Self-Support for Early Learning & Families
Self convenes and mobilizes early learning partners and stakeholders throughout southwest washington to promote community awareness and advocacy for early learning and kindergarten readiness for all children.
Key facts about Self-Support for Early Learning & Families
- EIN
- 27-1423723
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Total assets
- $1,418,888
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.4M
+4.4% YoY
Revenue
$9.8M
+2.9% YoY
Net Investment Income
$25K
+46753.7% YoY
Expenses
$9.8M
+4.3% YoY
How Self-Support for Early Learning & Families gives
- Giving grew 531% from 2020 to 2023. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Self-Support for Early Learning & Families
Based on IRS filings
Self-Support for Early Learning & Families is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Vancouver, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2018 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.4M in total assets. Net investment income was $25K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Self-Support for Early Learning & Families?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2018 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2021) to $98K (2023). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $98K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 4 (75%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2024.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,418,888 | $1,359,293 | $1,300,819 |
| Revenue | $9,789,032 | $9,513,999 | $7,531,478 |
| Expenses | $9,800,142 | $9,397,384 | $7,496,620 |
| Net Investment Income | $25,301 | $54 | $56 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2018 (received by the IRS February 3, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 25, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Self-Support for Early Learning & Families is led by Debra Ham, Executive Director on every filing since 2018; 2 of 10 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Debra Ham
Executive Director
On filings since 2018
40 hrs/week
$68K (2018) → $109K (2024)
Francesca Taylor
Chairperson of Board
Member → Chairperson of Board, 2023
On filings since 2018
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christelle Khater
Finance Manager
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$80K (2023) → $68K (2024)
Doug Lehrman
Emeritus
Treasurer & Secretary → Member, 2019
Member → Emeritus, 2022
On filings since 2018
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joan Caley
Member
Chair → Member, 2023
On filings since 2018
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jerry Bender
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lori Oberheide
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dania Rescue Otto
Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marcos Holling
Treasurer
Member → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Toko Muodzi-Ross
Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: Phyllis Goldhammer Robertson (2018–2023) — Member
- Former: Elaine Gunter (2019–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Caroline Reed (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Angela Fadlovich (2018–2022) — Finance Manager
- Former: Heather Mason (2018–2022) — Member
- Former: Mary Sisson (2018–2022) — Vice Chair & Secretary
- Former: Amanda Delapena (2019–2022) — Member
- Former: Rosanne Ponzetti (2018–2019) — Member
- Former: Dawn Garzon (2018) — Member
- Former: Jeanne Conrad (2018) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2018–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $109K, to Debra Ham (Executive Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Self-Support for Early Learning & Families
How large is Self-Support for Early Learning & Families?
Self-Support for Early Learning & Families reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $9.8M.
What is Self-Support for Early Learning & Families?
Self-Support for Early Learning & Families is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Vancouver, WA. It holds $1.4M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Self-Support for Early Learning & Families operate?
Self-Support for Early Learning & Families has awarded grants in Washington.
What is Self-Support for Early Learning & Families's EIN?
Self-Support for Early Learning & Families's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-1423723. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2018–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Self-Support for Early Learning & Families by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Self-Support for Early Learning & Families's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Seattle Foundation
Seattle, WA
Seattle Foundation funds community-led work advancing racial and economic equity in Greater Seattle, including housing, economic opportunity, climate justice, democracy, arts, and organizing; some programs support specific medical or performing-arts needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $7 million, with a median of $6,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through program-specific applications or letters of inquiry.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
5,379
Total Given
$177.9M
Gates Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Gates Foundation funds work on global health, poverty reduction, gender equality, economic opportunity, and U.S. education, primarily in low-income countries and the United States. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations are usually invited to apply, with occasional published funding opportunities.
Assets
$78.7B
Grants
4,974
Total Given
$6.3B
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building projects, including program and staff expansion, capital improvements, and equipment or technology, across areas such as education, health, arts, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,000 to about $1.55 million, with a median of $87,000; it focuses on Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington, and also considers projects with more than half their impact there. Applicants start with an eligibility assessment and, if eligible, submit a Letter of Inquiry; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
Artsfund
Seattle, WA
ArtsFund supports Washington nonprofit arts and cultural organizations, primarily with unrestricted general operating grants, while some awards fund specific projects or capital needs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,500 and ranged from $5,934 to $860,000; Annual Allocations Grants are invitation-only, so unsolicited applications are not accepted for that program.
Assets
$9.6M
Grants
434
Total Given
$10.8M
The Avista Foundation
Spokane, WA
The Avista Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in education, basic needs and poverty, and economic and cultural vitality. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $20 to $350,000, and it serves communities in eastern Washington, northern Idaho, parts of southern Oregon, Sanders County, Montana, and Juneau, Alaska.
Assets
$10.6M
Grants
577
Total Given
$2.2M
The Norcliffe Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Norcliffe Foundation funds Puget Sound nonprofits in areas including human services, education, healthcare, arts and culture, environment, and community projects; it supports programs, operations, capacity building, and capital projects. Grants vary widely, but the median is $20,000 and nearly 60% are $15,000 or less. It serves 11 counties in Washington’s Puget Sound region and accepts applications year-round through its online system.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
454
Total Given
$56.5M
Scholar Fund
Seattle, WA
Scholar Fund supports community organizations and programs addressing childcare, college access, economic hardship, and barriers to resources, with a focus on underserved communities. Its 2023 grants had a median of $23,486 and ranged from $5,036 to $1,313,081; 98% of grant dollars went to Washington recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.2M
Grants
535
Total Given
$23.1M
The Roots and Wings Foundation Inc
Seattle, WA
The Roots & Wings Foundation supports nonprofits helping low-income children and families thrive, especially from pregnancy through age three, in areas including basic needs, early learning, health, and safety and justice. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $2 million, with a median of $55,000, and it funds organizations in Wisconsin, Washington, and nationally. It does not accept unsolicited requests; it identifies potential partners and invites aligned organizations to apply.
Assets
$611.8M
Grants
518
Total Given
$66.6M
Innovia Foundation
Spokane, WA
Innovia Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects focused on health and wellbeing, education and youth, economic opportunity, quality of life, and arts and culture, primarily in Eastern Washington and North Idaho. Its 2026 Community Grant awards were capped at $15,000, with most expected to be about $7,500; the application cycle has closed. It accepts applications through its grant programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$286.5M
Grants
422
Total Given
$12.7M
Thurston County Economic Development Cou
Lacey, WA
Thurston County Economic Development Council supports local economic development, including small businesses, childcare providers, agricultural producers, and community organizations through business assistance and grant programs. Awards vary by program, from up to $20,000 for eligible agricultural producers to larger grants; it serves Thurston County, Washington. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
10
Total Given
$500K
McKinstry Charitable Foundation
Seattle, WA
Assets
$17K
Grants
322
Total Given
$1.5M
Rei Cooperative Action Fund
Sumner, WA
The REI Cooperative Action Fund supports U.S. nonprofits expanding equitable access to the outdoors, connecting historically excluded communities with outdoor experiences, and advancing research on nature and health. In 2024, grants ranged from $9,342 to $386,438, with a median of $15,000; it funds organizations serving communities across the U.S. and does not accept unsolicited grant requests, though recommendations are considered.
Assets
$11.2M
Grants
561
Total Given
$13.5M
More Funders in Washington
Self-Support for Early Learning & Families down — hundreds of funders to go?