Second Street & Hope Inc
Second Street & Hope Inc is a private foundation focused on Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, based in Jefferson, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $9K.
Second Street & Hope Inc at a glance
In short: Second Street & Hope Inc gave $9K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $8,739
- -93.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- -75.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,185
- -72.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,748
- Total assets
- $2,505,242
- +6.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Second Street & Hope Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Crossroads Freedom Center ($5K). Together the top 4 received $9K.
Grant Size Distribution
36 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 36 grants of 36 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
How Second Street & Hope Inc gives
- Giving fell 47% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 7% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2019) to $128K (2024). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $9K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Crossroads Freedom Center Ijamsville, MD | Community Support | $5,000 |
| Frederick County Public Schools Frederick, MD | School Supplies, Clothing | $2,493 |
| Living Water Shower Ministry Walkersville, MD | Community Support | $1,002 |
| City Youth Matrix Corporation New Market, MD | Community Support | $244 |
Ready to take the next step with Second Street & Hope Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,505,242 | $130,002 | $117,760 | $8,739 | 4 | $8,739 | — | $118,771 |
| 2024 | $2,344,494 | $83,425 | $183,970 | $127,802 | 16 | $127,802 | — | $30,491 |
| 2023 | $2,028,330 | $95,648 | $148,896 | $109,690 | 10 | $109,690 | — | $96,967 |
| 2022 | $1,907,721 | $116,520 | $111,315 | $16,571 | 2 | — | $108,110 | — |
| 2021 | $2,408,585 | $107,951 | $79,567 | $36,421 | 4 | — | $105,015 | — |
| 2020 | $2,023,850 | $102,755 | $91,137 | $51,000 | 2 | — | $97,393 | — |
| 2019 | $1,970,411 | $104,673 | $31,973 | $3,550 | Total only | — | $94,003 | — |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Second Street & Hope Inc reported a distributable amount of $119K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Second Street & Hope Inc is led by Frank Clements, Chair since 2023 (on filings since 2019); none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Frank Clements
Chair
President → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bill James
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Scarvalone
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jamie Eaton
Secretary & Executive
Secretary → Secretary & E, 2022
Secretary & E → Secretary & Executive, 2023
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patrick O'Toole
Vice Chair-T
Vice President → Vice Chair-T, 2023
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Ken Switzer (2019–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Doris Branch (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Kim Johnson (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Second Street & Hope Inc
How much does Second Street & Hope Inc give each year?
Second Street & Hope Inc gave $9K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $128K across 16 grants.
What is Second Street & Hope Inc's typical grant size?
Second Street & Hope Inc's median grant in 2025 was $1,748, and its average grant was $2,185, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Second Street & Hope Inc give grants?
Second Street & Hope Inc gives mostly in Maryland: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Second Street & Hope Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Second Street & Hope Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Community Support" (3 grants).
How large is Second Street & Hope Inc?
Second Street & Hope Inc reported $2.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $9K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $119K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Second Street & Hope Inc?
Second Street & Hope Inc is a private foundation focused on Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, based in Jefferson, MD. It holds $2.5M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Second Street & Hope Inc's EIN?
Second Street & Hope Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 33-1027333. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 11, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 27, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Second Street & Hope Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Delaplaine Foundation Inc
Frederick, MD
The Delaplaine Foundation supports nonprofit programs in arts and culture, education, health, human services, historical preservation, and spiritual enlightenment, with most funding focused on Frederick County, Maryland; preservation and spiritual-enlightenment grants may also serve surrounding regions. Its 2025 grants ranged from $300 to $200,000, with a median of $10,000. Although its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, its website describes application processes for first-time and returning applicants.
Assets
$45.4M
Grants
183
Total Given
$3.6M
Ausherman Family Trust
Frederick, MD
The Ausherman Family Trust funds charitable organizations serving Frederick County, Maryland, including work in community services, housing, safety, arts, food access, and programs for children and older adults. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $275,000, with a median of $20,000; most funding went to Maryland organizations. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.5M
Grants
56
Total Given
$1.8M
The Community Foundation of Frederick County Maryland Inc
Frederick, MD
The Community Foundation of Frederick County supports nonprofits and eligible organizations serving Frederick County, Maryland, across a broad range of community needs, with priorities including families with children, aging, substance use disorder, affordable housing, and mental health; some programs also assist residents directly. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $21,424, and organizations apply online during the relevant program’s application period.
Assets
$211.2M
Grants
135
Total Given
$6.4M
Ausherman Family Foundation
Frederick, MD
The Ausherman Family Foundation funds Frederick County nonprofits in areas including children and families, health and human services, arts and culture, and public benefit, with support for operations, programs, projects, and capacity building. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $75,000, with a median of $2,500; General Grant requests are accepted on a rolling basis through an online Letter of Inquiry.
Assets
$23.1M
Grants
98
Total Given
$699K
United Way of Frederick County Inc
Frederick, MD
United Way of Frederick County funds local nonprofits addressing health, education, and financial stability, especially for households struggling to afford basic needs in Frederick County, Maryland. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,641 to $99,826, with a median of $16,708; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0M
Grants
25
Total Given
$579K
Truist Foundation Inc
Orlando, FL
The foundation funds workforce development and career pathways, small-business support, and community development, especially for low-to-moderate-income communities and disadvantaged workers. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely, and its service area spans 17 East Coast states through Texas. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application and has a rolling deadline.
Assets
$547.9M
Grants
447
Total Given
$67.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Second Street & Hope Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Second Street & Hope Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?