Seeman Charitable Fdn Irr
Seeman Charitable Fdn Irr is a private foundation, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $104K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $5K. Net investment income was $9K.
Key facts about Seeman Charitable Fdn Irr
In short: Seeman Charitable Fdn Irr gave $5K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 34-6556381
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $5,171
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $5,171
- Median grant
- $5,171
- Total assets
- $103,667
- Primary geography
- Michigan (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$104K
+2.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$5K
+13.0% YoY
Grant Count
1
-50.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5K
+126.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Seeman Charitable Fdn Irr reported a distributable amount of $6K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Seeman Charitable Fdn Irr gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−4%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 96% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Seeman Charitable Fdn Irr?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2024) to $7K (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $5K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Women in Skilled Trades ($5K).
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 9 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Women in Skilled Trades Perry, MI | General Support | $5,171 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $103,667 | $100,967 | $101,203 |
| Revenue | $9,898 | $6,254 | $3,359 |
| Expenses | $7,235 | $6,469 | $6,444 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $5,990 | $5,360 | $5,644 |
| Net Investment Income | $8,751 | $5,171 | $2,416 |
| Distributable Amount | $6,223 | $5,956 | $5,451 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Seeman Charitable Fdn Irr's only listed officer is PNC Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2022 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
PNC Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$2K (2022) → $2K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: PNC Bank NA (2020–2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $2K, to PNC Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Seeman Charitable Fdn Irr
How much does Seeman Charitable Fdn Irr give each year?
Seeman Charitable Fdn Irr gave $5K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $5K across 2 grants.
How large is Seeman Charitable Fdn Irr?
Seeman Charitable Fdn Irr reported $104K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $6K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $6K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Seeman Charitable Fdn Irr operate?
Seeman Charitable Fdn Irr has awarded grants in Michigan, New York, Ohio.
What is Seeman Charitable Fdn Irr's EIN?
Seeman Charitable Fdn Irr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-6556381. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Seeman Charitable Fdn Irr by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Seeman Charitable Fdn Irr's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
American Modern Foundation
Amelia, OH
The American Modern Foundation funds fundraising efforts for preselected charitable organizations, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,021 to $10,000 (median $4,750). Its listed 2025 grants all went to organizations in Ohio, and it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8K
Grants
4
Total Given
$23K
John F Barrett Foundation Inc
Cincinnati, OH
Assets
$100K
Grants
8
Total Given
$8K
Tr UI8W Eleanora Alms
Cincinnati, OH
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
9
Total Given
$200K
Wingstop Charities
Dallas, TX
Wingstop Charities supports nonprofits working in education, food access, wellness and sports, the environment, and entrepreneurship, in and around communities where Wingstop does business in the United States. In 2024, grants ranged from $10,000 to $365,809, with a median of $25,000; it offers competitive microgrants and larger grants subject to availability and board approval. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are invitation-only, and organizations are directed to connect through a local Wingstop Brand Partner.
Assets
$882K
Grants
14
Total Given
$1.0M
John & Carrie Hayden Family Foundation
Steamboat Springs, CO
The John & Carrie Hayden Family Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations and activities, including community, education, health, and cultural work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $26,610, with a median of $2,875, and went to organizations in Ohio, Colorado, Illinois, Minnesota, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.1M
Grants
18
Total Given
$151K
Ohio Valley Foundation Fifth Third Bank
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports Ohio organizations working in areas such as arts and culture, parks and greenspace, community development, and entrepreneurship, with awards intended for tax-exempt organizations in Greater Cincinnati. Recent grants ranged from $5,000 to $50,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; application materials and deadlines are available upon request.
Assets
$6.6M
Grants
20
Total Given
$500K
The Bell Charitable Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Bell Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits working in economic and social mobility, technology, health and well-being, and environmental sustainability, with grants concentrated in Ohio, Hawaii, and Kentucky. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $42,500, with a median of $25,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
27
Total Given
$591K
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
The Frances R Luther Charitable Trust
Cincinnati, OH
The trust supports health, arts and culture, education, hunger relief, and religious organizations, primarily in Ohio, with some funding in Kentucky. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $500,000, with a median of $50,000. It accepts requests by letter through Fifth Third Bank N.A.; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$55.7M
Grants
47
Total Given
$3.9M
Louise Taft Semple Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Louise Taft Semple Foundation primarily funds arts and cultural projects in the Cincinnati region, while also considering education, civic, social service, and environmental initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $750 to $260,000, with a median of $15,000; most funding went to Ohio, with some in Kentucky and elsewhere. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$25.3M
Grants
56
Total Given
$1.8M
Merus Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
Assets
$10.2M
Grants
56
Total Given
$376K
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Seeman Charitable Fdn Irr down — hundreds of funders to go?