Second Harvest Food Bank
Second Harvest Food Bank is a public charity based in Irvine, California. It works with community partners to provide nutritious food and support food and nutritional security in Orange County.
Key facts about Second Harvest Food Bank
In short: Second Harvest Food Bank gave $259K across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $22K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 32-0362611
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $258,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 12
- Average grant
- $21,542
- Median grant
- $15,000
- Total assets
- $35,284,155
- Primary geography
- California (97% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$35.3M
-3.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$259K
-1.0% YoY
Grant Count
12
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$22K
-1.0% YoY
How Second Harvest Food Bank gives
- 58% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s stated mission is to provide, in collaboration with partners, dignified, equitable and consistent access to nutritious food, creating a foundation for community health. Its strategic plan aims to increase food and nutritional security and reach 45 million pounds of food distributed by 2027. The plan identifies partner capacity, service gaps, food-supply practices and awareness of food insecurity as areas of work.
The 2025 grants included support for staff expenses, cold storage, truck maintenance and fees, capacity, and an “innovative service award.” The grantees describe their work in varied terms: Pathways of Hope says it provides food, shelter and life-skills training to people without a home; Laguna Food Pantry says it provides free groceries to people and families in need; and Families Forward says it works to prevent and end family homelessness through housing and resources. Latino Health Access describes its mission as advancing health, equity and sustainable change with communities. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not statements of Second Harvest’s own programs.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, Second Harvest reported 12 grants totaling $258,500. Grant amounts ranged from $6,800 to $56,000, with a median of $15,000. The largest awards included $56,000 to Pathways of Hope, $50,000 to Dwelling Place Anaheim, $32,500 to Laguna Food Pantry, $24,960 to Associated Students Inc., and $19,760 to Catholic Charities of Orange County. Other listed grants included $15,000 each to Boys & Girls Club of GG, Families Forward and Latino Health Access; $9,600 to Helping Others Prepare for Eternity; $7,000 to Hunger Free America; $6,880 to Vital Access Care Foundation; and $6,800 to Anaheim United Methodist Church – Neighbors Pantry.
How to Apply
and review committee, and that community partners are regularly monitored for program compliance.
Ready to take the next step with Second Harvest Food Bank?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The organization’s stated mission and program descriptions focus on Orange County. In 2025, 97% of grant dollars went to California recipients and 3% to a recipient in New York.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2019) to $261K (2024). In 2025 it made 12 grants totaling $259K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Pathways of Hope ($56K). Together the top 10 received $245K.
Grant Size Distribution
24 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 24 (83%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Pathways of Hope Fullerton, CA | Staff Expenses | $56,000 |
| Dwelling Place Anaheim Anaheim, CA | Staff Expense | $50,000 |
| Laguna Food Pantry Laguna Beach, CA | Staff Expenses & Cold Storage | $32,500 |
| Associated Students Inc Fullerton, CA | Staff Expense | $24,960 |
| Catholic Charities of Orange County Santa Ana, CA | Staff Expense and Truck Maintenance and Fees | $19,760 |
| Boys & Girls Club of GG Garden Grove, CA | Innovative Service Award | $15,000 |
| Families Forward Irvine, CA | Innovative Service Award | $15,000 |
| Latino Health Access Santa Ana, CA | Innovative Service Award | $15,000 |
| Helping Others Prepare for Eternity Garden Grove, CA | Capacity Grant | $9,600 |
| Hunger Free America New York, NY | Anti-Hunger Cost-Share, Vista Program | $7,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $35,284,155 | $95,261,136 | $97,813,529 | $258,500 (12 grants) |
| 2024 | $36,374,851 | $88,299,115 | $88,096,862 | $261,015 (12 grants) |
| 2023 | $34,958,460 | $89,952,583 | $88,027,055 | 0 grants reported |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $35,284,155 | $36,374,851 | $34,958,460 |
| Revenue | $95,261,136 | $88,299,115 | $89,952,583 |
| Expenses | $97,813,529 | $88,096,862 | $88,027,055 |
| Net Investment Income | $579,277 | $921,557 | $408,689 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 11, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Claudia Keller as CEO, Joyce Foley as CFO, Wayne Stickney as CDO, Chrislynn VansKiver as COO, Jane Van Dyke as HR Director, Sara Bazant as Marketing Director, Christine Montevideo as Major Gifts Officer, and Salman Alam as Chair. It also lists David Gendreau as IT Director, with an end date of September 2024, and Jerry Creekpaum as former COO, with an end date of October 2023.
Second Harvest Food Bank is led by Claudia Keller, CEO since 2022 (on filings since 2021); 9 of 29 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Claudia Keller
CEO
CDO → CEO, 2022
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$166K (2021) → $284K (2025)
Salman Alam
Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Gendreau
It Director
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$106K (2021) → $153K (2025)
Jane Van Dyke
Hr Director
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$101K (2021) → $132K (2025)
Sara Bazant
Marketing Director
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$105K (2023) → $131K (2025)
Brigid Noonan
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dan Grable
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Hasenbalg
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Ralls
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Teddie Ray
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dareen Khatib
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Dietrich
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Manishi Parikh
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maria Zlidar Richards
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Neil Pardasani
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bill Koschak
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sunny Parr
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Guy Lowery
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Heather Sanchez
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Wetterau
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Yassmin Sarmadi
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jerry Creekpaum
Former COO
COO → Former COO, 2025
On filings since 2019
$115K (2019) → $125K (2025)
Joyce Foley
CFO
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$119K (2019) → $164K (2025)
Christine Montevideo
Major Gifts Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$108K (2024) → $110K (2025)
Chrislynn Vanskiver
COO
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$142K (2025)
Wayne Stickney
CDO
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$223K (2025)
Kathy Bronstein
Past Chair
Director → Chair, 2023
Chair → Past Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Doyle
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Finnegan
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (25)
- Former: Kate Klimow (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Katherine Le (2019–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Melissa Hill (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Heidi Sirota (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Joseph Fuszard (2022–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Bill Schall (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Gregory Scott (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Harald Herrmann (2019–2022) — CEO
- Former: Dave Coffaro (2020–2022) — Chair
- Former: Alex Parker (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: James Morris (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Joe Fuszard (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Karen Hernandez (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Tracy Bryars (2019–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Alam Salman (2021) — Director
- Former: Gloria Crockett (2019–2020) — CDO
- Former: Robert Neal (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Bob Wolpert (2019) — Director
- Former: Cindy Goss (2019) — Secretary
- Former: David Coffaro (2019) — Vice Chair & CEO
- Former: Judith Posnikoff (2019) — Director
- Former: Matthias Weber (2019) — Director
- Former: Nicole Suydman (2019) — CEO
- Former: Peter Andres (2019) — Director
- Former: Steve Cech (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $284K, to Claudia Keller (CEO). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 8014 Marine Way, Irvine, CA 92618
Phone: (949) 653-2900
Website: https://feedoc.org
Frequently asked questions about Second Harvest Food Bank
How much does Second Harvest Food Bank give each year?
Second Harvest Food Bank gave $259K across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $261K across 12 grants.
What is Second Harvest Food Bank's typical grant size?
Second Harvest Food Bank's median grant in 2025 was $15,000, and its average grant was $21,542, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Second Harvest Food Bank give grants?
Second Harvest Food Bank gives mostly in California: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Fullerton, CA (2 grants), Anaheim, CA (2 grants), Santa Ana, CA (2 grants) and Garden Grove, CA (2 grants).
Does Second Harvest Food Bank give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 12 grants with a stated purpose on Second Harvest Food Bank's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Innovative Service Award" (3 grants).
Who are Second Harvest Food Bank's largest grantees?
Second Harvest Food Bank's largest 2025 grantees include Pathways of Hope ($56,000), Dwelling Place Anaheim ($50,000) and Laguna Food Pantry ($32,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 54% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Second Harvest Food Bank?
Second Harvest Food Bank reported $35.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $95.3M.
What does Second Harvest Food Bank fund?
The organization’s stated mission is to provide, in collaboration with partners, dignified, equitable and consistent access to nutritious food, creating a foundation for community health. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Second Harvest Food Bank?
Second Harvest Food Bank has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check feedoc.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Second Harvest Food Bank's EIN?
Second Harvest Food Bank's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 32-0362611. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Second Harvest Food Bank by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Second Harvest Food Bank's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Orange County Community Foundation
Irvine, CA
OCCF supports nonprofits across arts and culture, education, health, human services, the environment, and community development, primarily in Orange County but also beyond through its charitable funds. Its 2025 grants had a median amount of $25,000, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$743.6M
Grants
975
Total Given
$120.4M
Croul Family Foundation
Irvine, CA
The foundation primarily supports K–12 education and organizations serving people who are economically disadvantaged or homeless, with priorities also including veterans, food banks, and shelters; its focus is Orange County, California. Typical grants are around $10,000 (2024 median), though published grant categories are $1,000–$14,999 and $15,000–$50,000. Its materials conflict on unsolicited requests: one says it does not accept them, while another says it accepts them but has very limited funds for general grants.
Assets
$24.0M
Grants
72
Total Given
$1.4M
The Devto Support Foundation
Newport Beach, CA
The DevTo Support Foundation funds 501(c)(3) organizations serving disadvantaged youth and improving the well-being of individuals and families, with priorities including mentoring, enrichment, sports, faith-based programs, and recovery services. Core grants are typically $10,000–$75,000, while special-initiative grants are $100,000–$250,000; its main geographic focus is Orange County and the Coachella Valley. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$110.4M
Grants
105
Total Given
$4.9M
Orange County's United Way
Irvine, CA
Orange County’s United Way funds nonprofit work in education, financial security, health, housing, and human services, with a focus on Orange County, California. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $711,500, with a median of $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$38.7M
Grants
35
Total Given
$1.7M
Truman & Majd Wellness Foundation
Newport Coast, CA
Assets
$589K
Grants
9
Total Given
$18K
Returning Home Foundation
Laguna Beach, CA
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
9
Total Given
$194K
Maggie and Earl Russell Foundation
Laguna Beach, CA
The foundation funds charitable organizations in areas including education, youth services, health care, food assistance, and disability support, with most 2025 grant dollars going to California recipients. Its 18 grants ranged from $3,000 to $40,000, with a median of $5,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
18
Total Given
$163K
Farmers & Merchants Bank Foundation
Long Beach, CA
The Farmers & Merchants Bank Foundation supports a range of nonprofits and educational institutions, with 2025 grants including hunger relief, affordable housing, and education. It gave $500–$15,500, with a median of $2,500; nearly all funding went to California, with a small share going to Missouri. Its filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
188
Total Given
$595K
St Joseph Health System Foundation
Irvine, CA
The foundation funds health-system operations and community nonprofits focused on disaster resilience, education, community power, and healing, with an emphasis on capacity building. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $6.8 million, with a median of $60,000; the St. Joseph Fund identifies Alaska, California, Montana, Oregon, and Washington as its regions. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$132.3M
Grants
37
Total Given
$20.5M
Samueli Foundation
Corona Del Mar, CA
The Samueli Foundation primarily funds community well-being and opportunity in Orange County, California, including education, food security, homelessness, and Jewish life in Orange County and Israel. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to nearly $9.7 million, with a median of about $39,500; open initiatives offer awards of $50,000–$100,000, up to $500,000, or up to $1 million, depending on the fund. It does not accept unsolicited requests for strategic grantmaking, but eligible organizations can apply to open initiatives during their application windows.
Assets
$62.2M
Grants
366
Total Given
$80.6M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation funds work in education, health, housing, immigration, and other community needs, primarily in Los Angeles County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
More Funders in California
Second Harvest Food Bank down — hundreds of funders to go?