Scovill Guy FB St Johns Episc

Public charity · Grantmaker Pittsburgh, PA EIN: 37-6023952

Provide support for st john's episcopal church

Scovill Guy FB St Johns Episc at a glance

In short: Scovill Guy FB St Johns Episc reported $5K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2025)
$4,757 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
-13.4% vs 2024
Total assets
$304,601
+3.6% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$20,368
+86.5% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$20,368
+86.5% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$9,703
-33.4% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated October 2026.

Who Scovill Guy FB St Johns Episc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Decatur

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K1 grant2024 Total only2025

From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2025) to $5K (2024). In 2025 it reported $5K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
St John's Episcopal Church Decatur, ILGeneral Support$5,492
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Scovill Guy FB St Johns Episc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$304,601$20,368$9,703$4,757Total only$20,368
2024$293,914$10,920$14,575$5,4921$10,920

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Scovill Guy FB St Johns Episc

Based on IRS filings

Scovill Guy FB St Johns Episc is a public charity, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2024 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $305K in total assets. In 2025, it reported $5K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $20K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Scovill Guy FB St Johns Episc's only listed officer is PNC Bank NA, Trustee on every filing since 2024 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • PNC Bank NA

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $5K (2024) → $5K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2024–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

PNC Bank NA — Trustee: $5KPNC Bank NATrustee$5K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $5K, to PNC Bank NA (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Scovill Guy FB St Johns Episc

How much does Scovill Guy FB St Johns Episc give each year?

Scovill Guy FB St Johns Episc reported $5K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $5K across 1 grant.

How large is Scovill Guy FB St Johns Episc?

Scovill Guy FB St Johns Episc reported $305K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $20K.

Where does Scovill Guy FB St Johns Episc operate?

Scovill Guy FB St Johns Episc has awarded grants in Illinois.

What is Scovill Guy FB St Johns Episc's EIN?

Scovill Guy FB St Johns Episc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-6023952. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2024–2025.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 10, 2025)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Scovill Guy FB St Johns Episc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Pennsylvania

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

The Philadelphia Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and other community needs through grants to nonprofits, including workforce development, direct services, and initiatives addressing urgent regional challenges. In 2024, its median grant was $25,500, and its primary service area is Greater Philadelphia; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$704.6M

Grants

715

Total Given

$39.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Scovill Guy FB St Johns Episc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Scovill Guy FB St Johns Episc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?