in Massachusetts: 82% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (7%) and New Hampshire (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Lawrence, MA (16 grants), Methuen, MA (3 grants), No Andover, MA (2 grants) and Andover, MA (2 grants).
Does Service Center of Greater Lawrence Co Josephine Paolino give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 30 grants with a stated purpose on Service Center of Greater Lawrence Co Josephine Paolino's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Donation" (16 grants), "Charitable Grant" (8 grants) and "Scholarship" (6 grants).
Who are Service Center of Greater Lawrence Co Josephine Paolino's largest grantees?
Service Center of Greater Lawrence Co Josephine Paolino's largest 2025 grantees include Charitable Education Trust ($1,700 across 2 grants), Holy Rosary Shrine ($1,600) and Rivier College for Conor Walsh ($1,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 17% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
What does Service Center of Greater Lawrence Co Josephine Paolino fund?
No mission statement is provided. Its 2025 grants included scholarships and charitable grants or donations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Service Center of Greater Lawrence Co Josephine Paolino?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Service Center of Greater Lawrence Co Josephine Paolino's EIN?
Service Center of Greater Lawrence Co Josephine Paolino's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-2275506. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Service Center of Greater Lawrence Co Josephine Paolino accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 15, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 24, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 16, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Service Center of Greater Lawrence Co Josephine Paolino's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation supports economic inclusion and mobility, including small businesses, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $2,002,500, with a median of $2,500, primarily in Massachusetts and also in New Hampshire and Rhode Island. It accepts online applications and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
Arbella Insurance Foundation
Boston, MA
The Arbella Insurance Foundation supports social justice, housing and homelessness, immigration, health and human services, education, and the arts, primarily in New England, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Massachusetts. Its 201 grants in 2024 totaled about $2.23 million; awards ranged from $28 to $152,319, with a median of $2,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.2M
Grants
201
Total Given
$2.2M
Hobsonlucas Family Foundation
San Rafael, CA
The foundation funds a broad range of work, including higher education, arts and film, legal advocacy, health and substance-use services, youth programs, and international development. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $13 million, with a median of $5,000; funding went mainly to organizations in California, New York, and New Jersey. It accepts requests by letter, with no stated deadlines or award restrictions.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
336
Total Given
$56.8M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Cummings Foundation Grants Inc (FKA Oneworld Boston Inc)
Woburn, MA
Cummings Foundation Grants Inc. funds nonprofits working in human services, education, healthcare, fairness and justice, and the environment, primarily in greater Boston and eastern Massachusetts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $3.5 million, with a median of $35,000; it accepts letters of inquiry through an online portal during its application cycle, which was not open at the time described.
Assets
$258.2M
Grants
658
Total Given
$38.2M
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives focused on equity and opportunity, including child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer amounts such as $50,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Massachusetts
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Service Center of Greater Lawrence Co Josephine Paolino's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Service Center of Greater Lawrence Co Josephine Paolino down — hundreds of funders to go?