Seneca Past and Present Inc
The purpose of the organization is to re-connect seneca high schools past to its present through the charitable and benevolent development of resources to benefit the school and its mission.
Seneca Past and Present Inc at a glance
In short: Seneca Past and Present Inc gave $60K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $60K), mostly in Kentucky. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $59,986
- -40.6% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $59,986
- -40.6% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $59,986
- Total assets
- $198,397
- +14.7% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Kentucky (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Seneca Past and Present Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Seneca High School ($60K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Seneca Past and Present Inc gives
- Giving fell 48% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $60K (2024) to $126K (2022). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $60K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Seneca High School Louisville, KY | Charitable | $59,986 |
Ready to take the next step with Seneca Past and Present Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $198,397 | $182,199 | $165,967 | $59,986 | 1 | $1,366 |
| 2023 | $173,016 | $193,177 | $176,857 | $101,061 | 1 | $1,559 |
| 2022 | $156,696 | $180,306 | $170,038 | $126,326 | 1 | $161 |
| 2021 | $146,428 | $244,560 | $156,159 | $114,357 | 1 | $25 |
| 2020 | $68,027 | $93,972 | $67,412 | $118,203 | 1 | $26 |
About Seneca Past and Present Inc
Based on IRS filings
Seneca Past and Present Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Louisville, KY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $198K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $60K. Net investment income was $1K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Seneca Past and Present Inc is led by Robert K. Holmes III, President since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 2 of 7 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Robert K. Holmes III
President
Vice President → President, 2022
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alexis White
Director
On filings since 2023
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Terri Scrivener
Director
On filings since 2023
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Josh Cecil
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$22K (2020) → $25K (2024)
William E. Armistead
CPA
On filings since 2020
$2K (2020) → $3K (2024)
Charles A. Turner Jr.
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Denisha M. Henry
Secretary
On filings since 2023
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Sandra K. Neat (2021–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Bruce E. Racque (2022) — Director
- Former: Grover Sales III (2022) — Director
- Former: Dan Wise (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Frank Binford (2020–2021) — President
- Former: Jason Harper (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Howell Moore (2020) — Director
- Former: Matthew T. Gathof (2020) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $25K, to Josh Cecil (Treasurer). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Seneca Past and Present Inc
How much does Seneca Past and Present Inc give each year?
Seneca Past and Present Inc gave $60K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $101K across 1 grant.
How large is Seneca Past and Present Inc?
Seneca Past and Present Inc reported $198K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $182K.
What is Seneca Past and Present Inc?
Seneca Past and Present Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Louisville, KY. It holds $198K in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Seneca Past and Present Inc operate?
Seneca Past and Present Inc has awarded grants in Kentucky.
What is Seneca Past and Present Inc's EIN?
Seneca Past and Present Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-2592737. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 5, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Seneca Past and Present Inc funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Seneca Past and Present Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Kentucky
The Community Foundation of Louisville Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville funds nonprofits across areas including education, arts and culture, health, and community development, with a focus on Louisville and surrounding communities while also supporting work beyond the region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,012 to $3,853,691, with a median of $22,987; it states that grant programs for local nonprofits use an open application and review process.
Assets
$766.9M
Grants
678
Total Given
$55.0M
Blue Grass Community Foundation Inc
Lexington, KY
Blue Grass Community Foundation funds charitable causes and community needs, including education, housing, basic assistance, and youth wellbeing, primarily in Central and Appalachia Kentucky. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $520,000, with a median of about $16,700; the foundation’s website describes competitive grant opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$296.2M
Grants
514
Total Given
$20.7M
LG&E and Ku Foundation Inc
Louisville, KY
The foundation funds community organizations in economic development, education, the environment, and diversity, as well as event sponsorships and tree-planting grants, primarily in communities served by LG&E and KU. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $749,000, with a median of $2,500; 96% of grant dollars went to Kentucky. It accepts community grant applications through its online portal in March and October.
Assets
$22.0M
Grants
497
Total Given
$4.3M
The Community Foundation of Louisville Depository Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville supports a broad range of causes, including arts, parks, education, social services, and libraries, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Kentucky organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,200 and ranged from $5,100 to over $2.3 million; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.0M
Grants
421
Total Given
$20.5M
John B & Brownie Young Memorial Fund
Owensboro, KY
The fund provides scholarships to eligible high school seniors from four Owensboro-area Kentucky school districts for full-time college or vocational/technical study, primarily supporting the first year. Awards are at least $500, with a $500 median grant in 2025; larger awards depend on students’ financial need. Students are notified and receive application information through their school counselor and Independence Bank; the fund does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.5M
Grants
392
Total Given
$894K
Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels Inc
Louisville, KY
The Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels funds Kentucky 501(c)(3) organizations serving Kentuckians, supporting projects in areas such as education, health, community services, arts, and disaster relief. Its 2024 grants ranged from $370 to $500,000, with a median of about $6,000; Good Works applications require a letter of intent, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$23.5M
Grants
358
Total Given
$4.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Kentucky
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Seneca Past and Present Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Seneca Past and Present Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?